Skip to main content

NRL Season 2020


The 2020 NRL season is the 113th season of professional rugby league in Australia and the 23rd season run by the National Rugby League.

2020 National Rugby League
Duration 12 – 23 March 2020 (suspension)
28 May – 25 October 2020
Teams 16
Matches played 24
Points scored 844
Average attendance 4,188
Attendance 100,518

NRL Season Facts

Sport Rugby league
Founded 1998; 22 years ago
No. of teams 16
Country Australia
New Zealand
Most recent
champion(s)
Sydney Roosters (4th title)
Most titles Sydney Roosters
(4)
TV partner(s) Nine Network
9Gem
Fox League
Sky Sport (NZ)
Sky Sports (UK)
Level on pyramid 1
International cup(s) World Club Challenge

Teams

Club Season Home ground(s) Head coach Captain(s)
Brisbane Broncos 33rd season Suncorp Stadium Anthony Seibold Alex Glenn
Canberra Raiders 39th season GIO Stadium Canberra, Campbelltown Stadium Ricky Stuart Jarrod Croker & Josh Hodgson
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 86th season ANZ Stadium, Belmore Sports Ground, Bankwest Stadium Dean Pay Josh Jackson
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 54th season Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Bankwest Stadium John Morris Wade Graham
Gold Coast Titans 14th season Cbus Super Stadium, Suncorp Stadium1 Justin Holbrook Kevin Proctor
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 71st season Lottoland, Central Coast Stadium Des Hasler Daly Cherry-Evans
Melbourne Storm 23rd season AAMI Park Craig Bellamy Cameron Smith
Newcastle Knights 33rd season McDonald Jones Stadium, Central Coast Stadium Adam O’Brien Mitchell Pearce
New Zealand Warriors 26th season Mt. Smart Stadium, Central Coast Stadium Stephen Kearney Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
North Queensland Cowboys 26th season Queensland Country Bank Stadium Paul Green Michael Morgan
Parramatta Eels 74th season Bankwest Stadium Brad Arthur Clint Gutherson
Penrith Panthers 54th season Panthers Stadium, Campbelltown Stadium Ivan Cleary James Tamou
South Sydney Rabbitohs 111th season ANZ Stadium & Bankwest Stadium Wayne Bennett Adam Reynolds
St. George Illawarra Dragons 22nd season Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, WIN Stadium, Campbelltown Stadium Paul McGregor Cameron McInnes
Sydney Roosters 113th season Sydney Cricket Ground, Bankwest Stadium Trent Robinson Jake Friend & Boyd Cordner
Wests Tigers 21st season Leichhardt Oval, Campbelltown Stadium, Bankwest Stadium Michael Maguire Moses Mbye & Benji Marshall

2020 Transfers

Players

Player 2019 Club 2020 Club
Shaun Fensom Brisbane Broncos Retirement
Matt Gillett Brisbane Broncos Retirement
Kodi Nikorima Brisbane Broncos New Zealand Warriors
Jaydn Su’A Brisbane Broncos South Sydney Rabbitohs
Luke Bateman Canberra Raiders TBA
Ata Hingano Canberra Raiders Mackay Cutters (Intrust Super Cup)
Joseph Leilua Canberra Raiders Wests Tigers
Aidan Sezer Canberra Raiders Super League: Huddersfield Giants
Fa’amanu Brown Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs TBA
Danny Fualalo Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs TBA
Corey Harawira-Naera Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs TBA
Michael Lichaa Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs TBA
Rhyse Martin Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Super League: Leeds Rhinos
Jayden Brailey Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Newcastle Knights
Kurt Capewell Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Penrith Panthers
Sosaia Feki Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Super League: Castleford Tigers
Paul Gallen Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Retirement
Josh Morris Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Sydney Roosters
Matt Prior Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Super League: Leeds Rhinos
Michael Gordon Gold Coast Titans Retirement
Ryley Jacks Gold Coast Titans Melbourne Storm
Max King Gold Coast Titans Melbourne Storm
Leilani Latu Gold Coast Titans Super League: Warrington Wolves
Brenko Lee Gold Coast Titans Melbourne Storm
Will Matthews Gold Coast Titans Retirement
Jack Stockwell Gold Coast Titans Burleigh Bears (Intrust Super Cup)
Kallum Watkins Gold Coast Titans Super League: Toronto Wolfpack
Kane Elgey Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Retirement
Trent Hodkinson Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Retirement
Apisai Koroisau Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Penrith Panthers
Lloyd Perrett Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Wynnum-Manly Seagulls (Intrust Super Cup)
Kelepi Tanginoa Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Super League: Wakefield Trinity
Will Chambers Melbourne Storm Suntory Sungoliath (Japanese rugby union)
Brodie Croft Melbourne Storm Brisbane Broncos
Curtis Scott Melbourne Storm Canberra Raiders
Joe Stimson Melbourne Storm Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Jamie Buhrer Newcastle Knights Retirement
James Gavet Newcastle Knights Super League: Huddersfield Giants
Shaun Kenny-Dowall Newcastle Knights Super League: Hull Kingston Rovers
Danny Levi Newcastle Knights Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Jesse Ramien Newcastle Knights Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Blake Ayshford New Zealand Warriors Retirement
Solomone Kata New Zealand Warriors ACT Brumbies (Super Rugby)
Sam Lisone New Zealand Warriors Gold Coast Titans
Issac Luke New Zealand Warriors St. George Illawarra Dragons
Ligi Sao New Zealand Warriors Super League: Hull F.C.
Kurt Baptiste North Queensland Cowboys Eastern Suburbs Tigers (Intrust Super Cup)
Scott Bolton North Queensland Cowboys Retirement
Javid Bowen North Queensland Cowboys Northern Pride (Intrust Super Cup)
Jordan Kahu North Queensland Cowboys Brisbane Broncos
Nene Macdonald North Queensland Cowboys TBA
Te Maire Martin North Queensland Cowboys Retirement
Matt Scott North Queensland Cowboys Retirement
Josh Hoffman Parramatta Eels Townsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Tim Mannah Parramatta Eels Retirement
Manu Ma’u Parramatta Eels Super League: Hull F.C.
Tepai Moeroa Parramatta Eels New South Wales Waratahs (Super Rugby)
Waqa Blake Penrith Panthers Parramatta Eels
Reagan Campbell-Gillard Penrith Panthers Parramatta Eels
Wayde Egan Penrith Panthers New Zealand Warriors
Tyrell Fuimaono Penrith Panthers St. George Illawarra Dragons
Tim Grant Penrith Panthers Retirement
Sione Katoa Penrith Panthers Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
James Maloney Penrith Panthers Super League: Catalans Dragons
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak Penrith Panthers Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Frank Winterstein Penrith Panthers Toulouse Olympique
George Burgess South Sydney Rabbitohs Super League: Wigan Warriors
Sam Burgess South Sydney Rabbitohs Retirement
Adam Doueihi South Sydney Rabbitohs Wests Tigers
Greg Inglis South Sydney Rabbitohs N/A
John Sutton South Sydney Rabbitohs Retirement
Kyle Turner South Sydney Rabbitohs Hiatus
Mitchell Allgood St. George Illawarra Dragons London Broncos
Patrick Kaufusi St. George Illawarra Dragons Townsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Jeremy Latimore St. George Illawarra Dragons Retirement
Luciano Leilua St. George Illawarra Dragons Wests Tigers
Lachlan Maranta St. George Illawarra Dragons Wynnum-Manly Seagulls (Intrust Super Cup)
Gareth Widdop St. George Illawarra Dragons Super League: Warrington Wolves
Cooper Cronk Sydney Roosters Retirement
Latrell Mitchell Sydney Roosters South Sydney Rabbitohs
Zane Tetevano Sydney Roosters Penrith Panthers
Robbie Farah Wests Tigers Retirement
Mahe Fonua Wests Tigers Super League: Hull F.C.
Esan Marsters Wests Tigers North Queensland Cowboys
Ryan Matterson Wests Tigers Parramatta Eels
Ben Matulino Wests Tigers Retirement
Brayden Wiliame Super League: Catalans Dragons St. George Illawarra Dragons
Matt Frawley Super League: Huddersfield Giants Canberra Raiders
Trent Merrin Super League: Leeds Rhinos St. George Illawarra Dragons
Bryson Goodwin Super League: Warrington Wolves South Sydney Rabbitohs
George Williams Super League: Wigan Warriors Canberra Raiders
Cameron King Featherstone Rovers Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Valentine Holmes New York Jets (NFL) North Queensland Cowboys
Zane Musgrove N/A Wests Tigers
Tony Williams N/A Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Coaches

Coach 2019 Club 2020 Club
Justin Holbrook Super League: St. Helens Gold Coast Titans

 

Ladder

Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 Parramatta Eels 3 3 0 0 0 88 14 +74 6
2 Canberra Raiders 3 3 0 0 0 66 18 +48 6
3 Newcastle Knights 3 2 1 0 0 76 38 +38 5
4 Penrith Panthers 3 2 1 0 0 66 56 +10 5
5 North Queensland Cowboys 3 2 0 1 0 81 50 +31 4
6 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 3 2 0 1 0 45 32 +13 4
7 Wests Tigers 3 2 0 1 0 76 72 +4 4
8 Melbourne Storm 3 2 0 1 0 36 36 0 4
9 Brisbane Broncos 3 2 0 1 0 56 73 −17 4
10 Sydney Roosters 3 1 0 2 0 50 41 +9 2
11 South Sydney Rabbitohs 3 1 0 2 0 52 68 −16 2
12 New Zealand Warriors 3 1 0 2 0 24 40 −16 2
13 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 3 0 0 3 0 44 62 −18 0
14 St. George Illawarra Dragons 3 0 0 3 0 42 74 −32 0
15 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 3 0 0 3 0 24 64 −40 0
16 Gold Coast Titans 3 0 0 3 0 18 106 −88 0

Ladder progression.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1 Parramatta Eels 2 4 6
2 Canberra Raiders 2 4 6
3 Newcastle Knights 2 4 5
4 Penrith Panthers 2 4 5
5 North Queensland Cowboys 0 2 4
6 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 0 2 4
7 Wests Tigers 2 2 4
8 Melbourne Storm 2 4 4
9 Brisbane Broncos 2 4 4
10 Sydney Roosters 0 0 2
11 South Sydney Rabbitohs 2 2 2
12 New Zealand Warriors 0 0 2
13 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 0 0 0
14 St. George Illawarra Dragons 0 0 0
15 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 0 0 0
16 Gold Coast Titans 0 0 0

Records

Team

  • Most premierships – 21 South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Most minor premierships – 20 Sydney Roosters
  • Most wooden spoons – 17 Western Suburbs Magpies
  • Highest score in a game – 91, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Largest winning margin in a game – 85, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Longest winning streak – 19 matches, Eastern Suburbs Roosters (1975)
  • Longest undefeated streak – 35 matches, Eastern Suburbs (1935–1938)
  • Longest losing streak– 42 matches, University (1934–1936)

Individual

  • Most games played – Cameron Smith 400 games
  • Leading pointscorer – Cameron Smith 2,500 points (43 tries, 1162 goals, 4 field goals)
  • Leading tryscorer – Ken Irvine, 212 tries
  • Most points in a season 342, Hazem El Masri (16 tries, 139 goals) (2004)
  • Most tries in a season 38, Dave Brown (1935)
  • Most points in a game 45, Dave Brown (1935).
  • Most tries in a game 8, Frank Burge (1920)

Results

Rank Team Premiership years Runner-up years Minor Premiers years
1 Sydney Roosters 4 (2002, 2013, 2018, 2019) 4 (2000, 2003, 2004, 2010) 5 (2004, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018)
2 Melbourne Storm 3 (1999, 2012, 2017) 4(2006, 2008, 2016, 2018) 4 (2011, 2016, 2017, 2019)
3 Brisbane Broncos 3 (1998, 2000, 2006) 1 (2015) 2 (1998, 2000)
4 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2 (2008, 2011) 2 (2007, 2013) 0
5 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 1 (2004) 3 (1998, 2012, 2014) 1 (2012)
6 North Queensland Cowboys 1 (2015) 2 (2005, 2017) 0
7 St. George Illawarra Dragons 1 (2010) 1 (1999) 2 (2009, 2010)
8 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 1 (2016) 0 1 (1999)
9 Penrith Panthers 1 (2003) 0 1 (2003)
10 Newcastle Knights 1 (2001) 0 0
Wests Tigers 1 (2005) 0 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1 (2014) 0 0
13 Parramatta Eels 0 2 (2001, 2009) 2 (2001, 2005)
14 New Zealand Warriors 0 2 (2002, 2011) 1 (2002)
15 Canberra Raiders 0 1 (2019) 0
16 Gold Coast Titans 0 0 0

The National Rugby League (NRL) is a class of expert men’s rugby association groups in Australasia. Keep running by the Australian Rugby League Commission, the NRL’s principle rivalry is known as the Telstra Premiership because of sponsorship from Telstra Corporation and is challenged by sixteen groups, fifteen of which are situated in Australia with one situated in New Zealand. It is the most seen and gone to rugby association club rivalry on the planet.

The National Rugby League is Australia’s best level household men’s rugby-association club rivalry. It contains clubs from the first Sydney club Rugby League rivalry, which had been running ceaselessly since 1908. The NRL shaped in the consequence of the 1990s’ Super League war as a joint association between the Australian representing body, the Australian Rugby League (ARL) and media monster News Corporation-controlled Super League, after the two associations ran premierships parallel to each other in 1997.[3] This organization was broken up in February 2012, with control of the NRL setting off to the freely framed Australian Rugby League Commission.

NRL matches are played in Australia and New Zealand from March to October. The season comes full circle in the prevalence choosing amusement, the NRL Grand Final, generally one of Australia’s most prominent donning occasions and one of the world’s biggest gone to brandishing title games.[4] moreover, the NRL premiers likewise play in the World Club Challenge, a pre-season coordinate against the champions of the European Super League competition.The ruling premiers are the Melbourne Storm winning their third authority prevalence.

National Rugby League (NRL) Facts

Sport Rugby league
Formerly known as Australian Rugby League
Instituted 1997
Inaugural season 1998
CEO Todd Greenberg
Number of teams 16
Countries Australia (15 teams)
New Zealand (1 team)
Premiers Melbourne Storm (3rd title) (2017)
Most titles South Sydney Rabbitohs (21 titles)
Broadcast partner
  • Nine Network (Australia)
  • Fox League (Australia)
  • Sky Sport (New Zealand)
Related competition Super League
World Club Series
NRL Women’s
Intrust Super Cup (QLD)
Intrust Super Premiership (NSW)

2018 NRL Season Facts

Dates: 8 Mar 2018 – 2 Sep 2018
Teams: 16
Matches played: 100
Attendance: 16,71,450
Points scored: 3,915

Teams

  • Brisbane Broncos
  • Canberra Raiders
  • Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
  • Gold Coast Titans
  • Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • Melbourne Storm
  • Newcastle Knights
  • New Zealand Warriors
  • North Queensland Cowboys
  • Parramatta Eels
  • Penrith Panthers
  • South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • St. George Illawarra Dragons
  • Sydney Roosters
  • Wests Tigers
Club Season Home ground(s) Head coach Captain(s)
Brisbane Broncos 31st season Suncorp Stadium Wayne Bennett Darius Boyd
Canberra Raiders 37th season GIO Stadium Canberra Ricky Stuart Jarrod Croker
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 84th season ANZ Stadium & Belmore Sports Ground Dean Pay Josh Jackson
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 52nd season Southern Cross Group Stadium Shane Flanagan Paul Gallen & Wade Graham
Gold Coast Titans 12th season Cbus Super Stadium Garth Brennan Ryan James
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 69th season Lottoland Trent Barrett Daly Cherry-Evans
Melbourne Storm 21st season AAMI Park Craig Bellamy Cameron Smith
Newcastle Knights 31st season McDonald Jones Stadium Nathan Brown Jamie Buhrer & Mitchell Pearce
New Zealand Warriors 24th season Mt. Smart Stadium Stephven Kearney Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
North Queensland Cowboys 24th season 1300SMILES Stadium Paul Green Johnathan Thurston & Matt Scott
Parramatta Eels 72nd season ANZ Stadium Brad Arthur Tim Mannah, Beau Scott & Clint Gutherson
Penrith Panthers 52nd season Panthers Stadium Anthony Griffin Peter Wallace→James Maloney
South Sydney Rabbitohs 109th season ANZ Stadium Anthony Seibold Greg Inglis
St. George Illawarra Dragons 20th season UOW Jubilee Oval & WIN Stadium Paul McGregor Gareth Widdop
Sydney Roosters 111th season Allianz Stadium Trent Robinson Jake Friend & Boyd Cordner
Wests Tigers 19th season Leichhardt Oval, Campbelltown Stadium & ANZ Stadium Ivan Cleary Chris Lawrence, Benji Marshall, Elijah Taylor, Josh Reynolds & Russell Packer

Ladder

Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 St. George Illawarra Dragons 14 11 0 3 1 351 216 +135 22
2 South Sydney Rabbitohs 15 11 0 4 0 380 259 +121 22
3 Penrith Panthers 14 10 0 4 1 306 222 +84 22
4 New Zealand Warriors 14 10 0 4 1 289 264 +25 22
5 Melbourne Storm 14 9 0 5 1 325 215 +110 20
6 Sydney Roosters 15 10 0 5 0 314 218 +96 20
7 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 15 9 0 6 0 294 267 +27 18
8 Brisbane Broncos 14 8 0 6 1 268 312 -44 18
9 Canberra Raiders 14 6 0 8 1 332 296 +36 14
10 Wests Tigers 15 7 0 8 0 230 265 -35 14
11 Gold Coast Titans 14 5 0 9 1 266 355 -89 12
12 Newcastle Knights 15 6 0 9 0 266 392 -126 12
13 North Queensland Cowboys 15 4 0 11 0 243 304 -61 8
14 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 15 4 0 11 0 300 364 -64 8
15 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 14 3 0 11 1 209 288 -79 8
16 Parramatta Eels 15 3 0 12 0 218 354 -136 6

Ladder progression

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
1 St. George Illawarra Dragons 2 4 6 8 10 12 12 14 16 16 18 18 20 22 24
2 South Sydney Rabbitohs 0 0 2 4 4 6 8 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22
3 Penrith Panthers 2 4 4 6 8 10 10 12 12 14 16 18 20 22 22
4 New Zealand Warriors 2 4 6 8 10 10 12 12 14 14 16 16 18 20 22
5 Melbourne Storm 2 2 4 4 4 6 8 10 10 12 12 14 16 18 20
6 Sydney Roosters 0 2 4 4 6 6 8 8 10 12 12 14 16 18 20
7 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 0 0 2 4 4 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 16 18 18
8 Brisbane Broncos 0 2 4 4 4 6 6 8 10 10 12 14 16 16 18
9 Canberra Raiders 0 0 0 0 2 4 4 6 8 8 8 10 12 12 14
10 Wests Tigers 2 4 4 6 8 10 10 10 10 12 12 14 14 14 14
11 Gold Coast Titans 2 2 2 4 6 6 6 6 6 6 8 8 10 10 12
12 Newcastle Knights 2 4 4 4 6 6 8 10 10 10 10 10 12 12 12
13 North Queensland Cowboys 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 6 6 6 6 8 8 8
14 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 0 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 6 8 8 8 8 8
15 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 0 0 2 2 2 4 4 4 4 6 6 6 8 8 8
16 Parramatta Eels 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 6 6

2018 Transfers

Players

Player 2017 Club 2018 Club
Jai Arrow Brisbane Broncos Gold Coast Titans
Adam Blair Brisbane Broncos New Zealand Warriors
Herman Ese’ese Brisbane Broncos Newcastle Knights
Ben Hunt Brisbane Broncos St. George Illawarra Dragons
Benji Marshall Brisbane Broncos Wests Tigers
David Mead Brisbane Broncos Super League: Catalans Dragons
Tautau Moga Brisbane Broncos Newcastle Knights
Travis Waddell Brisbane Broncos Souths Logan Magpies (Intrust Super Cup)
Kurt Baptiste Canberra Raiders Sydney Roosters
Jeff Lima Canberra Raiders Retirement
Clay Priest Canberra Raiders Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Dave Taylor Canberra Raiders Central Queensland Capras (Intrust Super Cup)
James Graham Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs St. George Illawarra Dragons
Sam Kasiano Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Melbourne Storm
Brenko Lee Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Gold Coast Titans
Josh Reynolds Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Wests Tigers
Chase Stanley Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Toronto Wolfpack
Gerard Beale Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks New Zealand Warriors
Jack Bird Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Brisbane Broncos
Fa’amanu Brown Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Adam Clydsdale Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Retirement
Chris Heighington Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Newcastle Knights
Jeremy Latimore Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks St. George Illawarra Dragons
James Maloney Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Penrith Panthers
Daniel Mortimer Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Leigh Centurions
Sam Tagataese Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Brisbane Broncos
Tony Williams Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Parramatta Eels
Chris Grevsmuhl Gold Coast Titans TBA
Jarryd Hayne Gold Coast Titans Parramatta Eels
Chris McQueen Gold Coast Titans Wests Tigers
Agnatius Paasi Gold Coast Titans New Zealand Warriors
Eddy Pettybourne  Gold Coast Titans Toulouse Olympique
Leivaha Pulu  Gold Coast Titans New Zealand Warriors
Tyrone Roberts  Gold Coast Titans Super League: Warrington Wolves
Dan Sarginson  Gold Coast Titans Super League: Wigan Warriors
Daniel Vidot  Gold Coast Titans Retirement
William Zillman  Gold Coast Titans Retirement
Pita Godinet Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Wests Tigers
Blake Green Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles New Zealand Warriors
Jarrad Kennedy Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles TBA
Brenton Lawrence Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Retirement
Darcy Lussick Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Toronto Wolfpack
Cooper Cronk  Melbourne Storm Sydney Roosters
Slade Griffin  Melbourne Storm Newcastle Knights
Tohu Harris  Melbourne Storm New Zealand Warriors
Jordan McLean  Melbourne Storm North Queensland Cowboys
Nate Myles  Melbourne Storm Retirement
Mark Nicholls  Melbourne Storm South Sydney Rabbitohs
Robbie Rochow  Melbourne Storm Wests Tigers
Brendan Elliot  Newcastle Knights Gold Coast Titans
Dane Gagai  Newcastle Knights South Sydney Rabbitohs
Trent Hodkinson  Newcastle Knights Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Sam Mataora  Newcastle Knights Retirement
Peter Mata’utia  Newcastle Knights Leigh Centurions
Mickey Paea  Newcastle Knights Super League: Hull F.C.
Pauli Pauli  Newcastle Knights Super League: Wakefield Trinity
Tyler Randell  Newcastle Knights Super League: Wakefield Trinity
Josh Starling  Newcastle Knights Retirement
Jack Stockwell  Newcastle Knights Gold Coast Titans
Anthony Tupou  Newcastle Knights Retirement
Joe Wardle  Newcastle Knights Super League: Castleford Tigers
Kieran Foran New Zealand Warriors Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Charlie Gubb New Zealand Warriors Canberra Raiders
Ryan Hoffman New Zealand Warriors Melbourne Storm
Jacob Lillyman New Zealand Warriors Newcastle Knights
Ben Matulino New Zealand Warriors Wests Tigers
Bodene Thompson New Zealand Warriors Leigh Centurions
Blake Leary  North Queensland Cowboys Burleigh Bears (Intrust Super Cup)
Ray Thompson  North Queensland Cowboys Retirement
Frank Pritchard  Parramatta Eels Retirement
Semi Radradra  Parramatta Eels RC Toulonnais (French rugby union)
Jeff Robson  Parramatta Eels Retirement
Sitaleki Akauola  Penrith Panthers Super League: Warrington Wolves
Tim Browne  Penrith Panthers Retirement
Bryce Cartwright  Penrith Panthers Gold Coast Titans
Leilani Latu  Penrith Panthers Gold Coast Titans
Matt Moylan  Penrith Panthers Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Michael Oldfield  Penrith Panthers Canberra Raiders
Mitch Rein  Penrith Panthers Gold Coast Titans
Bryson Goodwin  South Sydney Rabbitohs Super League: Warrington Wolves
Aaron Gray  South Sydney Rabbitohs Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Luke Kelly  South Sydney Rabbitohs Retirement
Dave Tyrrell  South Sydney Rabbitohs Eastern Suburbs Tigers (Intrust Super Cup)
Josh Dugan  St. George Illawarra Dragons Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Kalifa Faifai Loa St. George Illawarra Dragons Townsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Siliva Havili St. George Illawarra Dragons Canberra Raiders
Jake Marketo St. George Illawarra Dragons Timișoara Saracens (Romanian rugby union)
Will Matthews St. George Illawarra Dragons Gold Coast Titans
Josh McCrone St. George Illawarra Dragons Toronto Wolfpack
Russell Packer St. George Illawarra Dragons Wests Tigers
Joel Thompson St. George Illawarra Dragons Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Paul Carter Sydney Roosters Cessnock Goannas (Newcastle Rugby League)
Kane Evans Sydney Roosters Parramatta Eels
Michael Gordon Sydney Roosters  Gold Coast Titans
Aidan Guerra Sydney Roosters Newcastle Knights
Shaun Kenny-Dowall Sydney Roosters Newcastle Knights
Mitchell Pearce Sydney Roosters Newcastle Knights
Connor Watson Sydney Roosters Newcastle Knights
Matt Ballin Wests Tigers Retirement
Joel Edwards Wests Tigers Limoux Grizzlies (Elite One Championship)
Jamal Idris Wests Tigers Retirement
Kyle Lovett Wests Tigers Leigh Centurions
Mitchell Moses Wests Tigers Parramatta Eels
Ava Seumanufagai Wests Tigers Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
James Tedesco Wests Tigers Sydney Roosters
Aaron Woods Wests Tigers Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Mahe Fonua Super League: Hull F.C. Wests Tigers
Lachlan Burr Super League: Leigh Centurions Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Mitchell Allgood Super League: Wakefield Trinity St. George Illawarra Dragons
Sam Williams Super League: Wakefield Trinity Canberra Raiders
Peta Hiku Super League: Warrington Wolves New Zealand Warriors
Andre Savelio Super League: Warrington Wolves Brisbane Broncos
Corey Thompson Super League: Widnes Vikings Wests Tigers
Anthony Gelling  Super League: Wigan Warriors New Zealand Warriors
Frank-Paul Nu’uausala  Super League: Wigan Warriors Sydney Roosters
Reece Robinson New South Wales Waratahs (Super Rugby) Sydney Roosters
Sandor Earl Suspension  Melbourne Storm

Coaches

Coach 2017 Club 2018 Club
Michael Maguire South Sydney Rabbitohs New Zealand
Brad Fittler Lebanon New South Wales

Records

Team

  • Most premierships – 21 South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Most minor premierships – 19 Sydney Roosters
  • Most wooden spoons – 17 Western Suburbs Magpies
  • Largest winning margin in a game – 85, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Highest score in a game – 102, Newcastle against Canberra (2006)
  • Longest winning streak – 19 matches, Eastern Suburbs Roosters (1975)
  • Longest undefeated streak – 35 matches, Eastern Suburbs Tricolours (1935–1938)
  • Longest losing streak- 42 matches, University (1934–1936)

Individual

  • Most games played – Cameron Smith 358 games
  • Leading pointscorer – Hazem El Masri 2,418 points (159 tries, 891 goals) (1996–2009)
  • Leading tryscorer – Ken Irvine, 212 tries
  • Most points in a season 342, Hazem El Masri (16 tries, 139 goals) (2004)
  • Most tries in a season 38, Dave Brown (1935)
  • Most points in a game 45, Dave Brown (1935).
  • Most tries in a game 8, Frank Burge (1920)