Skip to main content

Miami Open Tennis 2022


2022 Miami Open Tennis Facts

Date March 22 – April 3
Edition 37th
Category ATP Masters 1000 (ATP)
WTA 1000 (WTA)
Draw 96S/48Q/32D
Prize money $9,554,920 (ATP)
$8,369,455 (WTA)
Surface Hard (Outdoor)
Location Miami Gardens, Florida, United States
Venue Hard Rock Stadium

2021 Champions

Men’s singles
Poland Hubert Hurkacz
Women’s singles
Australia Ashleigh Barty
Men’s doubles
Croatia Nikola Mektic / Croatia Mate Pavic
Women’s doubles
Japan Shuko Aoyama / Japan Ena Shibahara

Miami Open Facts

Founded1985; 37 years ago
LocationDelray Beach, Florida (1985)
Boca West, Florida (1986)
Key Biscayne, Florida (1987–2018)
Miami Gardens, Florida (2019–current)
SurfaceHard (Laykold) – outdoors
Current champions (2021)
Men’s singlesHubert Hurkacz
Women’s singlesAshleigh Barty
Men’s doublesNikola Mektić
Mate Pavić
Women’s doublesShuko Aoyama
Ena Shibahara
ATP Tour
CategoryMasters 1000
Draw96S / 48Q / 32D
Prize moneyUS$9,554,920 (2022)
WTA Tour
CategoryWTA 1000
Draw96S / 48Q / 32D
Prize moneyUS$8,369,455 (2022)

Schedule

2022 Miami Open tournament starts from March 22 – April 3, Hard Rock Stadium

Prize Money

Point distribution[edit]

EventWFSFQFR16R32R64R128QQ2Q1
Men’s singles1000600360180904525*101680
Men’s doubles0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Women’s singles6503902151206535*1030202
Women’s doubles10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

* Players with byes receive first round points.

Prize money[edit]

The prize money for the 2022 Miami Open is $9,554,920. All prize money is in US Dollars.[7]

EventWFSFQFR16R32R64R128Q2Q1
Men’s singles$1,231,245$646,110$343,985$179,940$94,575$54,400$30,130$18,200$9,205$5,025
Women’s singles
Men’s doubles*$426,010$225,980$120,520$61,100$32,630$17,580N/AN/AN/AN/A
Women’s doubles*N/AN/AN/AN/A

*per team

Players List

ATP singles

Seeds

  • 1. Serbia Novak Djokovic (Fourth round)
  • 2. Germany Alexander Zverev (Second round)
  • 3. Austria Dominic Thiem (Second round)
  • 4. Switzerland Roger Federer (Champion)
  • 5. Japan Kei Nishikori (Second round)
  • 6. South Africa Kevin Anderson (Quarterfinals)
  • 7. United States John Isner (Final)
  • 8. Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (Fourth round)
  • 9. Croatia Marin Čilić (Second round)
  • 10. Russia Karen Khachanov (Second round)
  • 11. Croatia Borna Ćorić (Quarterfinals)
  • 12. Canada Milos Raonic (Third round)
  • 13. Russia Daniil Medvedev (Fourth round)
  • 14. Italy Marco Cecchinato (Third round)
  • 15. Italy Fabio Fognini (Third round)
  • 16. France Gaël Monfils (Withdrew)
  • 17. Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Fourth round)
  • 18. Belgium David Goffin (Fourth round)
  • 19. United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (Fourth round)
  • 20. Canada Denis Shapovalov (Semifinals)
  • 21. Argentina Diego Schwartzman (Second round)
  • 22. Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Quarterfinals)
  • 23. France Gilles Simon (Second round)
  • 24. Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Third round)
  • 25. France Lucas Pouille (Second round)
  • 26. Argentina Guido Pella (Second round)
  • 27. Australia Nick Kyrgios (Fourth round)
  • 28. United States Frances Tiafoe (Quarterfinals)
  • 29. Hungary Márton Fucsovics (Second round)
  • 30. Switzerland Stan Wawrinka (Second round)
  • 31. United States Steve Johnson (Second round)
  • 32. Australia John Millman (Second round)

Other entrants

Wildcards

United States Christopher Eubanks
Spain David Ferrer
Serbia Miomir Kecmanović
Spain Nicola Kuhn
Chinese Taipei Tseng Chun-hsin

Protected ranking

Serbia Janko Tipsarević

Qualifying draw:

Moldova Radu Albot
Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime
Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik
Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
India Prajnesh Gunneswaran
Slovakia Lukáš Lacko
Brazil Thiago Monteiro
United States Reilly Opelka
Russia Andrey Rublev
Norway Casper Ruud
Italy Lorenzo Sonego
Sweden Mikael Ymer

Lucky losers:

United Kingdom Dan Evans
South Africa Lloyd Harris
United States Mackenzie McDonald

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych → replaced by United Kingdom Dan Evans
Spain Pablo Carreño Busta → replaced by Latvia Ernests Gulbis
South Korea Chung Hyeon → replaced by United States Mackenzie McDonald
Australia Alex de Minaur → replaced by Spain Jaume Munar
Argentina Juan Martín del Potro → replaced by Serbia Janko Tipsarević
France Richard Gasquet → replaced by Belarus Ilya Ivashka
Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber → replaced by Australia Bernard Tomic
France Gaël Monfils → replaced by South Africa Lloyd Harris
Spain Rafael Nadal[6] → replaced by France Ugo Humbert
Japan Yoshihito Nishioka → replaced by Italy Thomas Fabbiano
Italy Andreas Seppi → replaced by Spain Pablo Andújar
Spain Fernando Verdasco → replaced by United States Bradley Klahn

During the tournament

Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur
Germany Maximilian Marterer

Retirements

Australia Matthew Ebden
Spain Nicola Kuhn

ATP Doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
POLŁukasz KubotBRAMarcelo Melo121
GBRJamie MurrayBRABruno Soares172
USABob BryanUSAMike Bryan193
COLJuan Sebastián CabalCOLRobert Farah204
AUTOliver MarachCROMate Pavić255
RSARaven KlaasenNZLMichael Venus286
ESPMarcel GranollersCRONikola Mektić317
FINHenri KontinenAUSJohn Peers338

Wildcards

  • Marcelo Demoliner / Miomir Kecmanović
  • Taylor Fritz / Nick Kyrgios
  • Mackenzie McDonald / Reilly Opelka

WTA Singles

Seeds

1. Japan Naomi Osaka (Third round)
2. Romania Simona Halep (Semifinals)
3. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Quarterfinals)
4. United States Sloane Stephens (Third round)
5. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (Final)
6. Ukraine Elina Svitolina (Second round)
7. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Fourth round)
8. Germany Angelique Kerber (Third round)
9. Belarus Aryna Sabalenka (Second round)
10. United States Serena Williams (Third round, withdrew)
11. Latvia Anastasija Sevastova (Third round)
12. Australia Ashleigh Barty (Champion)
13. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Fourth round)
14. Russia Daria Kasatkina (Third round)
15. Germany Julia Görges (Third round)
16. Belgium Elise Mertens (Third round)
17. United States Madison Keys (Second round)
18. China Wang Qiang (Quarterfinals)
19. France Caroline Garcia (Fourth round)
20. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Second round)
21. Estonia Anett Kontaveit (Semifinals)
22. Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (Second round)
23. Switzerland Belinda Bencic (Second round)
24. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Second round)
25. United States Danielle Collins (Third round)
26. Croatia Donna Vekić (Third round)
27. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei (Quarterfinals)
28. Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko (Withdrew)
29. Italy Camila Giorgi (Second round)
30. Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu (Second round)
31. Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Second round)
32. United States Sofia Kenin (Second round)

Withdrawals

RankPlayerPoints beforePoints defendingPoints afterReason
30Maria Sharapova1,70601,706Right shoulder injury

Wildcards

  • Olga Danilović
  • Cori Gauff
  • Caty McNally
  • Mari Osaka
  • Whitney Osuigwe
  • Natalia Vikhlyantseva
  • Wang Xinyu
  • Wang Xiyu

Protected ranking

  • Anna-Lena Friedsam

Qualifying draw:

  • Misaki Doi
  • Viktorija Golubic
  • Nao Hibino
  • Dalila Jakupović
  • Kaia Kanepi
  • Karolína Muchová
  • Monica Niculescu
  • Jessica Pegula
  • Laura Siegemund
  • Taylor Townsend
  • Sachia Vickery
  • Yanina Wickmayer

Lucky losers:

  • Polona Hercog
  • Kristýna Plíšková

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Ekaterina Makarova → replaced by Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Maria Sharapova (right shoulder injury) → replaced by Margarita Gasparyan
  • Lesia Tsurenko → replaced by Polona Hercog
  • Alison Van Uytvanck → replaced by Kristýna Plíšková
During the tournament
  • Serena Williams (left knee injury)

Retirements

  • Bianca Andreescu (right shoulder injury)

WTA doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
CZEBarbora KrejčíkováCZEKateřina Siniaková31
HUNTímea BabosFRAKristina Mladenovic82
TPEHsieh Su-weiCZEBarbora Strýcová203
USANicole MelicharCZEKvěta Peschke224
CANGabriela DabrowskiCHNXu Yifan305
AUSSamantha StosurCHNZhang Shuai356
SLOAndreja KlepačESPMaría José Martínez Sánchez387
TPEChan Hao-chingTPELatisha Chan398

Wildcards

  • Amanda Anisimova / Alison Riske
  • Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh Barty
  • Lauren Davis / Christina McHale

Draws

Miami Open Tennis 2019 Results

Past Champions

Men’s singles

YearChampionRunner-upScoreName
2007Novak DjokovicGuillermo Cañas6–3, 6–2, 6–4

Sony Ericsson Open
2008Nikolay DavydenkoRafael Nadal6–4, 6–2
2009Andy MurrayNovak Djokovic6–2, 7–5
2010Andy Roddick (2)Tomáš Berdych7–5, 6–4
2011Novak Djokovic (2)Rafael Nadal4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2012Novak Djokovic (3)Andy Murray6–1, 7–6(7–4)
2013Andy Murray (2)David Ferrer2–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–1)

Sony Open Tennis
2014Novak Djokovic (4)Rafael Nadal6–3, 6–3
2015Novak Djokovic (5)Andy Murray7–6(7–3), 4–6, 6–0

Miami Open presented by Itaú
2016Novak Djokovic (6)Kei Nishikori6–3, 6–3
2017Roger Federer (3)Rafael Nadal6–3, 6–4
2018John IsnerAlexander Zverev6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–4
2019Roger Federer (4)John Isner6–1, 6–4

Women’s Singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2009Victoria AzarenkaSerena Williams6–3, 6–1
2010Kim Clijsters (2)Venus Williams6–2, 6–1
2011Victoria Azarenka (2)Maria Sharapova6–1, 6–4
2012Agnieszka RadwańskaMaria Sharapova7–5, 6–4

Sony Open Tennis
2013Serena Williams (6)Maria Sharapova4–6, 6–3, 6–0
2014Serena Williams (7)Li Na7–5, 6–1

Miami Open presented by Itaú
2015Serena Williams (8)Carla Suárez Navarro6–2, 6–0
2016Victoria Azarenka (3)Svetlana Kuznetsova6–3, 6–2
2017Johanna KontaCaroline Wozniacki6–4, 6–3
2018Sloane StephensJeļena Ostapenko7–6(7–5), 6–1
2019Ashleigh BartyKarolína Plíšková7–6(7–1), 6–3

Men’s doubles

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2010Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
Mahesh Bhupathi
Max Mirnyi
6–2, 7–5
2011Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes (2)
Max Mirnyi
Daniel Nestor
6–7(5–7), 6–2, [10–5]
2012Leander Paes (3)
Radek Štěpánek
Max Mirnyi
Daniel Nestor
3–6, 6–1, [10–8]
2013Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Jean-Julien Rojer
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
6–4, 6–1
2014Bob Bryan (3)
Mike Bryan (3)
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah Maksoud
7–6(10–8), 6–4
2015Bob Bryan (4)
Mike Bryan (4)
Vasek Pospisil
Jack Sock
6–3, 1–6, [10–8]
2016Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Raven Klaasen
Rajeev Ram
5–7, 6–1, [10–7]
2017Łukasz Kubot
Marcelo Melo
Nicholas Monroe
Jack Sock
7–5, 6–3
2018Bob Bryan (5)
Mike Bryan (5)
Karen Khachanov
Andrey Rublev
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–4]
2019Bob Bryan (6)
Mike Bryan (6)
Wesley Koolhof
Stefanos Tsitsipas
7–5, 7–6(10–8)

Women’s Doubles

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2010Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Nadia Petrova
Samantha Stosur
6–3, 4–6, [10–7]
2011Daniela Hantuchová
Agnieszka Radwańska
Liezel Huber
Nadia Petrova
7–6(7–5), 2–6, [10–8]
2012Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova (2)
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
7–6(7–0), 4–6, [10–4]
2013Nadia Petrova (3)
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Lisa Raymond
Laura Robson
6–1, 7–6(7–2)
2014Martina Hingis (3)
Sabine Lisicki
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
4–6, 6–4, [10–5]
2015Martina Hingis (4)
Sania Mirza
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
7–5, 6–1
2016Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
Tímea Babos
Yaroslava Shvedova
6–3, 6–4
2017Gabriela Dabrowski
Xu Yifan
Sania Mirza
Barbora Strýcová
6–4, 6–3
2018Ashleigh Barty
CoCo Vandeweghe
Barbora Krejčíková
Kateřina Siniaková
6–2, 6–1
2019Elise Mertens
Aryna Sabalenka
Samantha Stosur
Zhang Shuai
7–6 (7–5), 6–2