Skip to main content

Swedish Open Tennis 2022


Schedule Prize Money Players List Draws Past Champions

2022 Swedish Open Facts

Date 4–9 July (women)
11–17 July (men)
Edition 74th (men)
12th (women)
Prize money €534,555 (men)
$115,000 (women)
Surface Clay
Venue Båstad Tennis Stadium

2021 Champions

Men’s singles
Norway Casper Ruud
Women’s singles
Spain Nuria Párrizas Díaz
Men’s doubles
Netherlands Sander Arends / Netherlands David Pel
Women’s doubles
Sweden Mirjam Björklund / Switzerland Leonie Küng

Infosys Swedish Open Open Information

Founded 1948; 74 years ago
Location Båstad
Sweden
Venue Båstad Tennis Stadium
Surface Clay / outdoor
ATP Tour
Category ATP Tour 250
Draw 32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money €482,060
WTA Tour
Category WTA 125K series
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money $125,000

Schedule

  • Date: 4–9 July (women) |
    11–17 July (men)
  • Location: Bastad Tennis Stadium

Prize Money

Point Distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q2 Q1
Men’s singles 250 150 90 45 20 0 12 6 0
Men’s doubles 0
Women’s singles 160 95 57 29 15 1
Women’s doubles 1

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 321 Q2 Q1
Men’s singles €85,945 €45,265 €24,520 €13,970 €8,230 €4,875 €2,195 €1,100
Men’s doubles * €26,110 €13,730 €7,440 €4,260 €2,490
Women’s singles $20,000 $11,400 $6,500 $4,000 $2,325 $1,175
Women’s doubles * $5,500 $2,700 $1,400 $750 $450

1 Qualifiers prize money is also the Round of 32 prize money
* per team

Players List

ATP singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
NOR Casper Ruud 6 1
Andrey Rublev 8 2
ARG Diego Schwartzman 15 3
ESP Roberto Bautista Agut 19 4
ESP Pablo Carreño Busta 20 5
GEO Nikoloz Basilashvili 26 6
DEN Holger Rune 29 7
SRB Filip Krajinović 31 8

Wildcards

Elias Ymer

Stan Wawrinka

Protected ranking

Dominic Thiem

ATP Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
IND Rohan Bopanna NED Matwé Middelkoop 47 1
ITA Simone Bolelli ITA Fabio Fognini 57 2
GER Kevin Krawietz GER Andreas Mies 59 3
KAZ Andrey Golubev ARG Máximo González 74 4

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Harri Heliövaara / Emil Ruusuvuori → replaced by

WTA singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
CHN Zheng Qinwen 52 1
SVK Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 84 2
FRA Clara Burel 95 3
SWE Rebecca Peterson 96 4
HUN Panna Udvardy 100 5
USA Lauren Davis 102 6
JPN Misaki Doi 108 7
Kamilla Rakhimova 109 8

Wildcards

Jacqueline Cabaj Awad

Caijsa Hennemann

Kajsa Rinaldo Persson

Lisa Zaar

Protected ranking:

Varvara Flink

Alternate:

Peangtarn Plipuech

Olivia Tjandramulia

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Kateryna Baindl → replaced by Malene Helgø

Magdalena Fręch → replaced by Grace Min

Anna Kalinskaya → replaced by Jang Su-jeong

Katarzyna Kawa → replaced by Renata Zarazúa

Marta Kostyuk → replaced by Anastasia Kulikova

Danka Kovinić → replaced by Valentini Grammatikopoulou

Aleksandra Krunić → replaced by Katarina Zavatska

Claire Liu → replaced by Louisa Chirico → replaced by Peangtarn Plipuech

Nuria Párrizas Díaz → replaced by İpek Öz

Zheng Qinwen → replaced by Olivia Tjandramulia

WTA doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
JPN Miyu Kato INA Aldila Sutjiadi 163 1
USA Ingrid Neel THA Peangtarn Plipuech 214 2
HUN Panna Udvardy CZE Renata Voráčová 224 3
CZE Anastasia Dețiuc CZE Miriam Kolodziejová 289 4

Wildcards

  • Kajsa Rinaldo Persson / Lisa Zaar

Past Champions

Men’s Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2000 Magnus Norman Andreas Vinciguerra 6–1, 7–6(8–6)
2001 Andrea Gaudenzi Bohdan Ulihrach 7–5, 6–3
2002 Carlos Moyà Younes El Aynaoui 6–3, 2–6, 7–5
2003 Mariano Zabaleta Nicolás Lapentti 6–3, 6–4
2004 Mariano Zabaleta Gastón Gaudio 6–1, 4–6, 7–6(7–4)
2005 Rafael Nadal Tomáš Berdych 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
2006 Tommy Robredo Nikolay Davydenko 6–2, 6–1
2007 David Ferrer Nicolás Almagro 6–1, 6–2
2008 Tommy Robredo Tomáš Berdych 6–4, 6–1
2009 Robin Söderling Juan Mónaco 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2010 Nicolás Almagro Robin Söderling 7–5, 3–6, 6–2
2011 Robin Söderling David Ferrer 6–2, 6–2
2012 David Ferrer Nicolás Almagro 6–2, 6–2
2013 Carlos Berlocq Fernando Verdasco 7–5, 6–1
2014 Pablo Cuevas João Sousa 6–2, 6–1
2015 Benoît Paire Tommy Robredo 7–6(9–7), 6–3
2016 Albert Ramos-Viñolas Fernando Verdasco 6–3, 6–4
2017 David Ferrer Alexandr Dolgopolov 6–4, 6–4
2018 Fabio Fognini Richard Gasquet 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
2019 Nicolás Jarry Juan Ignacio Londero 7–6(9–7), 6–4
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Casper Ruud Federico Coria 6-3, 6–3

Men’s Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Andreas Seppi
Simone Vagnozzi
6–4, 7–5
2011 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Simon Aspelin
Andreas Siljeström
6–3, 6–3
2012 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2013 Nicholas Monroe
Simon Stadler
Carlos Berlocq
Albert Ramos
6–2, 3–6, [10–3]
2014 Johan Brunström
Nicholas Monroe
Jérémy Chardy
Oliver Marach
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–7]
2015 Jérémy Chardy
Łukasz Kubot
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah
6–7(6–8), 6–3, [10–8]
2016 Marcel Granollers
David Marrero
Marcus Daniell
Marcelo Demoliner
6–2, 6–3
2017 Julian Knowle
Philipp Petzschner
Sander Arends
Matwé Middelkoop
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
2018 Julio Peralta
Horacio Zeballos
Simone Bolelli
Fabio Fognini
6–3, 6–4
2019 Sander Gillé
Joran Vliegen
Federico Delbonis
Horacio Zeballos
6–7(5–7), 7–5, [10–5]
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Sander Arends
David Pel
Andre Begemann
Albano Olivetti
6–4, 6–2

Women’s Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2009 María José Martínez Sánchez Caroline Wozniacki 7–5, 6–4
2010 Aravane Rezaï Gisela Dulko 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
2011 Polona Hercog Johanna Larsson 6–4, 7–5
2012 Polona Hercog (2) Mathilde Johansson 0-6, 6–4, 7–5
2013 Serena Williams Johanna Larsson 6–4, 6–1
2014 Mona Barthel Chanelle Scheepers 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2015 Johanna Larsson Mona Barthel 6–3, 7–6(7–2)
2016 Laura Siegemund Kateřina Siniaková 7–5, 6–1
2017 Kateřina Siniaková Caroline Wozniacki 6–3, 6–4
2018 not held
↓ WTA 125K series tournament ↓
2019 Misaki Doi Danka Kovinić 6–4, 6–4
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Nuria Párrizas Díaz Olga Govortsova 6–2, 6–2

Women’s Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2009 Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Nuria Llagostera Vives
María José Martínez Sánchez
6–2, 0–6, 10–5
2010 Gisela Dulko (2)
Flavia Pennetta (2)
Renata Voráčová
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
7–6(7–0), 6–0
2011 Lourdes Domínguez Lino
María José Martínez Sánchez
Nuria Llagostera Vives
Arantxa Parra Santonja
6–3, 6–3
2012 Catalina Castaño
Mariana Duque Mariño
Eva Hrdinová
Mervana Jugić-Salkić
4–6, 7–5, [10–5]
2013 Anabel Medina Garrigues
Klára Zakopalová
Alexandra Dulgheru
Flavia Pennetta
6–1, 6–4
2014 Andreja Klepač
María Teresa Torró Flor
Jocelyn Rae
Anna Smith
6-1, 6–1
2015 Johanna Larsson
Kiki Bertens
Tatjana Maria
Olga Savchuk
7–5, 6–4
2016 Andreea Mitu
Alicja Rosolska
Lesley Kerkhove
Lidziya Marozava
6–3, 7–5
2017 Quirine Lemoine
Arantxa Rus
María Irigoyen
Barbora Krejčíková
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2018 not held
↓ WTA 125K series tournament ↓
2019 Misaki Doi
Natalia Vikhlyantseva
Alexa Guarachi
Danka Kovinić
7–5, 6–7(4–7), [10–7]
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Mirjam Björklund
Leonie Küng
Tereza Mihalíková
Kamilla Rakhimova
5–7, 6–3, [10–5]