Skip to main content

Upper Austria Ladies Linz Tennis 2021


Prize Money Schedule Players List Draws Past Champions

2021 Upper Austria Ladies Linz Facts

Date 6–12 November
Edition 35th
Category WTA International
Draw 28S / 16D
Prize money $235,238
Surface Hard (indoor)
Location Linz, Austria
Venue TipsArena Linz

2020 Champions

Singles
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
Doubles
Netherlands Arantxa Rus / Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek

Chicago Fall Tennis Classic Tournament information

Founded 1987; 34 years ago
Editions 30 (2020)
Location Linz
Austria
Venue TipsArena Linz
Category International
Surface Hard / indoors
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money $250,000

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q2 Q1
Singles 280 180 110 60 30 1 18 12 1
Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 321 Q2 Q1
Singles $43,000 $21,400 $11,500 $6,175 $3,400 $2,100 $1,020 $600
Doubles * $12,300 $6,400 $3,435 $1,820 $960 N/A N/A N/A

Players List

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
GBR Emma Raducanu 21 1
ROU Simona Halep 22 2
USA Danielle Collins 30 3
RUS Veronika Kudermetova 31 4
RUS Ekaterina Alexandrova 32 5
ROU Sorana Cîrstea 38 6
ITA Jasmine Paolini 51 7
USA Alison Riske 52 8

Wildcards

Julia Grabher

Simona Halep

Sinja Kraus

Emma Raducanu

Protected ranking:

Mona Barthel

Qualifying draw:

Kateryna Kozlova

Harmony Tan

Lesia Tsurenko

Wang Xinyu

Lucky loser:

Jaqueline Cristian

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Irina-Camelia Begu → replaced by Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Sorana Cîrstea → replaced by Jaqueline Cristian

Caroline Garcia → replaced by Zheng Saisai

Viktorija Golubic → replaced by Mona Barthel

Kaia Kanepi → replaced by Greet Minnen

Marta Kostyuk → replaced by Fiona Ferro

Ann Li → replaced by Clara Burel

Petra Martić → replaced by Kamilla Rakhimova

Camila Osorio → replaced by Rebecca Peterson

Ajla Tomljanović → replaced by Océane Dodin

Zhang Shuai → replaced by Dayana Yastremska

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
GER Julia Lohoff CZE Renata Voráčová 154 1
GEO Oksana Kalashnikova JPN Miyu Kato 161 2
RUS Natela Dzalamidze RUS Kamilla Rakhimova 171 3
POL Alicja Rosolska NZL Erin Routliffe 175 4

Wildcard

  • Julia Grabher / Sinja Kraus

Protected rankings:

  • Mona Barthel / Hsieh Yu-chieh
  • Irina Khromacheva / Lidziya Marozava

Draws

Upper Austria Ladies Linz Results 2021

Past Champions

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Ana Ivanovic (2) Patty Schnyder 6–1, 6–2
2011 Petra Kvitová Dominika Cibulková 6–4, 6–1
2012 Victoria Azarenka Julia Görges 6–3, 6–4
2013 Angelique Kerber Ana Ivanovic 6–4, 7–6(8–6)
2014 Karolína Plíšková Camila Giorgi 6–7(4–7), 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2015 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Anna-Lena Friedsam 6–4, 6–3
2016 Dominika Cibulková Viktorija Golubic 6–3, 7–5
2017 Barbora Strýcová Magdaléna Rybáriková 6–4, 6–1
2018 Camila Giorgi Ekaterina Alexandrova 6–3, 6–1
2019 Coco Gauff Jeļena Ostapenko 6–3, 1–6, 6–2
2020 Aryna Sabalenka Elise Mertens 7–5, 6–2

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2009 Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Klaudia Jans
Alicja Rosolska
6–1, 6–4
2010 Renata Voráčová
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 7–6(8–6)
2011 Marina Erakovic
Elena Vesnina
Julia Görges
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
7–5, 6–1
2012 Anna-Lena Grönefeld (2)
Květa Peschke (2)
Julia Görges
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
6–3, 6–4
2013 Karolína Plíšková
Kristýna Plíšková
Gabriela Dabrowski
Alicja Rosolska
7–6(8–6), 6–4
2014 Raluca Olaru
Anna Tatishvili
Annika Beck
Caroline Garcia
6–2, 6–1
2015 Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
6–3, 7–5
2016 Kiki Bertens
Johanna Larsson
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
4–6, 6–2, [10–7]
2017 Kiki Bertens (2)
Johanna Larsson (2)
Natela Dzalamidze
Xenia Knoll
3–6, 6–3, [10–4]
2018 Kirsten Flipkens
Johanna Larsson (3)
Raquel Atawo
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
4–6, 6–4, [10–5]
2019 Barbora Krejčiková
Kateřina Siniaková
Barbara Haas
Xenia Knoll
6–4, 6–3
2020 Arantxa Rus
Tamara Zidanšek
Lucie Hradecká
Kateřina Siniaková
6–3, 6–4