Skip to main content

Upper Austria Ladies Linz Tennis 2021


Prize MoneySchedulePlayers ListDrawsPast Champions

2021 Upper Austria Ladies Linz Facts

Date 6–12 November
Edition 35th
Category WTA International
Draw 28S / 16D
Prize money $235,238
Surface Hard (indoor)
Location Linz, Austria
Venue TipsArena Linz

2020 Champions

Singles
Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
Doubles
Netherlands Arantxa Rus / Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek

Chicago Fall Tennis Classic Tournament information

Founded 1987; 34 years ago
Editions 30 (2020)
Location Linz
Austria
Venue TipsArena Linz
Category International
Surface Hard / indoors
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money $250,000

Prize Money

Point distribution

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32QQ2Q1
Singles2801801106030118121
Doubles1N/AN/AN/AN/A

Prize money

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 321Q2Q1
Singles$43,000$21,400$11,500$6,175$3,400$2,100$1,020$600
Doubles *$12,300$6,400$3,435$1,820$960N/AN/AN/A

Players List

Seeds

CountryPlayerRank1Seed
GBREmma Raducanu211
ROUSimona Halep222
USADanielle Collins303
RUSVeronika Kudermetova314
RUSEkaterina Alexandrova325
ROUSorana Cîrstea386
ITAJasmine Paolini517
USAAlison Riske528

Wildcards

Julia Grabher

Simona Halep

Sinja Kraus

Emma Raducanu

Protected ranking:

Mona Barthel

Qualifying draw:

Kateryna Kozlova

Harmony Tan

Lesia Tsurenko

Wang Xinyu

Lucky loser:

Jaqueline Cristian

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Irina-Camelia Begu → replaced by Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Sorana Cîrstea → replaced by Jaqueline Cristian

Caroline Garcia → replaced by Zheng Saisai

Viktorija Golubic → replaced by Mona Barthel

Kaia Kanepi → replaced by Greet Minnen

Marta Kostyuk → replaced by Fiona Ferro

Ann Li → replaced by Clara Burel

Petra Martić → replaced by Kamilla Rakhimova

Camila Osorio → replaced by Rebecca Peterson

Ajla Tomljanović → replaced by Océane Dodin

Zhang Shuai → replaced by Dayana Yastremska

Doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
GERJulia LohoffCZERenata Voráčová1541
GEOOksana KalashnikovaJPNMiyu Kato1612
RUSNatela DzalamidzeRUSKamilla Rakhimova1713
POLAlicja RosolskaNZLErin Routliffe1754

Wildcard

  • Julia Grabher / Sinja Kraus

Protected rankings:

  • Mona Barthel / Hsieh Yu-chieh
  • Irina Khromacheva / Lidziya Marozava

Draws

Upper Austria Ladies Linz Results 2021

Past Champions

Singles

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2010Ana Ivanovic (2)Patty Schnyder6–1, 6–2
2011Petra KvitováDominika Cibulková6–4, 6–1
2012Victoria AzarenkaJulia Görges6–3, 6–4
2013Angelique KerberAna Ivanovic6–4, 7–6(8–6)
2014Karolína PlíškováCamila Giorgi6–7(4–7), 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2015Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaAnna-Lena Friedsam6–4, 6–3
2016Dominika CibulkováViktorija Golubic6–3, 7–5
2017Barbora StrýcováMagdaléna Rybáriková6–4, 6–1
2018Camila GiorgiEkaterina Alexandrova6–3, 6–1
2019Coco GauffJeļena Ostapenko6–3, 1–6, 6–2
2020Aryna SabalenkaElise Mertens7–5, 6–2

Doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2009Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Klaudia Jans
Alicja Rosolska
6–1, 6–4
2010Renata Voráčová
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 7–6(8–6)
2011Marina Erakovic
Elena Vesnina
Julia Görges
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
7–5, 6–1
2012Anna-Lena Grönefeld (2)
Květa Peschke (2)
Julia Görges
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
6–3, 6–4
2013Karolína Plíšková
Kristýna Plíšková
Gabriela Dabrowski
Alicja Rosolska
7–6(8–6), 6–4
2014Raluca Olaru
Anna Tatishvili
Annika Beck
Caroline Garcia
6–2, 6–1
2015Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
6–3, 7–5
2016Kiki Bertens
Johanna Larsson
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
4–6, 6–2, [10–7]
2017Kiki Bertens (2)
Johanna Larsson (2)
Natela Dzalamidze
Xenia Knoll
3–6, 6–3, [10–4]
2018Kirsten Flipkens
Johanna Larsson (3)
Raquel Atawo
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
4–6, 6–4, [10–5]
2019Barbora Krejčiková
Kateřina Siniaková
Barbara Haas
Xenia Knoll
6–4, 6–3
2020Arantxa Rus
Tamara Zidanšek
Lucie Hradecká
Kateřina Siniaková
6–3, 6–4