Skip to main content

IAAF World Youth Championships 2020


The 2020 World U20 Championships in Athletics, also known as the World Junior Championships, are an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born no earlier than 1 January 2001) taking place at Nyayo Sports Complex.

Host cityNairobi, Kenya
Nations participating156 + 2 teams
Athletes participating1462
Events44
Dates7 July to 12 July, 2020
Officially opened byPresident of Kenya (expected)
Main venueNyayo National Stadium

Schedule

QQualificationHHeats½SemifinalsFFinal
M = morning session, A = afternoon session
Men
Date →7 July8 July9 July10 July11 July12 July
Event ↓MAMAMAMAMAA
100 mH½F
200 mH½F
400 mH½F
800 mH½F
1500 mHF
3000 m SCHF
3000 mF
5000 mF
110 m hurdlesH½F
400 m hurdlesH½F
4 × 100 m relayHF
4 × 400 m relayHF
10,000 m walkF
High jumpQF
Pole vaultQF
Long jumpQF
Triple jumpQF
Shot putQF
Discus throwQF
Hammer throwQF
Javelin throwQF
DecathlonF
Women
Date →7 July8 July9 July10 July11 July12 July
Event ↓MAMAMAMAMAA
100 mH½F
200 mH½F
400 mH½F
800 mH½F
1500 mHF
3000 m SCHF
3000 mF
5000 mF
100 m hurdlesH½F
400 m hurdlesH½F
4 × 100 m relayHF
4 × 400 m relayHF
10,000 m walkF
High jumpQF
Pole vaultQF
Long jumpQF
Triple jumpQF
Shot putQF
Discus throwQF
Hammer throwQF
Javelin throwQF
HeptathlonF
Event schedule
DAY ONE — TUESDAY, JULY 7TH
Time (PST)DIVISIONEVENT Round
08:30M100 Metres Decathlon U20
09:00W3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
09:45M1500 Metres Heats
10:20W800 Metres Heats
11:10M100 Metres Heats
14:35M110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Heats
15:35Mixed4×400 Metres Relay Heats
16:15W3000 Metres Final
17:00M400 Metres Decathlon U20
17:40M5000 Metres Heats
FIELD EVENTS
08:55WJavelin Throw Qualification Group A
09:30MLong Jump Decathlon U20
09:50MShot Put (6kg) Qualification
10:15WJavelin Throw Qualification Group B
11:00MLong Jump Qualification
11:15MShot Put (6kg) Decathlon U20
14:30MHigh Jump Decathlon U20
15:00WDiscus Throw Qualification Group A
15:05WPole Vault Qualification
16:20WDiscus Throw Qualification Group B
16:35MShot Put (6kg) Final
DECATHLON
08:30M100 Metres Decathlon U20
09:30MLong Jump Decathlon U20
11:15MShot Put (6kg) Decathlon U20
14:30MHigh Jump Decathlon U20
17:00M400 Metres Decathlon U20
END OF DAY ONE
DAY TWO — WEDNESDAY, JULY 8TH
08:30M110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20
09:00W400 Metres Heats
10:10M400 Metres Heats
11:15W400 Metres Hurdles Heats
12:25W100 Metres Heats
16:10M110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Semi-Final
16:40W800 Metres Semi-Final
17:30M100 Metres Semi-Final
18:10Mixed4×400 Metres Relay Final
18:50M1500 Metres Decathlon U20
FIELD EVENTS
09:25MDiscus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group A
09:55WShot Put Qualification Group A
10:45MDiscus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group B
11:10MPole Vault Decathlon U20 Group A
11:20WShot Put Qualification Group B
12:05MHammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group A
12:15MPole Vault Decathlon U20 Group B
13:25MHammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group B
15:30MJavelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group A
16:00MPole Vault Qualification
16:05WShot Put Final
16:45MJavelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group B
17:15MLong Jump Final
18:00WJavelin Throw Final
DECATHLON
08:30M110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20
10:45MDiscus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group B
11:10MPole Vault Decathlon U20 Group A
12:15MPole Vault Decathlon U20 Group B
15:30MJavelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group A
16:45MJavelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group B
18:50M1500 Metres Decathlon U20
END OF DAY ONE
DAY THREE — THURSDAY, JULY 9TH
08:30W100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
09:05M3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
09:40M400 Metres Hurdles Heats –
10:35M200 Metres Heats
14:35W100 Metres Semi-Final
15:00M200 Metres Semi-Final
15:25W400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
15:50W200 Metres Heptathlon
16:15M400 Metres Semi-Final
16:45W400 Metres Semi-Final
17:10M1500 Metres Final
17:30W800 Metres Final
17:45M110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Final
17:58M100 Metres Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:40WHammer Throw Qualification Group A
09:15WLong Jump Qualification
09:30WHigh Jump Heptathlon
10:05WHammer Throw Qualification Group B
14:30WShot Put Heptathlon
14:55WPole Vault Final
16:10WDiscus Throw Final
16:20MHigh Jump Qualification
HEPTATHLON
08:30W100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
09:30WHigh Jump Heptathlon
14:30WShot Put Heptathlon
15:50W200 Metres Heptathlon
END OF DAY THREE
DAY FOUR — FRIDAY, JULY 10TH
08:35W100 Metres Hurdles Heats
09:35M800 Metres Heats
10:45W1500 Metres Heats
11:35W200 Metres Heats
14:25W4×100 Metres Relay Heats
15:00M4×100 Metres Relay Heats
15:30W800 Metres Heptathlon
15:58M400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
16:32W200 Metres Semi-Final
16:56W400 Metres Hurdles Final
17:10M400 Metres Final
17:20W400 Metres Final
17:35M200 Metres Final
17:50W3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:30MJavelin Throw Qualification Group A
09:00WLong Jump Heptathlon
09:45MJavelin Throw Qualification Group B
10:30WHigh Jump Qualification
11:10WJavelin Throw Heptathlon Group A
12:20WJavelin Throw Heptathlon Group B
14:20MTriple Jump Qualification
15:05MPole Vault Final
15:25MHammer Throw (6kg) Final
16:13WLong Jump Final
HEPTATHLON
09:00WLong Jump Heptathlon
11:10WJavelin Throw Heptathlon Group A
12:20WJavelin Throw Heptathlon Group B
15:30W800 Metres Heptathlon
END OF DAY FOUR
DAY FIVE — SATURDAY, JULY 11TH
08:30W10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
09:45M10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
10:50W4×400 Metres Relay Heats
11:25M4×400 Metres Relay Heats
14:40W100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
15:10M800 Metres Semi-Final
16:00W200 Metres Final
16:15M400 Metres Hurdles Final
16:30M3000 Metres Final
17:15W4×100 Metres Relay Final
17:50M4×100 Metres Relay Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:50MDiscus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group A
09:00WTriple Jump Qualification
09:35MHigh Jump Final
10:10MDiscus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group B
14:30WHammer Throw Final
15:50MTriple Jump Final
16:25MJavelin Throw Final
END OF DAY FIVE
DAY SIX — SUNDAY, JULY 12TH
15:05W100 Metres Hurdles Final
15:20W1500 Metres Final
15:40M800 Metres Final
15:55M3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
16:25W5000 Metres Final
17:10W4×400 Metres Relay Final
17:25M4×400 Metres Relay Final
FIELD EVENTS
15:00WHigh Jump Final
15:15MDiscus Throw (1.750kg) Final
15:35WTriple Jump Final
END OF DAY SIX

Qualifying Standards

EventMenWomen
100 m10.5811.85
200 m21.3824.35
400 m47.3554.85
800 m1:50.802:08.70
1500 m3:48.004:28.00
3000 m8:14.009:25.00
5000 m14:12.0016:35.00
3000 m sc9:07.0010:35.00
100 mH14.15
110 mH14.15 00.991 m (3 ft 3 in)
400 mH53.1060.75
10,000 m RW43:40.0050:30.00
4×100 m RelayNo standardNo standard
4×400 m RelayNo standardNo standard
4×400 m Mixed RelayNo standardNo standard
Heptathlon5350 points
Decathlon7100 points
High Jump2.16 m (7 ft 1 in)1.82 m (5 ft 11 1⁄2 in)
Pole Vault5.10 m (16 ft 8 3⁄4 in)4.07 m (13 ft 4 in)
Long Jump7.58 m (24 ft 10 1⁄4 in)6.15 m (20 ft 2 in)
Triple Jump15.60 m (51 ft 2 in)12.90 m (42 ft 3 3⁄4 in)
Shot Put18.30 m (60 ft 1⁄4 in) (6 kg)14.60 m (47 ft 10 3⁄4 in) (4 kg)
Discus57.00 m (187 ft 0 in)49.00 m (160 ft 9 in)
Hammer68.50 m (224 ft 8 3⁄4 in) (6 kg)58.00 m (190 ft 3 1⁄4 in)
Javelin69.50 m (228 ft 0 in)50.50 m (165 ft 8 in)

Men’s results

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
1500 m
5000 m
10,000 m
110 m hurdles
(99.0 cm)
400 m hurdles
3000 m steeplechase
4×100 m relay
4×400 m relay
10,000 m walk

WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)\

Field

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
Pole vault
Long jump
Triple jump
Shot put (6 kg)
Discus throw (1.750 kg)
Hammer throw (6 kg)
Javelin throw
Decathlon (junior)
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Women’s results

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
1500 m
3000 m
5000 m
100 m hurdles
400 m hurdles
3000 m steeplechase
4×100 m relay
4×400 m relay
10,000 m walk
details
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Field

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Pole vault
details
Long jump
details
Triple jump
details
Shot put
details
Discus throw
details
Hammer throw
details
Javelin throw
details
Heptathlon
details
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Medal Table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Kenya (KEN)*0000
Totals (1 nations)0000

Placing table

Winner of the ranking in the placing table will be determined.

RankCountry45678Points

Participation

The following is a list of participating nations with the number of qualified athletes in brackets. A country without any qualified athlete could enter either one male or one female.[3] A total 156 countries (plus the teams from Authorized Neutral Athletes and Athlete Refugee team) and 1462 athletes are scheduled to compete.