Skip to main content

Internazionali Femminili di Palermo 2022


Schedule Prize Money Players List Draws Past Champions

2022 Internazionali Femminili di Palermo Facts

Date 18–24 July
Edition 30th
Category International
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money $251,750
Surface Clay / outdoor
Location Palermo, Italy
Venue Country Time Club

Champions

Singles
Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Doubles
Hungary Anna Bondár / Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann

Internazionali Femminili di Palermo Facts

Founded 1988
Editions 26
Location Palermo
Italy
Venue Country Time Club
Category WTA Tier V
(1990–1992)
WTA Tier IV
(1993–2000)
WTA Tier V
(2001–2004)
WTA Tier IV
(2005–2008)
WTA International Tournaments
(2009–2013), (2019–2020)
WTA 250
(2021–)
Surface Clay / outdoors
Draw 32M/16Q/16D
Prize money $251,750

Schedule

  • Date: 18–24 July, 2022
  • Location Palermo, Italy
  • Venue Country Time Club

Prize Money

Total Prize money: $251,750

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ITA Martina Trevisan 26 1
KAZ Yulia Putintseva 32 2
CHN Zhang Shuai 37 3
ESP Sara Sorribes Tormo 43 4
FRA Caroline Garcia 48 5
ROU Irina-Camelia Begu 49 6
HUN Anna Bondár 53 7
ESP Nuria Párrizas Díaz 54 8

Wildcards

Elisabetta Cocciaretto

Sara Errani

Lucrezia Stefanini

Protected ranking:

Laura Siegemund

Qualifying draw:

Elina Avanesyan

Marina Bassols Ribera

Léolia Jeanjean

Rebeka Masarova

Asia Muhammad

Matilde Paoletti

Lucky loser:

Carolina Alves

Jaimee Fourlis

Julia Grabher

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Kaja Juvan → replaced by Panna Udvardy

Danka Kovinić → replaced by Ylena In-Albon

Petra Martić → replaced by Jaimee Fourlis

Arantxa Rus → replaced by Ana Bogdan

Laura Siegemund → replaced by Julia Grabher

Ajla Tomljanović → replaced by Chloé Paquet

Martina Trevisan → replaced by Carolina Alves

During the tournament

Zhang Shuai

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
CHI Alexa Guarachi USA Asia Muhammad 67 1
KAZ Anna Danilina GEO Oksana Kalashnikova 103 2
HUN Anna Bondár BEL Kimberley Zimmermann 119 3
USA Ingrid Neel CZE Renata Voráčová 207 4

Wildcards

Elisabetta Cocciaretto / Camilla Rosatello

Lisa Pigato / Lucrezia Stefanini

Special Ranking:

Anastasia Dețiuc / Paula Kania-Choduń

Alternates:

Jaimee Fourlis / Gabriela Lee

Withdrawals

Natela Dzalamidze / Kaja Juvan → replaced by Natela Dzalamidze / Anastasia Tikhonova

Ekaterine Gorgodze / Oksana Kalashnikova → replaced by Anna Danilina / Oksana Kalashnikova

Laura Siegemund / Zhang Shuai → replaced by Wang Xiyu / Zhang Shuai

Elisabetta Cocciaretto / Camilla Rosatello → replaced by Jaimee Fourlis / Gabriela Lee

Past Champions

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014–18 Not held
2019 Jil Teichmann Kiki Bertens 7–6(7–3), 6–2
2020 Fiona Ferro Anett Kontaveit 6–2, 7–5
2021 Danielle Collins Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6–4, 6–2
2022 Irina-Camelia Begu Lucia Bronzetti 6–2, 6–2

Doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014–18 Not held
2019 Cornelia Lister
Renata Voráčová
Ekaterine Gorgodze
Arantxa Rus
7–6(7–2), 6–2
2020 Arantxa Rus
Tamara Zidanšek
Elisabetta Cocciaretto
Martina Trevisan
7–5, 7–5
2021 Erin Routliffe
Kimberley Zimmermann
Natela Dzalamidze
Kamilla Rakhimova
7–6(7–5), 4–6, [10–4]
2022 Anna Bondár
Kimberley Zimmermann (2)
Amina Anshba
Panna Udvardy
6–3, 6–2