Skip to main content

NRL Season 2020


The 2020 NRL season is the 113th season of professional rugby league in Australia and the 23rd season run by the National Rugby League.

2020 National Rugby League
Duration12 – 23 March 2020 (suspension)
28 May – 25 October 2020
Teams16
Matches played24
Points scored844
Average attendance4,188
Attendance100,518

NRL Season Facts

SportRugby league
Founded1998; 22 years ago
No. of teams16
CountryAustralia
New Zealand
Most recent
champion(s)
Sydney Roosters (4th title)
Most titlesSydney Roosters
(4)
TV partner(s)Nine Network
9Gem
Fox League
Sky Sport (NZ)
Sky Sports (UK)
Level on pyramid1
International cup(s)World Club Challenge

Teams

ClubSeasonHome ground(s)Head coachCaptain(s)
Brisbane Broncos33rd seasonSuncorp StadiumAnthony SeiboldAlex Glenn
Canberra Raiders39th seasonGIO Stadium Canberra, Campbelltown StadiumRicky StuartJarrod Croker & Josh Hodgson
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs86th seasonANZ Stadium, Belmore Sports Ground, Bankwest StadiumDean PayJosh Jackson
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks54th seasonNetstrata Jubilee Stadium, Bankwest StadiumJohn MorrisWade Graham
Gold Coast Titans14th seasonCbus Super Stadium, Suncorp Stadium1Justin HolbrookKevin Proctor
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles71st seasonLottoland, Central Coast StadiumDes HaslerDaly Cherry-Evans
Melbourne Storm23rd seasonAAMI ParkCraig BellamyCameron Smith
Newcastle Knights33rd seasonMcDonald Jones Stadium, Central Coast StadiumAdam O’BrienMitchell Pearce
New Zealand Warriors26th seasonMt. Smart Stadium, Central Coast StadiumStephen KearneyRoger Tuivasa-Sheck
North Queensland Cowboys26th seasonQueensland Country Bank StadiumPaul GreenMichael Morgan
Parramatta Eels74th seasonBankwest StadiumBrad ArthurClint Gutherson
Penrith Panthers54th seasonPanthers Stadium, Campbelltown StadiumIvan ClearyJames Tamou
South Sydney Rabbitohs111th seasonANZ Stadium & Bankwest StadiumWayne BennettAdam Reynolds
St. George Illawarra Dragons22nd seasonNetstrata Jubilee Stadium, WIN Stadium, Campbelltown StadiumPaul McGregorCameron McInnes
Sydney Roosters113th seasonSydney Cricket Ground, Bankwest StadiumTrent RobinsonJake Friend & Boyd Cordner
Wests Tigers21st seasonLeichhardt Oval, Campbelltown Stadium, Bankwest StadiumMichael MaguireMoses Mbye & Benji Marshall

2020 Transfers

Players

Player2019 Club2020 Club
Shaun FensomBrisbane BroncosRetirement
Matt GillettBrisbane BroncosRetirement
Kodi NikorimaBrisbane BroncosNew Zealand Warriors
Jaydn Su’ABrisbane BroncosSouth Sydney Rabbitohs
Luke BatemanCanberra RaidersTBA
Ata HinganoCanberra RaidersMackay Cutters (Intrust Super Cup)
Joseph LeiluaCanberra RaidersWests Tigers
Aidan SezerCanberra RaidersSuper League: Huddersfield Giants
Fa’amanu BrownCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsTBA
Danny FualaloCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsTBA
Corey Harawira-NaeraCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsTBA
Michael LichaaCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsTBA
Rhyse MartinCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSuper League: Leeds Rhinos
Jayden BraileyCronulla-Sutherland SharksNewcastle Knights
Kurt CapewellCronulla-Sutherland SharksPenrith Panthers
Sosaia FekiCronulla-Sutherland SharksSuper League: Castleford Tigers
Paul GallenCronulla-Sutherland SharksRetirement
Josh MorrisCronulla-Sutherland SharksSydney Roosters
Matt PriorCronulla-Sutherland SharksSuper League: Leeds Rhinos
Michael GordonGold Coast TitansRetirement
Ryley JacksGold Coast TitansMelbourne Storm
Max KingGold Coast TitansMelbourne Storm
Leilani LatuGold Coast TitansSuper League: Warrington Wolves
Brenko LeeGold Coast TitansMelbourne Storm
Will MatthewsGold Coast TitansRetirement
Jack StockwellGold Coast TitansBurleigh Bears (Intrust Super Cup)
Kallum WatkinsGold Coast TitansSuper League: Toronto Wolfpack
Kane ElgeyManly-Warringah Sea EaglesRetirement
Trent HodkinsonManly-Warringah Sea EaglesRetirement
Apisai KoroisauManly-Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith Panthers
Lloyd PerrettManly-Warringah Sea EaglesWynnum-Manly Seagulls (Intrust Super Cup)
Kelepi TanginoaManly-Warringah Sea EaglesSuper League: Wakefield Trinity
Will ChambersMelbourne StormSuntory Sungoliath (Japanese rugby union)
Brodie CroftMelbourne StormBrisbane Broncos
Curtis ScottMelbourne StormCanberra Raiders
Joe StimsonMelbourne StormCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Jamie BuhrerNewcastle KnightsRetirement
James GavetNewcastle KnightsSuper League: Huddersfield Giants
Shaun Kenny-DowallNewcastle KnightsSuper League: Hull Kingston Rovers
Danny LeviNewcastle KnightsManly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Jesse RamienNewcastle KnightsCronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Blake AyshfordNew Zealand WarriorsRetirement
Solomone KataNew Zealand WarriorsACT Brumbies (Super Rugby)
Sam LisoneNew Zealand WarriorsGold Coast Titans
Issac LukeNew Zealand WarriorsSt. George Illawarra Dragons
Ligi SaoNew Zealand WarriorsSuper League: Hull F.C.
Kurt BaptisteNorth Queensland CowboysEastern Suburbs Tigers (Intrust Super Cup)
Scott BoltonNorth Queensland CowboysRetirement
Javid BowenNorth Queensland CowboysNorthern Pride (Intrust Super Cup)
Jordan KahuNorth Queensland CowboysBrisbane Broncos
Nene MacdonaldNorth Queensland CowboysTBA
Te Maire MartinNorth Queensland CowboysRetirement
Matt ScottNorth Queensland CowboysRetirement
Josh HoffmanParramatta EelsTownsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Tim MannahParramatta EelsRetirement
Manu Ma’uParramatta EelsSuper League: Hull F.C.
Tepai MoeroaParramatta EelsNew South Wales Waratahs (Super Rugby)
Waqa BlakePenrith PanthersParramatta Eels
Reagan Campbell-GillardPenrith PanthersParramatta Eels
Wayde EganPenrith PanthersNew Zealand Warriors
Tyrell FuimaonoPenrith PanthersSt. George Illawarra Dragons
Tim GrantPenrith PanthersRetirement
Sione KatoaPenrith PanthersCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
James MaloneyPenrith PanthersSuper League: Catalans Dragons
Dallin Watene-ZelezniakPenrith PanthersCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Frank WintersteinPenrith PanthersToulouse Olympique
George BurgessSouth Sydney RabbitohsSuper League: Wigan Warriors
Sam BurgessSouth Sydney RabbitohsRetirement
Adam DoueihiSouth Sydney RabbitohsWests Tigers
Greg InglisSouth Sydney RabbitohsN/A
John SuttonSouth Sydney RabbitohsRetirement
Kyle TurnerSouth Sydney RabbitohsHiatus
Mitchell AllgoodSt. George Illawarra DragonsLondon Broncos
Patrick KaufusiSt. George Illawarra DragonsTownsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Jeremy LatimoreSt. George Illawarra DragonsRetirement
Luciano LeiluaSt. George Illawarra DragonsWests Tigers
Lachlan MarantaSt. George Illawarra DragonsWynnum-Manly Seagulls (Intrust Super Cup)
Gareth WiddopSt. George Illawarra DragonsSuper League: Warrington Wolves
Cooper CronkSydney RoostersRetirement
Latrell MitchellSydney RoostersSouth Sydney Rabbitohs
Zane TetevanoSydney RoostersPenrith Panthers
Robbie FarahWests TigersRetirement
Mahe FonuaWests TigersSuper League: Hull F.C.
Esan MarstersWests TigersNorth Queensland Cowboys
Ryan MattersonWests TigersParramatta Eels
Ben MatulinoWests TigersRetirement
Brayden WiliameSuper League: Catalans DragonsSt. George Illawarra Dragons
Matt FrawleySuper League: Huddersfield GiantsCanberra Raiders
Trent MerrinSuper League: Leeds RhinosSt. George Illawarra Dragons
Bryson GoodwinSuper League: Warrington WolvesSouth Sydney Rabbitohs
George WilliamsSuper League: Wigan WarriorsCanberra Raiders
Cameron KingFeatherstone RoversCronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Valentine HolmesNew York Jets (NFL)North Queensland Cowboys
Zane MusgroveN/AWests Tigers
Tony WilliamsN/AManly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Coaches

Coach2019 Club2020 Club
Justin HolbrookSuper League: St. HelensGold Coast Titans

 

Ladder

PosTeamPldWDLBPFPAPDPts
1Parramatta Eels330008814+746
2Canberra Raiders330006618+486
3Newcastle Knights321007638+385
4Penrith Panthers321006656+105
5North Queensland Cowboys320108150+314
6Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320104532+134
7Wests Tigers320107672+44
8Melbourne Storm32010363604
9Brisbane Broncos320105673−174
10Sydney Roosters310205041+92
11South Sydney Rabbitohs310205268−162
12New Zealand Warriors310202440−162
13Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks300304462−180
14St. George Illawarra Dragons300304274−320
15Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs300302464−400
16Gold Coast Titans3003018106−880

Ladder progression.

Team1234567891011121314151617181920
1Parramatta Eels246
2Canberra Raiders246
3Newcastle Knights245
4Penrith Panthers245
5North Queensland Cowboys024
6Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles024
7Wests Tigers224
8Melbourne Storm244
9Brisbane Broncos244
10Sydney Roosters002
11South Sydney Rabbitohs222
12New Zealand Warriors002
13Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks000
14St. George Illawarra Dragons000
15Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs000
16Gold Coast Titans000

Records

Team

  • Most premierships – 21 South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Most minor premierships – 20 Sydney Roosters
  • Most wooden spoons – 17 Western Suburbs Magpies
  • Highest score in a game – 91, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Largest winning margin in a game – 85, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Longest winning streak – 19 matches, Eastern Suburbs Roosters (1975)
  • Longest undefeated streak – 35 matches, Eastern Suburbs (1935–1938)
  • Longest losing streak– 42 matches, University (1934–1936)

Individual

  • Most games played – Cameron Smith 400 games
  • Leading pointscorer – Cameron Smith 2,500 points (43 tries, 1162 goals, 4 field goals)
  • Leading tryscorer – Ken Irvine, 212 tries
  • Most points in a season 342, Hazem El Masri (16 tries, 139 goals) (2004)
  • Most tries in a season 38, Dave Brown (1935)
  • Most points in a game 45, Dave Brown (1935).
  • Most tries in a game 8, Frank Burge (1920)

Results

RankTeamPremiership yearsRunner-up yearsMinor Premiers years
1Sydney Roosters4 (2002, 2013, 2018, 2019)4 (2000, 2003, 2004, 2010)5 (2004, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018)
2Melbourne Storm3 (1999, 2012, 2017)4(2006, 2008, 2016, 2018)4 (2011, 2016, 2017, 2019)
3Brisbane Broncos3 (1998, 2000, 2006)1 (2015)2 (1998, 2000)
4Manly Warringah Sea Eagles2 (2008, 2011)2 (2007, 2013)0
5Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1 (2004)3 (1998, 2012, 2014)1 (2012)
6North Queensland Cowboys1 (2015)2 (2005, 2017)0
7St. George Illawarra Dragons1 (2010)1 (1999)2 (2009, 2010)
8Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1 (2016)01 (1999)
9Penrith Panthers1 (2003)01 (2003)
10Newcastle Knights1 (2001)00
Wests Tigers1 (2005)00
South Sydney Rabbitohs1 (2014)00
13Parramatta Eels02 (2001, 2009)2 (2001, 2005)
14New Zealand Warriors02 (2002, 2011)1 (2002)
15Canberra Raiders01 (2019)0
16Gold Coast Titans000

The National Rugby League (NRL) is a class of expert men’s rugby association groups in Australasia. Keep running by the Australian Rugby League Commission, the NRL’s principle rivalry is known as the Telstra Premiership because of sponsorship from Telstra Corporation and is challenged by sixteen groups, fifteen of which are situated in Australia with one situated in New Zealand. It is the most seen and gone to rugby association club rivalry on the planet.

The National Rugby League is Australia’s best level household men’s rugby-association club rivalry. It contains clubs from the first Sydney club Rugby League rivalry, which had been running ceaselessly since 1908. The NRL shaped in the consequence of the 1990s’ Super League war as a joint association between the Australian representing body, the Australian Rugby League (ARL) and media monster News Corporation-controlled Super League, after the two associations ran premierships parallel to each other in 1997.[3] This organization was broken up in February 2012, with control of the NRL setting off to the freely framed Australian Rugby League Commission.

NRL matches are played in Australia and New Zealand from March to October. The season comes full circle in the prevalence choosing amusement, the NRL Grand Final, generally one of Australia’s most prominent donning occasions and one of the world’s biggest gone to brandishing title games.[4] moreover, the NRL premiers likewise play in the World Club Challenge, a pre-season coordinate against the champions of the European Super League competition.The ruling premiers are the Melbourne Storm winning their third authority prevalence.

National Rugby League (NRL) Facts

SportRugby league
Formerly known asAustralian Rugby League
Instituted1997
Inaugural season1998
CEOTodd Greenberg
Number of teams16
CountriesAustralia (15 teams)
New Zealand (1 team)
PremiersMelbourne Storm (3rd title) (2017)
Most titlesSouth Sydney Rabbitohs (21 titles)
Broadcast partner
  • Nine Network (Australia)
  • Fox League (Australia)
  • Sky Sport (New Zealand)
Related competitionSuper League
World Club Series
NRL Women’s
Intrust Super Cup (QLD)
Intrust Super Premiership (NSW)

2018 NRL Season Facts

Dates: 8 Mar 2018 – 2 Sep 2018
Teams: 16
Matches played: 100
Attendance: 16,71,450
Points scored: 3,915

Teams

  • Brisbane Broncos
  • Canberra Raiders
  • Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
  • Gold Coast Titans
  • Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • Melbourne Storm
  • Newcastle Knights
  • New Zealand Warriors
  • North Queensland Cowboys
  • Parramatta Eels
  • Penrith Panthers
  • South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • St. George Illawarra Dragons
  • Sydney Roosters
  • Wests Tigers
ClubSeasonHome ground(s)Head coachCaptain(s)
Brisbane Broncos31st seasonSuncorp StadiumWayne BennettDarius Boyd
Canberra Raiders37th seasonGIO Stadium CanberraRicky StuartJarrod Croker
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs84th seasonANZ Stadium & Belmore Sports GroundDean PayJosh Jackson
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks52nd seasonSouthern Cross Group StadiumShane FlanaganPaul Gallen & Wade Graham
Gold Coast Titans12th seasonCbus Super StadiumGarth BrennanRyan James
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles69th seasonLottolandTrent BarrettDaly Cherry-Evans
Melbourne Storm21st seasonAAMI ParkCraig BellamyCameron Smith
Newcastle Knights31st seasonMcDonald Jones StadiumNathan BrownJamie Buhrer & Mitchell Pearce
New Zealand Warriors24th seasonMt. Smart StadiumStephven KearneyRoger Tuivasa-Sheck
North Queensland Cowboys24th season1300SMILES StadiumPaul GreenJohnathan Thurston & Matt Scott
Parramatta Eels72nd seasonANZ StadiumBrad ArthurTim Mannah, Beau Scott & Clint Gutherson
Penrith Panthers52nd seasonPanthers StadiumAnthony GriffinPeter Wallace→James Maloney
South Sydney Rabbitohs109th seasonANZ StadiumAnthony SeiboldGreg Inglis
St. George Illawarra Dragons20th seasonUOW Jubilee Oval & WIN StadiumPaul McGregorGareth Widdop
Sydney Roosters111th seasonAllianz StadiumTrent RobinsonJake Friend & Boyd Cordner
Wests Tigers19th seasonLeichhardt Oval, Campbelltown Stadium & ANZ StadiumIvan ClearyChris Lawrence, Benji Marshall, Elijah Taylor, Josh Reynolds & Russell Packer

Ladder

PosTeamPldWDLBPFPAPDPts
1St. George Illawarra Dragons1411031351216+13522
2South Sydney Rabbitohs1511040380259+12122
3Penrith Panthers1410041306222+8422
4New Zealand Warriors1410041289264+2522
5Melbourne Storm149051325215+11020
6Sydney Roosters1510050314218+9620
7Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks159060294267+2718
8Brisbane Broncos148061268312-4418
9Canberra Raiders146081332296+3614
10Wests Tigers157080230265-3514
11Gold Coast Titans145091266355-8912
12Newcastle Knights156090266392-12612
13North Queensland Cowboys1540110243304-618
14Manly Warringah Sea Eagles1540110300364-648
15Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1430111209288-798
16Parramatta Eels1530120218354-1366

Ladder progression

Team12345678910111213141516171819202122232425
1St. George Illawarra Dragons24681012121416161818202224
2South Sydney Rabbitohs0024468810121416182022
3Penrith Panthers2446810101212141618202222
4New Zealand Warriors24681010121214141616182022
5Melbourne Storm22444681010121214161820
6Sydney Roosters0244668810121214161820
7Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks0024446810121416161818
8Brisbane Broncos0244466810101214161618
9Canberra Raiders0000244688810121214
10Wests Tigers2446810101010121214141414
11Gold Coast Titans222466666688101012
12Newcastle Knights24446681010101010121212
13North Queensland Cowboys222222446666888
14Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles022444444688888
15Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs002224444666888
16Parramatta Eels000000244444466

2018 Transfers

Players

Player2017 Club2018 Club
Jai ArrowBrisbane BroncosGold Coast Titans
Adam BlairBrisbane BroncosNew Zealand Warriors
Herman Ese’eseBrisbane BroncosNewcastle Knights
Ben HuntBrisbane BroncosSt. George Illawarra Dragons
Benji MarshallBrisbane BroncosWests Tigers
David MeadBrisbane BroncosSuper League: Catalans Dragons
Tautau MogaBrisbane BroncosNewcastle Knights
Travis WaddellBrisbane BroncosSouths Logan Magpies (Intrust Super Cup)
Kurt BaptisteCanberra RaidersSydney Roosters
Jeff LimaCanberra RaidersRetirement
Clay PriestCanberra RaidersCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Dave TaylorCanberra RaidersCentral Queensland Capras (Intrust Super Cup)
James GrahamCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSt. George Illawarra Dragons
Sam KasianoCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsMelbourne Storm
Brenko LeeCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsGold Coast Titans
Josh ReynoldsCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsWests Tigers
Chase StanleyCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsToronto Wolfpack
Gerard BealeCronulla-Sutherland SharksNew Zealand Warriors
Jack BirdCronulla-Sutherland SharksBrisbane Broncos
Fa’amanu BrownCronulla-Sutherland SharksCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Adam ClydsdaleCronulla-Sutherland SharksRetirement
Chris HeighingtonCronulla-Sutherland SharksNewcastle Knights
Jeremy LatimoreCronulla-Sutherland SharksSt. George Illawarra Dragons
James MaloneyCronulla-Sutherland SharksPenrith Panthers
Daniel MortimerCronulla-Sutherland SharksLeigh Centurions
Sam TagataeseCronulla-Sutherland SharksBrisbane Broncos
Tony WilliamsCronulla-Sutherland SharksParramatta Eels
Chris GrevsmuhlGold Coast TitansTBA
Jarryd HayneGold Coast TitansParramatta Eels
Chris McQueenGold Coast TitansWests Tigers
Agnatius PaasiGold Coast TitansNew Zealand Warriors
Eddy Pettybourne Gold Coast TitansToulouse Olympique
Leivaha Pulu Gold Coast TitansNew Zealand Warriors
Tyrone Roberts Gold Coast TitansSuper League: Warrington Wolves
Dan Sarginson Gold Coast TitansSuper League: Wigan Warriors
Daniel Vidot Gold Coast TitansRetirement
William Zillman Gold Coast TitansRetirement
Pita GodinetManly-Warringah Sea EaglesWests Tigers
Blake GreenManly-Warringah Sea EaglesNew Zealand Warriors
Jarrad KennedyManly-Warringah Sea EaglesTBA
Brenton LawrenceManly-Warringah Sea EaglesRetirement
Darcy LussickManly-Warringah Sea EaglesToronto Wolfpack
Cooper Cronk Melbourne StormSydney Roosters
Slade Griffin Melbourne StormNewcastle Knights
Tohu Harris Melbourne StormNew Zealand Warriors
Jordan McLean Melbourne StormNorth Queensland Cowboys
Nate Myles Melbourne StormRetirement
Mark Nicholls Melbourne StormSouth Sydney Rabbitohs
Robbie Rochow Melbourne StormWests Tigers
Brendan Elliot Newcastle KnightsGold Coast Titans
Dane Gagai Newcastle KnightsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs
Trent Hodkinson Newcastle KnightsCronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Sam Mataora Newcastle KnightsRetirement
Peter Mata’utia Newcastle KnightsLeigh Centurions
Mickey Paea Newcastle KnightsSuper League: Hull F.C.
Pauli Pauli Newcastle KnightsSuper League: Wakefield Trinity
Tyler Randell Newcastle KnightsSuper League: Wakefield Trinity
Josh Starling Newcastle KnightsRetirement
Jack Stockwell Newcastle KnightsGold Coast Titans
Anthony Tupou Newcastle KnightsRetirement
Joe Wardle Newcastle KnightsSuper League: Castleford Tigers
Kieran ForanNew Zealand WarriorsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Charlie GubbNew Zealand WarriorsCanberra Raiders
Ryan HoffmanNew Zealand WarriorsMelbourne Storm
Jacob LillymanNew Zealand WarriorsNewcastle Knights
Ben MatulinoNew Zealand WarriorsWests Tigers
Bodene ThompsonNew Zealand WarriorsLeigh Centurions
Blake Leary North Queensland CowboysBurleigh Bears (Intrust Super Cup)
Ray Thompson North Queensland CowboysRetirement
Frank Pritchard Parramatta EelsRetirement
Semi Radradra Parramatta EelsRC Toulonnais (French rugby union)
Jeff Robson Parramatta EelsRetirement
Sitaleki Akauola Penrith PanthersSuper League: Warrington Wolves
Tim Browne Penrith PanthersRetirement
Bryce Cartwright Penrith PanthersGold Coast Titans
Leilani Latu Penrith PanthersGold Coast Titans
Matt Moylan Penrith PanthersCronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Michael Oldfield Penrith PanthersCanberra Raiders
Mitch Rein Penrith PanthersGold Coast Titans
Bryson Goodwin South Sydney RabbitohsSuper League: Warrington Wolves
Aaron Gray South Sydney RabbitohsCronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Luke Kelly South Sydney RabbitohsRetirement
Dave Tyrrell South Sydney RabbitohsEastern Suburbs Tigers (Intrust Super Cup)
Josh Dugan St. George Illawarra DragonsCronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Kalifa Faifai LoaSt. George Illawarra DragonsTownsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Siliva HaviliSt. George Illawarra DragonsCanberra Raiders
Jake MarketoSt. George Illawarra DragonsTimișoara Saracens (Romanian rugby union)
Will MatthewsSt. George Illawarra DragonsGold Coast Titans
Josh McCroneSt. George Illawarra DragonsToronto Wolfpack
Russell PackerSt. George Illawarra DragonsWests Tigers
Joel ThompsonSt. George Illawarra DragonsManly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Paul CarterSydney RoostersCessnock Goannas (Newcastle Rugby League)
Kane EvansSydney RoostersParramatta Eels
Michael GordonSydney Roosters Gold Coast Titans
Aidan GuerraSydney RoostersNewcastle Knights
Shaun Kenny-DowallSydney RoostersNewcastle Knights
Mitchell PearceSydney RoostersNewcastle Knights
Connor WatsonSydney RoostersNewcastle Knights
Matt BallinWests TigersRetirement
Joel EdwardsWests TigersLimoux Grizzlies (Elite One Championship)
Jamal IdrisWests TigersRetirement
Kyle LovettWests TigersLeigh Centurions
Mitchell MosesWests TigersParramatta Eels
Ava SeumanufagaiWests TigersCronulla-Sutherland Sharks
James TedescoWests TigersSydney Roosters
Aaron WoodsWests TigersCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Mahe FonuaSuper League: Hull F.C.Wests Tigers
Lachlan BurrSuper League: Leigh CenturionsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Mitchell AllgoodSuper League: Wakefield TrinitySt. George Illawarra Dragons
Sam WilliamsSuper League: Wakefield TrinityCanberra Raiders
Peta HikuSuper League: Warrington WolvesNew Zealand Warriors
Andre SavelioSuper League: Warrington WolvesBrisbane Broncos
Corey ThompsonSuper League: Widnes VikingsWests Tigers
Anthony Gelling Super League: Wigan WarriorsNew Zealand Warriors
Frank-Paul Nu’uausala Super League: Wigan WarriorsSydney Roosters
Reece RobinsonNew South Wales Waratahs (Super Rugby)Sydney Roosters
Sandor EarlSuspension Melbourne Storm

Coaches

Coach2017 Club2018 Club
Michael MaguireSouth Sydney RabbitohsNew Zealand
Brad FittlerLebanonNew South Wales

Records

Team

  • Most premierships – 21 South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Most minor premierships – 19 Sydney Roosters
  • Most wooden spoons – 17 Western Suburbs Magpies
  • Largest winning margin in a game – 85, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Highest score in a game – 102, Newcastle against Canberra (2006)
  • Longest winning streak – 19 matches, Eastern Suburbs Roosters (1975)
  • Longest undefeated streak – 35 matches, Eastern Suburbs Tricolours (1935–1938)
  • Longest losing streak- 42 matches, University (1934–1936)

Individual

  • Most games played – Cameron Smith 358 games
  • Leading pointscorer – Hazem El Masri 2,418 points (159 tries, 891 goals) (1996–2009)
  • Leading tryscorer – Ken Irvine, 212 tries
  • Most points in a season 342, Hazem El Masri (16 tries, 139 goals) (2004)
  • Most tries in a season 38, Dave Brown (1935)
  • Most points in a game 45, Dave Brown (1935).
  • Most tries in a game 8, Frank Burge (1920)