Skip to main content

New York ePrix Race 1 2017


2017 New York ePrix Race 1 Facts

Race details
Race 9 of 12 of the 2016–17 Formula E season
Date15 July 2017
Official name2017 FIA Formula E Qualcomm New York City ePrix
LocationBrooklyn Street Circuit, Red Hook, Brooklyn
CourseStreet circuit
Course length1.953 km (1.220 mi)
Distance43 laps, 83.979 km (52.182 mi)
WeatherDry, Air: 29.25 to 29.8 °C (84.65 to 85.64 °F), Track: 32.8 to 33.9 °C (91.0 to 93.0 °F)
Pole position
DriverAlex LynnVirgin-Citröen
Time1:03.296
Fastest lap
DriverMaro EngelVenturi
Time1:03.883 on lap 21
Podium
FirstSam BirdVirgin-Citröen
SecondJean-Eric VergneTecheetah-Renault
ThirdStéphane SarrazinTecheetah-Renault

Qualifying one

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeGapGrid
137Alex LynnVirgin-Citröen1:03.2961
266Daniel AbtAudi Sport ABT1:03.534+0.2382
325Jean-Éric VergneTecheetah-Renault1:03.537+0.2413
42Sam BirdVirgin-Citröen1:03.557+0.2614
57Jerôme d’AmbrosioDragon-Penske1:07.203+3.9075
623Nick HeidfeldMahindra1:03.1936
73Nelson Piquet Jr.NextEV NIO1:03.361+0.1687
888Oliver TurveyNextEV NIO1:03.385+0.1928
98Nico Proste.Dams-Renault1:03.433+0.2409
1011Lucas di GrassiAudi Sport ABT1:03.480+0.28710
1133 Stéphane SarrazinTecheetah-Renault1:03.508+0.31511
126Loïc DuvalDragon-Penske1:03.521+0.32812
1347Adam CarrollJaguar1:03.555+0.36213
1420Mitch EvansJaguar1:03.637+0.44414
154Tom DillmannVenturi1:03.795+0.60215
1627Robin FrijnsAndretti-BMW1:03.830+0.63716
1719Felix RosenqvistMahindra1:04.300+1.10717
1828António Félix da CostaAndretti-BMW1:04.585+1.39218
199Pierre Gaslye.Dams-Renault1:04.936+1.74319
205Maro EngelVenturi1:17.591+14.37820

Race one

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
12Sam BirdVirgin-Citröen4352:29.275425
225Jean-Éric VergneTecheetah-Renault43+1.354318
333Stéphane SarrazinTecheetah-Renault43+4.3921115
411Lucas di GrassiAudi Sport ABT43+6.1551012
56Loïc DuvalDragon-Penske43+8.4281210
688Oliver TurveyNextEV NIO43+8.95288
79Pierre Gaslye.Dams-Renault43+9.321196
88Nico Proste.Dams-Renault43+10.03694
927Robin FrijnsAndretti-BMW43+11.019162
1047Adam CarrollJaguar43+12.073131
113Nelson Piquet Jr.NextEV NIO43+12.9777
1228António Félix da CostaAndretti-BMW43+13.34118
134Tom DillmannVenturi43+16.33715
1466Daniel AbtAudi Sport ABT42Battery2
1519Felix RosenqvistMahindra42+1 Lap17
Ret23Nick HeidfeldMahindra34Wheel nut6
Ret5Maro EngelVenturi30Engine2014
Ret37Alex LynnVirgin-Citröen23Driveshaft133
Ret7Jérôme d’AmbrosioDragon-Penske22Oil Pressure5
Ret20Mitch EvansJaguar18Wheel14

Standings after the race

Drivers’ Championship standings

PosDriverPoints
1Sébastien Buemi157
2Lucas di Grassi137 (–20)
3Felix Rosenqvist86 (–71)
4Nico Prost76 (–81)
5Sam Bird63 (–94)

Teams’ Championship standings

 

PosTeamPoints
1e.Dams-Renault239
2Audi Sport ABT183 (–56)
3Mahindra149 (–80)
4Virgin-Citroën125 (–114)
5Techeetah90 (–149)