Skip to main content

US Open Tennis Results 2022


Day 1 (August 29)

Seeds out:

Men’s Singles: Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas [4], United States Taylor Fritz [10], Spain Roberto Bautista Agut [16], Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo [24], United States Maxime Cressy [30], Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili [31]
Women’s Singles: Romania Simona Halep [7], Daria Kasatkina [10], Italy Martina Trevisan [27], Switzerland Jil Teichmann [30]

Matches on main courts

Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium

Event Winner Loser Score

Men’s Singles 1st Round Daniil Medvedev [1] United States Stefan Kozlov 6–2, 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st Round United States Coco Gauff [12] France Léolia Jeanjean [Q] 6–2, 6–3
2022 US Open Opening Night Ceremony
Women’s Singles 1st Round United States Serena Williams [PR] Montenegro Danka Kovinić 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Australia Nick Kyrgios [23] Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 6–3, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round United Kingdom Andy Murray Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo [24] 7–5, 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ukraine Daria Snigur [Q] Romania Simona Halep [7] 6–2, 0–6, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round United States Madison Keys [20] Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7–6(7–3), 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán [Q] Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas [4] 6–0, 6–1, 3–6, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Canada Leylah Fernandez [14] France Océane Dodin 6–3, 6–4
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Greece Maria Sakkari [3] Germany Tatjana Maria 6–4, 3–6, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st Round Canada Bianca Andreescu France Harmony Tan [WC] 6–0, 3–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime [6] Switzerland Alexander Ritschard [Q] 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round United States Brandon Holt [Q] United States Taylor Fritz [10] 6–7(3–7), 7–6(7–1), 6–3, 6–4
Matches start at 12 pm (Arthur Ashe Stadium) and 11am (other courts), night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 2 (August 30)

Seeds out:

Women’s Singles: United Kingdom Emma Raducanu [11], Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko [16], United States Amanda Anisimova [24], Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina [25], Belgium Elise Mertens [32]

Matches on main courts

Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium

Event Winner Loser Score

Men’s Singles 1st Round Spain Carlos Alcaraz [3] Argentina Sebastián Báez 7–5, 7–5, 2–0, retired
Women’s Singles 1st Round Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck United States Venus Williams [WC] 6–1, 7–6(7–5)
Men’s Singles 1st Round Spain Rafael Nadal [2] Australia Rinky Hijikata [WC] 4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round United States Danielle Collins [19] Japan Naomi Osaka 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Poland Iga Świątek [1] Italy Jasmine Paolini 6–3, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st Round United States Sloane Stephens Belgium Greet Minnen 1–6, 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Italy Jannik Sinner [11] Germany Daniel Altmaier 5–7, 6–2, 6–1, 3–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st Round France Alizé Cornet United Kingdom Emma Raducanu [11] 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Argentina Diego Schwartzman [14] United States Jack Sock 3–6, 5–7, 6–0, 1–0, retired
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round United States Jessica Pegula [8] Switzerland Viktorija Golubic [Q] 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round United States John Isner Argentina Federico Delbonis [Q] 6–3, 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 1st Round Croatia Marin Čilić [15] Germany Maximilian Marterer [Q] 6–3, 6–2, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva United States Amanda Anisimova [24] 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round[a] Germany Jule Niemeier United States Sofia Kenin [WC] 7–6(7–3), 6–4

Day 3 (August 31)

Seeds out:

Men’s Singles: Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime [6], Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp [21]
Women’s Singles: Estonia Anett Kontaveit [2], Greece Maria Sakkari [3], Canada Leylah Fernandez [14], Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia [15], Czech Republic Barbora Krejcikova [23]
Men’s Doubles: Spain Marcel Granollers / Argentina Horacio Zeballos [5], France Nicolas Mahut / France Édouard Roger-Vasselin [16]

Matches on main courts

Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round United Kingdom Andy Murray United States Emilio Nava [WC] 5–7, 6–3, 6–1, 6–0
Women’s Singles 2nd Round United States Coco Gauff [12] Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Women’s Singles 2nd Round United States Serena Williams [PR] Estonia Anett Kontaveit [2] 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Daniil Medvedev [1] France Arthur Rinderknech 6–2, 7–5, 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round China Wang Xiyu Greece Maria Sakkari [3] 3–6, 7–5, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd Round United States Madison Keys [20] Italy Camila Giorgi 6–4, 5–7, 7–6(10–6)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Australia Nick Kyrgios [23] France Benjamin Bonzi 7–6(7–3), 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round United Kingdom Jack Draper Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime [6] 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Canada Bianca Andreescu Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia [15] 6–2, 6–4
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Tunisia Ons Jabeur [5] United States Elizabeth Mandlik [WC] 7–5, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Italy Matteo Berrettini [13] France Hugo Grenier [LL] 2–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–4), 7–6(9–7)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round United States Tommy Paul [29] United States Sebastian Korda 6–0, 3–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Liudmila Samsonova Canada Leylah Fernandez [14] 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Matches start at 12 pm (Arthur Ashe Stadium) and 11am (other courts), night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 4 (September 1)

Seeds out:

Men’s Singles:
Women’s Singles:
Men’s Doubles:
Women’s Doubles:
Mixed Doubles:

Matches on main courts

Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Poland Iga Świątek [1] vs United States Sloane Stephens
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Argentina Federico Coria vs Spain Carlos Alcaraz [3]
Women’s Doubles 1st Round Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Czech Republic Linda Nosková
vs
United States Serena Williams / United States Venus Williams [WC]
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Italy Fabio Fognini vs Spain Rafael Nadal [2]
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs United States Jessica Pegula [8]
Men’s Singles 2nd Round United States Christopher Eubanks [Q] vs Italy Jannik Sinner [11]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Spain Garbiñe Muguruza [9] vs Czech Republic Linda Fruhvirtová [Q]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Spain Cristina Bucșa [Q] vs United States Danielle Collins [19]
Men’s Doubles 1st Round France Hugo Gaston / Italy Lorenzo Musetti
vs
Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis / Australia Nick Kyrgios [8]
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Croatia Borna Ćorić [25/PR] vs United States Jenson Brooksby
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina vs Czech Republic Petra Kvitová [21]
Women’s Doubles 1st Round Canada Leylah Fernandez / Australia Daria Saville
vs
United States Coco Gauff / United States Jessica Pegula [2]
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Australia Jason Kubler vs United States Frances Tiafoe [22]

 

Day 5 (September 2)
Seeds out:
Men’s Singles: Australia Alex de Minaur [18], United States Tommy Paul [29]
Women’s Singles: United States Madison Keys [20], United States Shelby Rogers [31]
Men’s Doubles: Croatia Ivan Dodig / United States Austin Krajicek [7], United Kingdom Jamie Murray / Brazil Bruno Soares [10], Germany Kevin Krawietz / Germany Andreas Mies [12]
Women’s Doubles: Veronika Kudermetova / Belgium Elise Mertens [1], Poland Alicja Rosolska / New Zealand Erin Routliffe [16]
Mixed Doubles: China Yang Zhaoxuan / India Rohan Bopanna [6], Netherlands Demi Schuurs / Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop [8]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Italy Matteo Berrettini [13] United Kingdom Andy Murray 6–4, 6–4, 6–7(1–7), 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round United States Coco Gauff [12] United States Madison Keys [20] 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Australia Ajla Tomljanović United States Serena Williams [PR] 7-5, 6-7(4–7), 6-1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Daniil Medvedev [1] China Wu Yibing [Q] 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Tunisia Ons Jabeur [5] United States Shelby Rogers [31] 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Norway Casper Ruud [5] United States Tommy Paul [29] 7–6(7–3), 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–2), 5–7, 6–0
Women’s Singles 3rd Round France Caroline Garcia [17] Canada Bianca Andreescu 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Australia Nick Kyrgios [23] United States J. J. Wolf [WC] 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round United States Rajeev Ram [1]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [1] Aslan Karatsev
Australia Luke Saville 6–4, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Veronika Kudermetova [18] Hungary Dalma Gálfi 6–2, 6–0
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Karen Khachanov [27] United Kingdom Jack Draper 6–3, 4–6, 6–5, retired
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Spain Pablo Carreño Busta [12] Australia Alex de Minaur [18] 6–1, 6–1, 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 6 (September 3)
Seeds out:
Men’s Singles: Argentina Diego Schwartzman [14], Canada Denis Shapovalov [19], United Kingdom Dan Evans [20], Italy Lorenzo Musetti [26], Denmark Holger Rune [28]
Women’s Singles: Spain Garbiñe Muguruza [9], Switzerland Belinda Bencic [13]
Mixed Doubles: United States Jessica Pegula / United States Austin Krajicek [5], Australia Ellen Perez / New Zealand Michael Venus [7]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round United States Jessica Pegula [8] China Yuan Yue [Q] 6–2, 6–7(6–8), 6–0
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Spain Carlos Alcaraz [3] United States Jenson Brooksby 6–3, 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Spain Rafael Nadal [2] France Richard Gasquet 6–0, 6–1, 7–5
Women’s Singles 3rd Round United States Danielle Collins [19] France Alizé Cornet 6–2, 7–6(11–9)
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Czech Republic Petra Kvitová [21] Spain Garbiñe Muguruza [9] 5–7, 6–3, 7–6(12–10)
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Victoria Azarenka [26] Croatia Petra Martić 6–3, 6–0
Men’s Singles 3rd Round United States Frances Tiafoe [22] Argentina Diego Schwartzman [14] 7–6(9–7), 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Poland Iga Świątek [1] United States Lauren Davis 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Italy Jannik Sinner [11] United States Brandon Nakashima 3–6, 6–4. 6–1, 6–2
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round United Kingdom Cameron Norrie [7] Denmark Holger Rune [28] 7–5, 6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Andrey Rublev [9] Canada Denis Shapovalov [19] 6–4, 2–6, 6–7(3–7), 6–4, 7–6(10–7)
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková [22] Switzerland Belinda Bencic [13] 5–7, 6–4, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Aryna Sabalenka [6] France Clara Burel [Q] 6–0, 6–2
starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 7 (September 4)
Seeds out:
Men’s Singles: Daniil Medvedev [1], Spain Pablo Carreño Busta [12]
Women’s Singles: Veronika Kudermetova [18], United States Alison Riske-Amritraj [29]
Men’s Doubles: Italy Simone Bolelli / Italy Fabio Fognini [15]
Women’s Doubles: Kazakhstan Anna Danilina / Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia [8], United States Asia Muhammad / Japan Ena Shibahara [9], Chile Alexa Guarachi / Slovenia Andreja Klepač [13], Japan Shuko Aoyama / Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching [15]
Mixed Doubles: United States Desirae Krawczyk / United Kingdom Neal Skupski [1]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 4th Round Norway Casper Ruud [5] France Corentin Moutet [LL] 6–1, 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round United States Coco Gauff [12] China Zhang Shuai 7–5, 7–5
Men’s Singles 4th Round Australia Nick Kyrgios [23] Daniil Medvedev [1] 7–6(13–11), 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Tunisia Ons Jabeur [5] Veronika Kudermetova [18] 7–6(7–1), 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 4th Round Italy Matteo Berrettini [13] Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–3, 4–6, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round France Caroline Garcia [17] United States Alison Riske-Amritraj [29] 6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles 4th Round Karen Khachanov [27] Spain Pablo Carreño Busta [12] 4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 4–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 4th Round Australia Ajla Tomljanović Liudmila Samsonova 7–6(10–8), 6–1
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo [3]
Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer [3] France Quentin Halys
France Adrian Mannarino 6–4, 7–6(11–9)
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round United States Rajeev Ram [1]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [1] Italy Simone Bolelli [15]
Italy Fabio Fognini [15] 6–1, 7–5
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round United States Nicole Melichar-Martinez [10]
Australia Ellen Perez [10] Kazakhstan Anna Danilina [8]
Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia [8] 6–3, 6–3
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round China Zhang Shuai [2]
Croatia Mate Pavić [2] United States Madison Keys [WC]
United States Bjorn Fratangelo [WC] 6–4, 6–2
starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 8 (September 5)
Seeds out:
Men’s Singles: Spain Rafael Nadal [2], United Kingdom Cameron Norrie [7], Croatia Marin Čilić [15]
Women’s Singles: United States Danielle Collins [19], Czech Republic Petra Kvitová [21], Victoria Azarenka [26]
Men’s Doubles: Germany Tim Pütz / New Zealand Michael Venus [4], Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis / Australia Nick Kyrgios [8]
Women’s Doubles: Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok / Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko [4],China Xu Yifan / China Yang Zhaoxuan [7], Ukraine Marta Kostyuk / China Zhang Shuai [11]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round United States Jessica Pegula [8] Czech Republic Petra Kvitová [21] 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 4th Round United States Frances Tiafoe [22] Spain Rafael Nadal [2] 6–4, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Women’s Singles 4th Round Aryna Sabalenka [6] United States Danielle Collins [19] 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 4th Round Spain Carlos Alcaraz [3] Croatia Marin Čilić [15] 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 4th Round Andrey Rublev [9] United Kingdom Cameron Norrie [7] 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 4th Round Poland Iga Świątek [1] Germany Jule Niemeier 2–6, 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 4th Round Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková [22] Victoria Azarenka [26] 7–5, 6–7(5–7), 6–2
Men’s Singles 4th Round Italy Jannik Sinner [11] Ilya Ivashka 6–1, 5–7, 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal [13]
Colombia Robert Farah [13] Germany Tim Pütz [4]
New Zealand Michael Venus [4] 6–7(2–7), 6–4, 6–3
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round France Caroline Garcia [14]
France Kristina Mladenovic [14] Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok [4]
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko [4] 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round United Kingdom Lloyd Glasspool [11]
Finland Harri Heliövaara [11] Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis [8]
Australia Nick Kyrgios [8] 3–6, 7–6(8–6), 7–6(10–8)
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals China Zhang Shuai [2]
Croatia Mate Pavić [2] Japan Ena Shibahara [PR]
Croatia Franko Škugor [PR] 7–6(7–5), 4–6, [10–3]
starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 9 (September 6)
Seeds out:
Men’s Singles: Italy Matteo Berrettini [13], Australia Nick Kyrgios [23]
Women’s Singles: United States Coco Gauff [12]
Men’s Doubles: Croatia Nikola Mektić / Croatia Mate Pavić [6], United Kingdom Lloyd Glasspool / Finland Harri Heliövaara [11]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Norway Casper Ruud [5] Italy Matteo Berrettini [13] 6–1, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Tunisia Ons Jabeur [5] Australia Ajla Tomljanović 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals France Caroline Garcia [17] United States Coco Gauff [12] 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Karen Khachanov [27] Australia Nick Kyrgios [23] 7–5, 4–6, 7–5, 6–7(3–7), 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals United States Rajeev Ram [1]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [1] Monaco Hugo Nys
Poland Jan Zieliński 6–4, 6–7(3–7), 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Netherlands Wesley Koolhof [2]
United Kingdom Neal Skupski [2] Brazil Marcelo Demoliner [PR]
Portugal João Sousa [PR] 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals United States Nicole Melichar-Martinez [10]
Australia Ellen Perez [10] Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo [3]
Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer [3] Croatia Nikola Mektić [6]
Croatia Mate Pavić [6] 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal [13]
Colombia Robert Farah [13] United Kingdom Lloyd Glasspool [11]
Finland Harri Heliövaara [11] 7–6(7–5), 6–2
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková [3]
vs
Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / Mexico Giuliana Olmos [5] Postponed
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals United States Caty McNally / United States William Blumberg [WC]
vs
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko / Spain David Vega Hernández Postponed
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Australia Storm Sanders / Australia John Peers [4]
vs
Canada Leylah Fernandez / United States Jack Sock Postponed
starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 10 (September 7)
Seeds out:
Men’s Singles: Andrey Rublev [9], Italy Jannik Sinner [11]
Women’s Singles: United States Jessica Pegula [8], Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková [22]
Women’s Doubles: Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / Mexico Giuliana Olmos [5], United States Desirae Krawczyk / Netherlands Demi Schuurs [6], France Caroline Garcia / France Kristina Mladenovic [14]
Mixed Doubles: China Zhang Shuai / Croatia Mate Pavić [2]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Aryna Sabalenka [6] Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková [22] 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals United States Frances Tiafoe [22] Andrey Rublev [9] 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–0), 6–4
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Poland Iga Świątek [1] United States Jessica Pegula [8] 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Spain Carlos Alcaraz [3] Italy Jannik Sinner [11] 6–3, 6–7(7–9), 6–7(0–7), 7–5, 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková [3]
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková [3] Canada Gabriela Dabrowski [5]
Mexico Giuliana Olmos [5] 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 6–3
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals United States Caroline Dolehide [12]
Australia Storm Sanders [12] France Caroline Garcia [14]
France Kristina Mladenovic [14] 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals United States Caty McNally
United States Taylor Townsend United States Desirae Krawczyk [6]
Netherlands Demi Schuurs [6] 6–3, 6–1
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Australia Storm Sanders [4]
Australia John Peers [4] Canada Leylah Fernandez
United States Jack Sock 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals United States Caty McNally [WC]
United States William Blumberg [WC] Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
Spain David Vega Hernández 7–6(10–8), 6–2
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Men’s Singles 1st Round Japan Shingo Kunieda [1] Belgium Joachim Gérard 6–3, 7–5
Wheelchair Women’s Singles 1st Round Netherlands Aniek van Koot [3] United States Dana Mathewson 6–4, 6–3
Wheelchair Quad Singles Quarterfinals United States David Wagner United Kingdom Andy Lapthorne 4–6, 6–1, 6–2
Mixed Doubles Semifinals Belgium Kirsten Flipkens [PR]
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin [PR] China Zhang Shuai [2]
Croatia Mate Pavić [2] 6–4, 5–7, [10–6]
starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 11 (September 8)

Seeds out:
Women’s Singles: Aryna Sabalenka [6], France Caroline Garcia [17]
Men’s Doubles: El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo / Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer [3], Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / Colombia Robert Farah [13]
Women’s Doubles: United States Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Australia Ellen Perez [10]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Semifinals Tunisia Ons Jabeur [5] France Caroline Garcia [17] 6–1, 6–3
Women’s Singles Semifinals Poland Iga Świątek [1] Aryna Sabalenka [6] 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Semifinals United States Rajeev Ram [1]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [1] Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal [13]
Colombia Robert Farah [13] 7–5, 4–6, 7–6(10–6)
Men’s Doubles Semifinals Netherlands Wesley Koolhof [2]
United Kingdom Neal Skupski [2] El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo [3]
Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer [3] 6–4, 7–5
Mixed Doubles Semifinals Australia Storm Sanders [4]
Australia John Peers [4] United States Caty McNally [WC]
United States William Blumberg [WC] 6–2, 6–7(5–7), [10–8]
Women’s Doubles Semifinals Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková [3]
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková [3] United States Nicole Melichar-Martinez [10]
Australia Ellen Perez [10] 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 6–3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm, night session at Arthur Ashe Stadium starts at 7 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 12 (September 9)
Seeds out:
Men’s Singles: United States Frances Tiafoe [22], Karen Khachanov [27]
Men’s Doubles: Netherlands Wesley Koolhof / United Kingdom Neal Skupski [2]
Women’s Doubles: United States Caroline Dolehide / Australia Storm Sanders [12]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Final United States Rajeev Ram [1]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [1] Netherlands Wesley Koolhof [2]
United Kingdom Neal Skupski [2] 7–6(7–4), 7–5
Men’s Singles Semifinals Norway Casper Ruud [5] Karen Khachanov [27] 7–6(7–5), 6–2, 5–7, 6–2
Men’s Singles Semifinals Spain Carlos Alcaraz [3] United States Frances Tiafoe [22] 6–7(6–8), 6–3, 6–1, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Men’s Singles Semifinals Japan Shingo Kunieda [1] Japan Takuya Miki 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Doubles Semifinals United States Caty McNally
United States Taylor Townsend United States Caroline Dolehide [12]
Australia Storm Sanders [12] 1–6, 6–3, 6–3
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles Semifinals United Kingdom Alfie Hewett [1]
United Kingdom Gordon Reid [1] Chile Alexander Cataldo
Japan Tokito Oda 6–3, 6–3
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles Semifinals Netherlands Diede de Groot [1]
Netherlands Aniek van Koot [1] Japan Manami Tanaka
China Zhu Zhenzhen 6–0, 6–1
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm, night session at Arthur Ashe Stadium starts at 7 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 13 (September 10)
Seeds out:
Women’s Singles: Tunisia Ons Jabeur [5]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Mixed Doubles Final Australia Storm Sanders [4]
Australia John Peers [4] Belgium Kirsten Flipkens [PR]
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin [PR] 4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
Women’s Singles Final Poland Iga Świątek [1] Tunisia Ons Jabeur [5] 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles Final Spain Martín de la Puente
France Nicolas Peifer United Kingdom Alfie Hewett [1]
United Kingdom Gordon Reid [1] 4–6, 7–5, [10–6]
Wheelchair Quad Doubles Final Netherlands Sam Schröder [1]
Netherlands Niels Vink [1] Canada Robert Shaw [2]
United States David Wagner [2] 6–1, 6–2
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles Final Netherlands Diede de Groot [1]
Netherlands Aniek van Koot [1] Japan Yui Kamiji [2]
South Africa Kgothatso Montjane [2] 6–2, 6–2
Matches start at 12 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 14 (September 11)
Seeds out:
Men Singles: Norway Casper Ruud [5]
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles Final Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková [3]
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková [3] United States Caty McNally
United States Taylor Townsend 3–6, 7–5, 6–1
Men’s Singles Final Spain Carlos Alcaraz [3] Norway Casper Ruud [5] 6–4, 2–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Men’s Singles Final United Kingdom Alfie Hewett [2] Japan Shingo Kunieda [1] 7–6(7–2), 6–1
Wheelchair Women’s Singles Final Netherlands Diede de Groot [1] Japan Yui Kamiji [2] 3–6, 6–1, 6–1
Matches start at 12 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

2021 Results

Day 14 (September 12)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic [1]
    • Women’s Doubles: Coco Gauff / Caty McNally [11
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Doubles FinalSamantha Stosur [14]
Zhang Shuai [14]
Coco Gauff [11]
Caty McNally [11]
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Men’s Singles FinalDaniil Medvedev [2]Novak Djokovic [1]6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Wheelchair Women’s Singles FinalDiede de Groot [1]Yui Kamiji [2]6–3, 6–2
Wheelchair Quad Singles FinalDylan Alcott [1]Niels Vink7–5, 6–2
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 1 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 13 (September 11)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Mixed Doubles FinalDesirae Krawczyk [2]
Joe Salisbury [2]
Giuliana Olmos
Marcelo Arévalo
7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles FinalEmma Raducanu [Q]Leylah Fernandez6–4, 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Wheelchair Quad Singles SemifinalsDylan Alcott [1]Koji Sugeno6–2, 6–1
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles FinalAlfie Hewett [1]
Gordon Reid [1]
Gustavo Fernández
Shingo Kunieda
6–2, 6–1
Wheelchair Quad Doubles FinalSam Schröder
Niels Vink
Dylan Alcott [1]
Heath Davidson [1]
6–3, 6–2
Matches start at 1 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 12 (September 10)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev [4], Félix Auger-Aliassime [12]
    • Men’s Doubles: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares [7]
    • Women’s Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Luisa Stefani [5], Alexa Guarachi / Desirae Krawczyk [7]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Doubles FinalRajeev Ram [4]
Joe Salisbury [4]
Jamie Murray [7]
Bruno Soares [7]
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles SemifinalsDaniil Medvedev [2]Félix Auger-Aliassime [12]6–4, 7–5, 6–2
Men’s Singles SemifinalsNovak Djokovic [1]Alexander Zverev [4]4–6, 6–2, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Doubles SemifinalsSamantha Stosur [14]
Zhang Shuai [14]
Alexa Guarachi [7]
Desirae Krawczyk [7]
6–2, 7–5
Women’s Doubles SemifinalsCoco Gauff [11]
Caty McNally [11]
Gabriela Dabrowski [5]
Luisa Stefani [5]
6–6(1–2), retired
Mixed Doubles SemifinalsDesirae Krawczyk [2]
Joe Salisbury [2]
Jessica Pegula
Austin Krajicek
7–6(7–2), 6–4
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles SemifinalsGustavo Fernández / Shingo Kunieda
vs.
Stéphane Houdet / Nicolas Peifer [2]
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 11 (September 9)

  • Seeds out:
    • Women’s Singles: Aryna Sabalenka [2], Maria Sakkari [17]
    • Men’s Doubles: John Peers / Filip Polášek [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles SemifinalsLeylah FernandezAryna Sabalenka [2]7–6(7–3), 4–6, 6–4
Women’s Singles SemifinalsEmma Raducanu [Q]Maria Sakkari [17]6–1, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Doubles SemifinalsRajeev Ram [4]
Joe Salisbury [4]
Steve Johnson [WC]
Sam Querrey [WC]
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Men’s Doubles SemifinalsJamie Murray [7]
Bruno Soares [7]
John Peers [8]
Filip Polášek [8]
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Wheelchair Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsShingo Kunieda [1]Casey Ratzlaff [WC]6–1, 6–0
Wheelchair Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsGordon ReidTom Egberink6–1, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 10 (September 8)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Matteo Berrettini [6]
    • Women’s Singles: Karolína Plíšková [4], Belinda Bencic [11]
    • Women’s Doubles: Hsieh Su-wei / Elise Mertens [1], Marie Bouzková / Lucie Hradecká [15]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsEmma Raducanu [Q]Belinda Bencic [11]6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsAlexander Zverev [4]Lloyd Harris7–6(8–6), 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsMaria Sakkari [17]Karolína Plíšková [4]6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsNovak Djokovic [1]Matteo Berrettini [6]5–7, 6–2, 6–2, 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsGabriela Dabrowski [5]
Luisa Stefani [5]
Marie Bouzková [15]
Lucie Hradecká [15]
6–4, 4–6, 6–1
Mixed Doubles SemifinalsGiuliana Olmos
Marcelo Arévalo
Dayana Yastremska [Alt]
Max Purcell [Alt]
4–6, 6–4 [10–6]
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsCoco Gauff [11]
Caty McNally [11]
Hsieh Su-wei [1]
Elise Mertens [1]
6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsAlexa Guarachi [7]
Desirae Krawczyk [7]
Monica Niculescu
Elena-Gabriela Ruse
6–7(5–7), 6–2, 6–3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 9 (September 7)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Elina Svitolina [5], Barbora Krejčíková [8]
  • Men’s Doubles: Marcel Granollers / Horacio Zeballos [2], Kevin Krawietz / Horia Tecău [6]
  • Women’s Doubles: Caroline Dolehide / Storm Sanders [10]
  • Mixed Doubles: Alexa Guarachi / Neal Skupski [3], Demi Schuurs / Sander Gillé [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsDaniil Medvedev [2]Botic van de Zandschulp [Q]6–3, 6–0, 4–6, 7–5
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsLeylah FernandezElina Svitolina [5]6–3, 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsAryna Sabalenka [2]Barbora Krejčíková [8]6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsFélix Auger-Aliassime [12]Carlos Alcaraz6–3, 3–1, retired
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Mixed Doubles QuarterfinalsGiuliana Olmos
Marcelo Arévalo
Ellen Perez
Marcelo Demoliner
3–6, 6–3, [10–4]
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsSamantha Stosur [14]
Zhang Shuai [14]
Caroline Dolehide [10]
Storm Sanders [10]
6–2, 6–3
Mixed Doubles QuarterfinalsJessica Pegula
Austin Krajicek
Alexa Guarachi [3]
Neal Skupski [3]
6–1, 6–3
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsSteve Johnson [WC]
Sam Querrey [WC]
Kevin Krawietz [6]
Horia Tecău [6]
6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsRajeev Ram [4]
Joe Salisbury [4]
Max Purcell
Matthew Ebden
7–6(9–7), 6–7(6–8), 7–6(12–10)
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsJamie Murray [7]
Bruno Soares [7]
Marcel Granollers [2]
Horacio Zeballos [2]
6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–4
Mixed Doubles QuarterfinalsDesirae Krawczyk [2]
Joe Salisbury [2]
Demi Schuurs [8]
Sander Gillé [8]
6–1, 1–6, [10–7]
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 8 (September 6)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Italy Jannik Sinner [13], United States Reilly Opelka [22]
  • Women’s Singles: Canada Bianca Andreescu [6], Poland Iga Świątek [7], Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [14]
  • Men’s Doubles: Netherlands Wesley Koolhof / Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer [10], India Rohan Bopanna / Croatia Ivan Dodig [13], Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev / Germany Andreas Mies [15]
  • Women’s Doubles: Japan Ena Shibahara / Japan Shuko Aoyama [3], Croatia Darija Jurak / Slovenia Andreja Klepač [8], Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok / Romania Raluca Olaru [12]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 4th RoundAlexander Zverev [4]Jannik Sinner [13]6–4, 6–4, 7–6(9–7)
Women’s Singles 4th RoundEmma Raducanu [Q]Shelby Rogers6–2, 6–1
Men’s Singles 4th RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Jenson Brooksby [WC]1–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th RoundMaria Sakkari [17]Bianca Andreescu [6]6–7(2–7), 7–6(8–6), 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 4th RoundBelinda Bencic [11]Iga Świątek [7]7–6(14–12), 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th RoundLloyd HarrisReilly Opelka [22]6–7(6–8), 6–4, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th RoundMatteo Berrettini [6]Oscar Otte [Q]6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Doubles 3rd RoundRajeev Ram [4]
Joe Salisbury [4]
Rohan Bopanna [13]
Ivan Dodig [13]
6–7(4–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Doubles 3rd RoundPierre-Hugues Herbert [3]
Nicolas Mahut [3]
Andrey Golubev [15]
Andreas Mies [15]
4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Women’s Doubles 3rd RoundCoco Gauff [11]
Caty McNally [11]
Darija Jurak [8]
Andreja Klepač [8]
6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 4th RoundKarolína Plíšková [4]Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [14]7–5, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 7 (September 5)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Diego Schwartzman [11], Dan Evans [24]
  • Women’s Singles: Garbiñe Muguruza [9], Simona Halep [12], Elise Mertens [15], Angelique Kerber [16]
  • Women’s Doubles: Veronika Kudermetova / Bethanie Mattek-Sands [6]
  • Mixed Doubles: Ena Shibahara / Ben McLachlan [9]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 4th RoundElina Svitolina [5]Simona Halep [12]6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th RoundDaniil Medvedev [2]Dan Evans [24]6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Women’s Doubles 2nd RoundGabriela Dabrowski [5]
Luisa Stefani [5]
Petra Martić
Shelby Rogers
6–4, 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 4th RoundFélix Auger-Aliassime [12]Frances Tiafoe4–6, 6–2, 7–6(8–6), 6–4
Women’s Singles 4th RoundBarbora Krejčíková [8]Garbiñe Muguruza [9]6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 4th RoundBotic van de Zandschulp [Q]Diego Schwartzman [11]6–3, 6–4, 5–7, 5–7, 6–1
Women’s Singles 4th RoundLeylah FernandezAngelique Kerber [16]4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th RoundAryna Sabalenka [2]Elise Mertens [15]6–4, 6–1
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Doubles 3rd RoundCaroline Dolehide [10]
Storm Sanders [10]
Veronika Kudermetova [6]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands [6]
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 3rd RoundSteve Johnson [WC]
Sam Querrey [WC]
Ričardas Berankis
Benoît Paire
6-3, 6-4
Men’s Singles 4th RoundCarlos AlcarazPeter Gojowczyk [Q]5–7, 6–1, 5–7, 6–2, 6–0
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 6 (September 4)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Denis Shapovalov [7], Gaël Monfils [17], Aslan Karatsev [21]
  • Women’s Singles: Ashleigh Barty [1], Petra Kvitová [10], Jessica Pegula [23], Anett Kontaveit [28]
  • Men’s Doubles: Raven Klaasen / Ben McLachlan [11], Simone Bolelli / Máximo González [14], Sander Gillé / Joran Vliegen [16]
  • Mixed Doubles: Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ivan Dodig [1]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundMaria Sakkari [17]Petra Kvitová [10]6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Kei Nishikori6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundShelby RogersAshleigh Barty [1]6–2, 1–6, 7–6(7–5)
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundAlexander Zverev [4]Jack Sock [WC]3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 2–1, retired
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundBianca Andreescu [6]Greet Minnen [LL]6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundBelinda Bencic [11]Jessica Pegula [23]6–2, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundJannik Sinner [13]Gaël Monfils [17]7–6(7–1), 6–2, 4–6, 4–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundLloyd HarrisDenis Shapovalov [7]6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundAnastasia Pavlyuchenkova [14]Varvara Gracheva6–1, 6–4
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundMatteo Berrettini [6]Ilya Ivashka6–7(5–7), 6–2, 6–4, 2–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundIga Świątek [7]Anett Kontaveit [28]6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundKarolína Plíšková [4]Ajla Tomljanović6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundReilly Opelka [22]Nikoloz Basilashvili7–6(7–5), 6–3, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 5 (September 3)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas [3], Russia Andrey Rublev [5], Spain Roberto Bautista Agut [18]
  • Women’s Singles: Japan Naomi Osaka [3], Belarus Victoria Azarenka [18], Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina [19], Tunisia Ons Jabeur [20], Russia Daria Kasatkina [25], United States Danielle Collins [26]
  • Women’s Doubles: Australia Ellen Perez / Czech Republic Květa Peschke [16], Serbia Aleksandra Krunić / Serbia Nina Stojanović [17]
  • Mixed Doubles: United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands / United Kingdom Jamie Murray [5], Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / New Zealand Michael Venus [7]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundGarbiñe Muguruza [9]Victoria Azarenka [18]6–4, 3–6, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundCarlos AlcarazStefanos Tsitsipas [3]6–3, 4–6, 7–6(7–2), 0–6, 7–6(7–5)
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundLeylah Annie FernandezNaomi Osaka [3]5–7, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundFrances TiafoeAndrey Rublev [5]4–6, 6–3, 7–6(8–6), 4–6, 6–1
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundSimona Halep [12]Elena Rybakina [19]7–6(13–11), 4–6, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundDaniil Medvedev [2]Pablo Andújar6–0, 6–4, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundAngelique Kerber [16]Sloane Stephens5–7, 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundFélix Auger-Aliassime [12]Roberto Bautista Agut [18]6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 3–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundAryna Sabalenka [2]Danielle Collins [26]6–3, 6–3
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundPeter Gojowczyk [Q]Henri Laaksonen [Q]3–6, 6–3, 6–1, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundBarbora Krejčíková [8]Kamilla Rakhimova [LL]6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundElina Svitolina [5]Daria Kasatkina [25]6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundDiego Schwartzman [11]Alex Molčan [Q]6–4, 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundElise Mertens [15]Ons Jabeur [20]6–3, 7–5
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 4 (September 2)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Hubert Hurkacz [10], Alexander Bublik [31]
  • Women’s Singles: Paula Badosa [24], Petra Martić [30]
  • Men’s Doubles: Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić [1], Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah [5], Łukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo [9], Tim Pütz / Michael Venus [12]
  • Women’s Doubles: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková [2], Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Demi Schuurs [4], Asia Muhammad / Jessica Pegula [13]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundAshleigh Barty [1]Clara Tauson6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundAlexander Zverev [4]Albert Ramos Viñolas6–1, 6–0, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundAngelique Kerber [16]Anhelina Kalinina6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Tallon Griekspoor6–2, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundKarolína Plíšková [4]Amanda Anisimova7–5, 6–7(5–7), 7–6(9–7)
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundBelinda Bencic [11]Martina Trevisan6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundPetra Kvitová [10]Kristýna Plíšková [Q]7–6(7–4), 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundGaël Monfils [17]Steve Johnson7–5, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundBianca Andreescu [6]Lauren Davis6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundDenis Shapovalov [7]Roberto Carballés Baena7–6(9–7), 6–3, 6–0
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundMaria Sakkari [17]Kateřina Siniaková6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundMatteo Berrettini [6]Corentin Moutet7–6(7–2), 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundJenson Brooksby [WC]Taylor Fritz6–7(7–9), 7–6(12–10), 7–5, 6–2
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 1 (August 30)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: John Isner [19], Ugo Humbert [23], Cameron Norrie [26], Alejandro Davidovich Fokina [29], Marin Čilić [30], Filip Krajinović [32]
  • Women’s Singles: Yulia Putintseva [31]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundSloane StephensMadison Keys6–3, 1–6, 7–6(9–7)
Men’s Singles 1st RoundStefanos Tsitsipas [3]Andy Murray2–6, 7–6(9–7), 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2021 US Open Opening Night Ceremony
Women’s Singles 1st RoundNaomi Osaka [3]Marie Bouzková6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st RoundDaniil Medvedev [2]Richard Gasquet6–4, 6–3, 6–1
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundGarbiñe Muguruza [9]Donna Vekić7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–5)
Men’s Singles 1st RoundBrandon Nakashima [WC]John Isner [19]7–6(9–7), 7–6(8–6), 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st RoundCoco Gauff [21]Magda Linette5–7, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st RoundAryna Sabalenka [2]Nina Stojanović6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–0
Men’s Singles 1st RoundRoberto Bautista Agut [18]Nick Kyrgios6–3, 6–4, 6–0
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundSimona Halep [12]Camila Giorgi6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 1st RoundAndrey Rublev [5]Ivo Karlović [Q]6–3, 7–6(7–3), 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st RoundCasper Ruud [8]Yūichi Sugita [LL]6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st RoundVictoria Azarenka [18]Tereza Martincová6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st RoundOns Jabeur [20]Alizé Cornet7–5, 7–5
Matches start at 12 pm (Arthur Ashe Stadium) and 11am (other courts), night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 2 (August 31)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Pablo Carreño Busta [9], Alex de Minaur [14], Lorenzo Sonego [20], Karen Khachanov [25], David Goffin [27], Fabio Fognini [28]
  • Women’s Singles: Karolína Muchová [22], Veronika Kudermetova [29]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 1st RoundAlexander Zverev [4]Sam Querrey6–4, 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st RoundAshleigh Barty [1]Vera Zvonareva6–1, 7–6(9–7)
Men’s Singles 1st RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Holger Rune [Q]6–1, 6–7(5–7), 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st RoundBianca Andreescu [6]Viktorija Golubic7–5, 4–6, 7–5
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundKarolína Plíšková [4]Caty McNally [WC]6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st RoundBelinda Bencic [11]Arantxa Rus6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st RoundDenis Shapovalov [7]Federico Delbonis6–2, 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st RoundAnastasia Pavlyuchenkova [14]Alison Riske6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st RoundTaylor FritzAlex de Minaur [14]7–6(7–4), 6–2, 1–6, 6–4
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 1st RoundKei NishikoriSalvatore Caruso6–1, 6–1, 5–7, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st RoundMatteo Berrettini [6]Jérémy Chardy7–6(7–5), 7–6(9–7), 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st RoundIga Świątek [7]Jamie Loeb [Q]6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st RoundPetra Kvitová [10]Polona Hercog6–1, 6–2
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm (Arthur Ashe Stadium) and 11am (other courts), night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 3 (September 1)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Casper Ruud [8], Grigor Dimitrov [15], Cristian Garín [16]
  • Women’s Singles: Coco Gauff [21], Ekaterina Alexandrova [32]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundNaomi Osaka [3]Olga Danilović [Q]Walkover
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundSimona Halep [12]Kristína Kučová [LL]6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundDaniil Medvedev [2]Dominik Koepfer6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundSloane StephensCoco Gauff [21]6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundStefanos Tsitsipas [3]Adrian Mannarino6–3, 6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–0
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundKevin Anderson vs. Diego Schwartzman [11]6–7(4–7), 0–1, suspended
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundGarbiñe Muguruza [9]Andrea Petkovic6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundVictoria Azarenka [18]Jasmine Paolini6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundFrances TiafoeGuido Pella6–1, 6–2, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundBarbora Krejcikova [8]Christina McHale6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundAngelique Kerber [16] vs. Anhelina KalininaPostponed
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundAndrey Rublev [5]Pedro Martínez7–6(7–2), 6–7(5–7), 6–1, 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundAryna Sabalenka [2]Tamara Zidanšek6–3, 6–1
Men’s Doubles 1st RoundSteve Johnson / Sam Querrey [WC]
vs.
Marcelo Arévalo / Matwé Middelkoop
2–1, suspended
Men’s Doubles 1st RoundNikola Mektić / Mate Pavić [1]
vs.
Nathaniel Lammons / Jackson Withrow [WC]
Postponed
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm (Arthur Ashe Stadium) and 11am (other courts), night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

2019 US Open Tennis Results

Men’s Singles

Seeds

1. Serbia Novak Djokovic
2. Spain Rafael Nadal
3. Switzerland Roger Federer
4. Austria Dominic Thiem (First round)
5. Russia Daniil Medvedev
6. Germany Alexander Zverev
7. Japan Kei Nishikori
8. Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (First round)
9. Russia Karen Khachanov (First round)
10. Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (First round)
11. Italy Fabio Fognini (First round)
12. Croatia Borna Ćorić
13. France Gaël Monfils
14. United States John Isner
15. Belgium David Goffin
16. South Africa Kevin Anderson (Withdrew)
17. Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili
18. Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (First round)
19. Argentina Guido Pella (First round)
20. Argentina Diego Schwartzman
21. Canada Milos Raonic (Withdrew)
22. Croatia Marin Čilić
23. Switzerland Stan Wawrinka
24. Italy Matteo Berrettini
25. France Lucas Pouille
26. United States Taylor Fritz (First round)
27. Serbia Dušan Lajović
28. Australia Nick Kyrgios
29. France Benoît Paire
30. United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (First round)
31. Chile Cristian Garín
32. Spain Fernando Verdasco

 

Women’s Singles

Seeds

1. Japan Naomi Osaka
2. Australia Ashleigh Barty
3. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
4. Romania Simona Halep
5. Ukraine Elina Svitolina
6. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
7. Netherlands Kiki Bertens
8. United States Serena Williams
9. Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
10. United States Madison Keys
11. United States Sloane Stephens (First round)
12. Latvia Anastasija Sevastova
13. Switzerland Belinda Bencic
14. Germany Angelique Kerber (First round)
15. Canada Bianca Andreescu
16. United Kingdom Johanna Konta
17. Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová (Withdrew)
18. China Wang Qiang
19. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
20. United States Sofia Kenin
21. Estonia Anett Kontaveit
22. Croatia Petra Martić
23. Croatia Donna Vekić
24. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (First round)
25. Belgium Elise Mertens
26. Germany Julia Görges
27. France Caroline Garcia (First round)
28. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (First round, retired)
29. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
30. Greece Maria Sakkari
31. Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (First round)
32. Ukraine Dayana Yastremska
33. China Zhang Shuai

Men’s Doubles

Seeds

1. Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / Colombia Robert Farah
2. Poland Łukasz Kubot / Brazil Marcelo Melo
3. South Africa Raven Klaasen / New Zealand Michael Venus
4. France Pierre-Hugues Herbert / France Nicolas Mahut
5. Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Romania Horia Tecău
6. Croatia Mate Pavić / Brazil Bruno Soares
7. United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan
8. Spain Marcel Granollers / Argentina Horacio Zeballos
9. Croatia Nikola Mektić / Croatia Franko Škugor
10. United States Rajeev Ram / United Kingdom Joe Salisbury
11. Croatia Ivan Dodig / Slovakia Filip Polášek
12. Germany Kevin Krawietz / Germany Andreas Mies
13. Netherlands Robin Haase / Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
14. Finland Henri Kontinen / Australia John Peers
15. United Kingdom Jamie Murray / United Kingdom Neal Skupski
16. Austria Oliver Marach / Austria Jürgen Melzer

 

Women’s Doubles

Seeds

1. Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic
2. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
3. Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan
4. Belgium Elise Mertens / Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
5. Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Netherlands Demi Schuurs
6. Australia Samantha Stosur / China Zhang Shuai
7. Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan
8. Belarus Victoria Azarenka / Australia Ashleigh Barty
9. United States Nicole Melichar / Czech Republic Květa Peschke
10. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Slovenia Andreja Klepač
11. Belgium Kirsten Flipkens / Sweden Johanna Larsson
12. China Duan Yingying / China Zheng Saisai
13. Croatia Darija Jurak / Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
14. Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok / Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
15. Russia Veronika Kudermetova / Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva
16. United States Raquel Atawo / United States Asia Muhammad

Day 14 (September 8)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Daniil Medvedev [5]
  • Women’s Doubles: Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh Barty [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Doubles FinalElise Mertens [4]
Aryna Sabalenka [4]
Victoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
7–5, 7–5
Men’s Singles FinalRafael Nadal [2]Daniil Medvedev [5]7–5, 6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Wheelchair Women’s Singles FinalDiede de Groot [1]Yui Kamiji [2]4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Singles FinalJonáš Forejtek [4]Emilio Nava [8/WC]6–7(4–7), 6–0, 6–2
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles FinalAlfie Hewett
Gordon Reid
Gustavo Fernández
Shingo Kunieda
1–6, 6–4, [11–9]
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 13 (September 7)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Serena Williams [8]
  • Mixed Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Michael Venus [1]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Mixed Doubles FinalBethanie Mattek-Sands [WC]
Jamie Murray [WC]
Chan Hao-ching [1]
Michael Venus [1]
6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles FinalBianca Andreescu [15]Serena Williams [8]6–3, 7–5
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Wheelchair Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsYui Kamiji [2]Aniek van Koot6–1, 6–3
Junior Boys’ Singles QuarterfinalsEmilio Nava [8/WC]Jiří Lehečka [15]6–3, 6–1
Wheelchair Quad Singles Round RobinDylan Alcott [1]David Wagner [2]6–0, 7–6(7-3)
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 12 (September 6)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Matteo Berrettini [24]
    • Men’s Doubles: Marcel Granollers / Horacio Zeballos [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Doubles FinalJuan Sebastián Cabal [1]
Robert Farah [1]
Marcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
6–4, 7–5
Men’s Singles SemifinalsDaniil Medvedev [5]Grigor Dimitrov7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles SemifinalsRafael Nadal [2]Matteo Berrettini [24]7–6(8–6), 6–4, 6–1
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Wheelchair Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsGustavo Fernández [1]Stefan Olsson7–6(7–4), 6–3
Women’s Doubles SemifinalsElise Mertens [4]
Aryna Sabalenka [4]
Caroline Dolehide [PR]
Vania King [PR]
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 11 (September 5)

  • Seeds out:
    • Women’s Singles: Elina Svitolina [5], Belinda Bencic [13]
    • Men’s Doubles: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies [12], Jamie Murray / Neal Skupski [15]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles SemifinalsDiede de Groot [1]
Aniek van Koot [1]
Giulia Capocci
Yui Kamiji
6–2, 7–5
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles SemifinalsGustavo Fernández
Shingo Kunieda
Joachim Gerard [2]
Stefan Olsson [2]
6–2, 5–7, [10–3]
Women’s Singles SemifinalsSerena Williams [8]Elina Svitolina [5]6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles SemifinalsBianca Andreescu [15]Belinda Bencic [13]7–6(7–3), 7–5
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Junior Boys’ Singles 3rd RoundBrandon Nakashima [11]Tristan Schoolkate6–1, 6–4
Men’s Doubles SemifinalsMarcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
Kevin Krawietz [12]
Andreas Mies [12]
7–6(7–2), 7–6(7–5)
Men’s Doubles SemifinalsJuan Sebastián Cabal [1]
Robert Farah [1]
Jamie Murray [15]
Neal Skupski [15]
7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8)
Women’s Doubles SemifinalsVictoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
Viktória Kužmová
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
6–0, 6–1
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12pm, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 10 (September 4)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: France Gaël Monfils [13], Argentina Diego Schwartzman [20]
  • Women’s Singles: Croatia Donna Vekić [23], Belgium Elise Mertens [25]
  • Women’s Doubles: Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan [3], Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok / Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko [14]
  • Mixed Doubles: Australia Samantha Stosur / United States Rajeev Ram [3], Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan / Croatia Ivan Dodig [4]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsBelinda Bencic [13]Donna Vekić [23]7–6(7–5), 6–3
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsMatteo Berrettini [24]Gaël Monfils [13]3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsBianca Andreescu [15]Elise Mertens [25]3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsRafael Nadal [2]Diego Schwartzman [20]6–4, 7–5, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsViktória Kužmová
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Gabriela Dabrowski [3]
Xu Yifan [3]
2–6, 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsJamie Murray [15]
Neal Skupski [15]
Jack Sock
Jackson Withrow
4–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsCaroline Dolehide [PR]
Vania King [PR]
Lyudmyla Kichenok [14]
Jeļena Ostapenko [14]
7–6(7–2), 6–4
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsJuan Sebastián Cabal [1]
Robert Farah [1]
Luke Bambridge
Ben McLachlan
6–4, 6–4
Mixed Doubles SemifinalsBethanie Mattek-Sands
Jamie Murray [PR]
Samantha Stosur [3]
Rajeev Ram [3]
6–3, 6–1
Mixed Doubles SemifinalsChan Hao-ching [1]
Michael Venus [1]
Latisha Chan
Ivan Dodig [4]
7–6(7–3), 7–5
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 9 (September 3)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Roger Federer [3], Stan Wawrinka [23]
  • Women’s Singles: Johanna Konta [16], Wang Qiang [18]
  • Men’s Doubles: Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer [16]
  • Women’s Doubles: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic [1], Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai [12]
  • Mixed Doubles: Demi Schuurs / Henri Kontinen [6]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsElina Svitolina [5]Johanna Konta [16]6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsDaniil Medvedev [5]Stan Wawrinka [23]7–6(8–6), 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsSerena Williams [8]Wang Qiang [18]6–1, 6–0
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovRoger Federer [3]3–6, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsKevin Krawietz [12]
Andreas Mies [12]
Leonardo Mayer
João Sousa
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsElise Mertens [4]
Aryna Sabalenka [4]
Duan Yingying [12]
Zheng Saisai [12]
6–4, 6–3
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsMarcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
Oliver Marach [16]
Jürgen Melzer [16]
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsVictoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
Tímea Babos [1]
Kristina Mladenovic [1]
2–6, 7–5, 6–1
Mixed Doubles QuarterfinalsSamantha Stosur [3]
Rajeev Ram [3]
Demi Schuurs [6]
Henri Kontinen [6]
4–6, 6–4, [14–12]
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Junior Boys’ Singles 1st RoundToby Kodat [6]Olimjon Nabiev6–3, 6–1
Junior Girls’ Singles 2nd RoundOksana SelekhmetevaEmma Navarro [1]6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Singles 2nd RoundEmilio Nava [8]Matteo Arnaldi6–7(4–7), 7–5, 7–5
Junior Girls’ Doubles 1st RoundAlexa Noel [1]
Diane Parry [1]
India Houghton [Alt]
Carol Young Suh Lee [Alt]
6–1, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Doubles 1st RoundEliot Spizzirri
Tyler Zink
Ryuhei Azuma [Alt]
Taiyo Yamanaka [Alt]
6–3, 6–3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 9 (September 3)

Seeds out: 

  • Men’s Singles: Roger Federer [3], Stan Wawrinka [23]
  • Women’s Singles: Johanna Konta [16], Wang Qiang [18]
  • Men’s Doubles: Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer [16]
  • Women’s Doubles: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic [1], Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai [12]
  • Mixed Doubles: Demi Schuurs / Henri Kontinen [6]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsElina Svitolina [5]Johanna Konta [16]6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsDaniil Medvedev [5]Stan Wawrinka [23]7–6(8–6), 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsSerena Williams [8]Wang Qiang [18]6–1, 6–0
Men’s Singles QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovRoger Federer [3]3–6, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsKevin Krawietz [12]
Andreas Mies [12]
Leonardo Mayer
João Sousa
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsElise Mertens [4]
Aryna Sabalenka [4]
Duan Yingying [12]
Zheng Saisai [12]
6–4, 6–3
Men’s Doubles QuarterfinalsMarcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
Oliver Marach [16]
Jürgen Melzer [16]
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Women’s Doubles QuarterfinalsVictoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
Tímea Babos [1]
Kristina Mladenovic [1]
2–6, 7–5, 6–1
Mixed Doubles QuarterfinalsSamantha Stosur [3]
Rajeev Ram [3]
Demi Schuurs [6]
Henri Kontinen [6]
4–6, 6–4, [14–12]
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Junior Boys’ Singles 1st RoundToby Kodat [6]Olimjon Nabiev6–3, 6–1
Junior Girls’ Singles 2nd RoundOksana SelekhmetevaEmma Navarro [1]6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Singles 2nd RoundEmilio Nava [8]Matteo Arnaldi6–7(4–7), 7–5, 7–5
Junior Girls’ Doubles 1st RoundAlexa Noel [1]
Diane Parry [1]
India Houghton [Alt]
Carol Young Suh Lee [Alt]
6–1, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Doubles 1st RoundEliot Spizzirri
Tyler Zink
Ryuhei Azuma [Alt]
Taiyo Yamanaka [Alt]
6–3, 6–3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 8 (September 2)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev [6], Marin Čilić [22]
    • Women’s Singles: Naomi Osaka [1], Julia Görges [26]
    • Men’s Doubles: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan [7], Robin Haase / Wesley Koolhof [13]
    • Women’s Doubles: Hsieh Su-wei / Barbora Strýcová [2]
    • Mixed Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Mate Pavić [2], Květa Peschke / Wesley Koolhof [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 4th RoundBelinda Bencic [13]Naomi Osaka [1]7–5, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th RoundDiego Schwartzman [20]Alexander Zverev [6]3–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th RoundRafael Nadal [2]Marin Čilić [22]6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th RoundBianca Andreescu [15]Taylor Townsend [Q]6–1, 4–6, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 4th RoundDonna Vekić [23]Julia Görges [26]6–7(5–7), 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th RoundMatteo Berrettini [24]Andrey Rublev6–1, 6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Women’s Singles 4th RoundElise Mertens [25]Kristie Ahn [WC]6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 4th RoundGaël Monfils [13]Pablo Andújar6–1, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Doubles 3rd RoundOliver Marach [16]
Jürgen Melzer [16]
Miomir Kecmanović
Casper Ruud
6–0, 6–3
Women’s Doubles 3rd RoundVictoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
Cori Gauff [WC]
Caty McNally [WC]
6–0, 6–1
Men’s Doubles 3rd RoundJack Sock
Jackson Withrow
Bob Bryan [7]
Mike Bryan [7]
6–4, 7–5
Women’s Doubles 3rd RoundLyudmyla Kichenok [14]
Jeļena Ostapenko [14]
Hsieh Su-wei [2]
Barbora Strýcová [2]
6–4, 6–3
Mixed Doubles QuarterfinalsChan Hao-ching [1]
Michael Venus [1]
Květa Peschke [8]
Wesley Koolhof [8]
6–3, 7–6(7–0)
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 7 (September 1)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic [1], David Goffin [15]
  • Women’s Singles: Ashleigh Barty [2], Karolína Plíšková [3], Madison Keys [10], Petra Martić [22]
  • Men’s Doubles: Łukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo [2], Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury [10]
  • Women’s Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan [7], Nicole Melichar / Květa Peschke [9]
  • Mixed Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Bruno Soares [5]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 4th RoundRoger Federer [3]David Goffin [15]6−2, 6−2, 6−0
Women’s Singles 4th RoundSerena Williams [8]Petra Martić [22]6−3, 6−4
Women’s Singles 4th RoundElina Svitolina [5]Madison Keys [10]7–5, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th RoundStan Wawrinka [23]Novak Djokovic [1]6–4, 7–5, 2–1, ret.
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 4th RoundWang Qiang [18]Ashleigh Barty [2]6−4, 6−2
Women’s Singles 4th RoundJohanna Konta [16]Karolína Plíšková [3]6−7(1−7), 6−3, 7−5
Women’s Doubles 2nd RoundCori Gauff [WC]
Caty McNally [WC]
Nicole Melichar [9]
Květa Peschke [9]
6−3, 7−6(11−9)
Men’s Singles 4th RoundDaniil Medvedev [5]Dominik Köpfer [Q]3−6, 6−3, 6−2, 7−6(7−2)
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Doubles 2nd RoundCaroline Dolehide [PR]
Vania King [PR]
Alexa Guarachi
Bernarda Pera
6−3, 7−6(7−4)
Men’s Singles 4th RoundGrigor DimitrovAlex de Minaur7−5, 6−3, 6−4
Women’s Doubles 2nd RoundAnna Kalinskaya
Yulia Putintseva
Peng Shuai
Alicja Rosolska
6−2, 5−7, 6−3
Men’s Doubles 2nd RoundMarcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
Rajeev Ram [10]
Joe Salisbury [10]
6−3, 5−7, 7−6(7−2)
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 6 (August 31)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: John Isner [14], Nick Kyrgios [28]
    • Women’s Singles: Kiki Bertens [7], Caroline Wozniacki [19], Anett Kontaveit [21]
    • Men’s Doubles: Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus [3], Mate Pavić / Bruno Soares [6], Nikola Mektić / Franko Škugor [9], Henri Kontinen / John Peers [14]
    • Women’s Doubles: Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Demi Schuurs [5]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundBianca Andreescu [15]Caroline Wozniacki [19]6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundRafael Nadal [2]Chung Hyeon [Q]6−3, 6−4, 6−2
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundNaomi Osaka [1]Cori Gauff [WC]6−3, 6−0
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundAndrey RublevNick Kyrgios [28]7−6(7−5), 7−6(7−5), 6−3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundTaylor Townsend [Q]Sorana Cîrstea7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundJulia Görges [26]Kiki Bertens [7]6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundAlexander Zverev [6]Aljaž Bedene6−7(4−7), 7−6(7−4), 6−3, 7−6(7−3)
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundGaël Monfils [13]Denis Shapovalov6−7(5−7), 7−6(7−4), 6−4, 6−7(6−8), 6−3
Men’s Doubles 2nd RoundBob Bryan [7]
Mike Bryan [7]
Roberto Carballés Baena
Federico Delbonis
4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundElise Mertens [25]Andrea Petkovic6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundKristie Ahn [WC]Jeļena Ostapenko6−3, 7−5
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundMarin Čilić [22]John Isner [14]5−7, 6−3, 7−6(8−6), 6−4
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundDiego Schwartzman [20]Tennys Sandgren6−4, 6−1, 6−3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

 

Day 5 (August 30)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Kei Nishikori [7], Nikoloz Basilashvili [17]
  • Women’s Singles: Anastasija Sevastova [12], Sofia Kenin [20], Maria Sakkari [30], Dayana Yastremska [32], Zhang Shuai [33]
  • Men’s Doubles: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut [4], Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău [5]
  • Women’s Doubles: Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai [6], Lucie Hradecká / Andreja Klepač [10], Kirsten Flipkens / Johanna Larsson [11], Darija Jurak / María José Martínez Sánchez [13], Veronika Kudermetova / Galina Voskoboeva [15], Raquel Atawo / Asia Muhammad [16]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundRoger Federer [3]Dan Evans6–2, 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundSerena Williams [8]Karolína Muchová6–3, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 1st RoundMarius Copil
Nick Kyrgios
Marcus Daniell
Ken Skupski
6−7(5−7), 7−5, 7−6(7−1)
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundMadison Keys [10]Sofia Kenin [20]6−3, 7−5
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Denis Kudla6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundKarolína Plíšková [3]Ons Jabeur6–1, 4–6, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundAshleigh Barty [2]Maria Sakkari [30]7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundStan Wawrinka [23]Paolo Lorenzi [LL]6−4, 7−6(11−9), 7−6(7−4)
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundElina Svitolina [5]Dayana Yastremska [32]6−2, 6−0
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundDaniil Medvedev [5]Feliciano López7–6(7–1), 4–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundAlex de MinaurKei Nishikori [7]6−2, 6−4, 2−6, 6−3
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundJohanna Konta [16]Zhang Shuai [33]6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd RoundWang Qiang [18]Fiona Ferro7–6(7–1), 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundDominik Köpfer [Q]Nikoloz Basilashvili [17]6–3, 7–6(7–1), 4–6, 6–1
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 4 (August 29)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Lucas Pouille [25], Dušan Lajović [27], Benoît Paire [29], Cristian Garín [31], Fernando Verdasco [32]
  • Women’s Singles: Simona Halep [4], Petra Kvitová [6], Aryna Sabalenka [9], Hsieh Su-wei [29]
  • Men’s Doubles: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek [11]
  • Mixed Doubles: Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Oliver Marach [7]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundAlexander Zverev [6]Frances Tiafoe6–3, 3–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundTaylor Townsend [Q]Simona Halep [4]2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundCaroline Wozniacki [19]Danielle Collins4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundRafael Nadal [2]Thanasi KokkinakisWalkover
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundMarin Čilić [22]Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [PR]4–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundAndrea PetkovicPetra Kvitová [6]6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundNaomi Osaka [1]Magda Linette6–2, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundJohn Isner [14]Jan-Lennard Struff6–3, 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–5)
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundCori Gauff [WC]Tímea Babos [Q]6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundJack Sock
Jackson Withrow
Ivan Dodig [11]
Filip Polášek [11]
6−4, 7−6(7−2)
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundSofia Kenin [20]Laura Siegemund7–6(7–4), 6–0
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundDaniil Medvedev [5]Hugo Dellien6–3, 7–5, 5–7, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundJeļena OstapenkoAlison Riske6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundNick Kyrgios [28]Antoine Hoang [WC]6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 3 (August 28)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Borna Ćorić [12]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundKarolína Plíšková [3]Mariam Bolkvadze [Q]6–1, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundRoger Federer [3]Damir Džumhur3–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Juan Ignacio Londero6–4, 7–6(7–3), 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundSerena Williams [8]Caty McNally [WC]5–7, 6–3, 6–1
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundKei Nishikori [7]Bradley Klahn6–2, 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundElina Svitolina [5]Venus Williams6−4, 6−4
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundMadison Keys [10]Zhu Lin6−4, 6−1
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundAshleigh Barty [2]Lauren Davis6–2, 7–6(7–2)
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundDominik Köpfer [Q]Reilly Opelka6–4, 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 1 (August 26)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Fabio Fognini [11], Guido Pella [19], Taylor Fritz [26]
  • Women’s Singles: Angelique Kerber [14], Caroline Garcia [27]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundAshleigh Barty [2]Zarina Diyas1–6, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Roberto Carballés Baena6–4, 6–1, 6–4
2019 US Open Opening Night Ceremony
Women’s Singles 1st RoundSerena Williams [8]Maria Sharapova6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st RoundRoger Federer [3]Sumit Nagal [Q]4–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundKarolína Plíšková [3]Tereza Martincová [Q]7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 1st RoundDaniil Medvedev [5]Prajnesh Gunneswaran6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st RoundVenus WilliamsZheng Saisai6–1, 6–0
Men’s Singles 1st RoundStan Wawrinka [23]Jannik Sinner [Q]6–3, 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st RoundMadison Keys [10]Misaki Doi7–5, 6–0
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 1st RoundKei Nishikori [7]Marco Trungelliti [Q]6–1, 4–1, retired
Women’s Singles 1st RoundKristina MladenovicAngelique Kerber [14]7–5, 0–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st RoundJuan Ignacio LonderoSam Querrey3–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–3), 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st RoundSofia Kenin [20]CoCo Vandeweghe [PR]7–6(7–4), 6–3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 2 (August 27)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Dominic Thiem [4], Stefanos Tsitsipas [8], Karen Khachanov [9], Roberto Bautista Agut [10], Félix Auger-Aliassime [18], Kyle Edmund [30]
  • Women’s Singles: Sloane Stephens [11], Garbiñe Muguruza [24], Carla Suárez Navarro [28], Barbora Strýcová [31]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundNaomi Osaka [1]Anna Blinkova6−4, 6−7(5−7), 6−2
Men’s Singles 1st RoundThomas FabbianoDominic Thiem [4]6−4, 3−6, 6−3, 6−2
Men’s Singles 1st RoundRafael Nadal [2]John Millman6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st RoundAnna Kalinskaya [Q]Sloane Stephens [11]6–3, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 1st RoundAndrey RublevStefanos Tsitsipas [8]6−4, 6−7(5−7), 7−6(9−7), 7−5
Women’s Singles 1st RoundSimona Halep [4]Nicole Gibbs [LL]6−3, 3−6, 6−2
Women’s Singles 1st RoundCori Gauff [WC]Anastasia Potapova3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st RoundAryna Sabalenka [9]Victoria Azarenka3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st RoundSteve Johnson vs Nick Kyrgios [28]
Matches on Grandstand
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundAlison RiskeGarbiñe Muguruza [24]2–6, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st RoundJohn Isner [14]Guillermo García López [Q]6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st RoundCaroline Wozniacki [19]Wang Yafan1–6, 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st RoundDenis ShapovalovFélix Auger-Aliassime [18]6–1, 6–1, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

2018 US Open Tennis Results

Men’s Singles

Seeds

  • 1. Rafael Nadal
  • 2. Roger Federer
  • 3. Juan Martín del Potro
  • 4. Alexander Zverev
  • 5. Kevin Anderson
  • 6. Novak Djokovic
  • 7. Marin Čilić
  • 8. Grigor Dimitrov
  • 9. Dominic Thiem
  • 10. David Goffin
  • 11. John Isner
  • 12. Pablo Carreño Busta
  • 13. Diego Schwartzman
  • 14. Fabio Fognini
  • 15. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • 16. Kyle Edmund
  • 17. Lucas Pouille
  • 18. Jack Sock
  • 19. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • 20. Borna Ćorić
  • 21. Kei Nishikori
  • 22. Marco Cecchinato
  • 23. Chung Hyeon
  • 24. Damir Džumhur
  • 25. Milos Raonic
  • 26. Richard Gasquet
  • 27. Karen Khachanov
  • 28. Denis Shapovalov
  • 29. Adrian Mannarino
  • 30. Nick Kyrgios
  • 31. Fernando Verdasco
  • 32. Filip Krajinović

Day 1 ( August 27)

Seeds

  • Men’s Singles: Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov [8], United Kingdom Kyle Edmund [16], Spain Roberto Bautista Agut [19], Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur [24]
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 1st RoundStan Wawrinka [WC]Grigor Dimitrov [8]6–3, 6–2, 7–5
Men’s Singles 1st RoundRafael Nadal [1]David Ferrer6–3, 3–4, ret.
Men’s Singles 1st RoundAndy Murray [PR]James Duckworth [PR]6–7(5–7), 6–3, 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st RoundJuan Martín del Potro [3]Donald Young [Q]6–0, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st RoundJohn Isner [11]Bradley Klahn [WC]7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st RoundDenis Shapovalov [28]Félix Auger-Aliassime [Q]7–5, 5–7, 4–1, ret.
Men’s Singles 1st RoundDominic Thiem [9]Mirza Bašić6–3, 6–1, 6–4

Day 2 (August 28)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Italy Marco Cecchinato [22], France Adrian Mannarino [29], Serbia Filip Krajinović [32]
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 1st RoundNovak Djokovic [6]Márton Fucsovics6–3, 3–6, 6–4, 6–0
Men’s Singles 1st RoundRoger Federer [2]Yoshihito Nishioka [PR]6–2, 6–2, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st RoundAlexander Zverev [4]Peter Polansky [LL]6–2, 6–1, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st RoundNick Kyrgios [30]Radu Albot7–5, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st RoundMarin Čilić [7]Marius Copil7–5, 6–1, 1–1, ret.
Men’s Singles 1st RoundFrances TiafoeAdrian Mannarino [29]6–1, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4

Day 3 (August 29)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Stefanos Tsitsipas [15], Jack Sock [18]
  • Men’s Doubles: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić [1]
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundFernando Verdasco [31]Andy Murray [PR]7–5, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundRafael Nadal [1]Vasek Pospisil6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundJuan Martín del Potro [3]Denis Kudla6–3, 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundNikoloz BasilashviliJack Sock [18]4–6, 6–3, 6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundStan Wawrinka [WC]Ugo Humbert [Q]7–6(7–5), 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundJohn Isner [11]Nicolás Jarry6–7(7–9), 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4

Day 4 (August 30)

  • Men’s Singles: Pablo Carreño Busta [12], Fabio Fognini [14], Chung Hyeon [23]
EventWinnerLoserScore
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundRoger Federer [2]Benoît Paire7–5, 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundNovak Djokovic [6]Tennys Sandgren6–1, 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundAlexander Zverev [4]Nicolas Mahut [LL]6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundKei Nishikori [21]Gaël Monfils6–2, 5–4, ret.
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundLucas Pouille [17]Marcos Baghdatis6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd RoundMarin Čilić [7]Hubert Hurkacz [Q]6–2, 6–0, 6–0

Day 5 (August 31)

Men’s Singles: Karen Khachanov [27], Denis Shapovalov [28], Fernando Verdasco [31]

Men’s Singles 3rd RoundRafael Nadal [1]Karen Khachanov [27]5–7, 7–5, 7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundJuan Martín del Potro [3]Fernando Verdasco [31]7–5, 7–6(8–6), 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundKevin Anderson [5]Denis Shapovalov [28]4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundMilos Raonic [25]Stan Wawrinka [WC]7–6(8–6), 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundDominic Thiem [9]Taylor Fritz3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–5), 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundJohn Isner [11]Dušan Lajović7–6(10–8), 6–7(6–8), 6–3, 7–5

Day 6 (September 1)

Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev [4], Diego Schwartzman [13], Lucas Pouille [17], Richard Gasquet [26], Nick Kyrgios [30]

Men’s Singles 3rd RoundRoger Federer [2]Nick Kyrgios [30]6–4, 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundNovak Djokovic [6]Richard Gasquet [26]6–2, 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberAlexander Zverev [4]6–7(1–7), 6–4, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundMarin Čilić [7]Alex de Minaur4–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundJohn MillmanMikhail Kukushkin6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd RoundKei Nishikori [21]Diego Schwartzman [13]6–4, 6–4, 5–7, 6–1

Women’s Singles

Seeds

  • 1. Simona Halep
  • 2. Caroline Wozniacki
  • 3. Sloane Stephens
  • 4. Angelique Kerber
  • 5. Petra Kvitová
  • 6. Caroline Garcia
  • 7. Elina Svitolina
  • 8. Karolína Plíšková
  • 9. Julia Görges
  • 10. Jeļena Ostapenko
  • 11. Daria Kasatkina
  • 12. Garbiñe Muguruza
  • 13. Madison Keys
  • 14. Elise Mertens
  • 15. Venus Williams
  • 16. Ashleigh Barty
  • 17. Kiki Bertens
  • 18. Anastasija Sevastova
  • 19. Naomi Osaka
  • 20. Mihaela Buzărnescu
  • 21. Maria Sharapova
  • 22. Barbora Strýcová
  • 23. CoCo Vandeweghe
  • 24. Daria Gavrilova
  • 25. Aryna Sabalenka
  • 26. Serena Williams
  • 27. Anett Kontaveit
  • 28. Dominika Cibulková
  • 29. Carla Suárez Navarro
  • 30. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
  • 31. Magdaléna Rybáriková
  • 32. Maria Sakkari

Day 1 (August 27)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Romania Simona Halep [1], Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [27], Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková [31]
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundVenus Williams [16]Svetlana Kuznetsova [WC]6–3, 5–7, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st RoundSerena Williams [17]Magda Linette6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st RoundKaia KanepiSimona Halep [1]6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st RoundSloane Stephens [3]Evgeniya Rodina6–1, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st RoundVictoria Azarenka [WC]Viktória Kužmová6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st RoundElina Svitolina [7]Sachia Vickery6–3, 1–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st RoundKarolína Plíšková [8]Zarina Diyas6–4, 7–6(7–4)

Day 2 (August 28)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: United States CoCo Vandeweghe [24], Estonia Anett Kontaveit [28]
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 1st RoundCaroline Wozniacki [2]Samantha Stosur6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st RoundMadison Keys [14]Pauline Parmentier6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st RoundJeļena Ostapenko [10]Andrea Petkovic6–4, 4–6, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st RoundAngelique Kerber [4]Margarita Gasparyan [PR]7–6(7–5), 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st RoundMaria Sharapova [22]Patty Schnyder [Q]6–2, 7–6(8–6)
Women’s Singles 1st RoundNaomi Osaka [20]Laura Siegemund [PR]6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st RoundCaroline Garcia [6]Johanna Konta6–2, 6–2

Day 3 (August 29)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Julia Görges [9], Daria Gavrilova [25], Maria Sakkari [31]
  • Women’s Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Květa Peschke [8], Alicja Rosolska / Abigail Spears [12]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundSloane Stephens [3]Anhelina Kalinina [Q]4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundSerena Williams [17]Carina Witthöft6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundElina Svitolina [7]Tatjana Maria6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundVenus Williams [16]Camila Giorgi6–4, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundGarbiñe Muguruza [12] vs Karolína Muchová [Q]
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundEkaterina MakarovaJulia Görges [9]7–6(12–10), 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundSofia KeninMaria Sakkari [32]4–6, 6–4, 6–1

Day 4 (August 30)

EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundJohanna Larsson vs Angelique Kerber [4]
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundMaria Sharapova [22] vs Sorana Cîrstea
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundPetra Kvitová [7] vs Wang Yafan
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundMadison Keys [14] vs Bernarda Pera
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundLesia Tsurenko vs Caroline Wozniacki [2]
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundAliaksandra Sasnovich vs Daria Kasatkina [11]
Women’s Singles 2nd RoundCaroline Garcia [6] vs Monica Puig

Men’s Doubles

Seeds

  • 1. Austria Oliver Marach / Croatia Mate Pavić
  • 2. United States Mike Bryan / United States Jack Sock
  • 3. Finland Henri Kontinen / Australia John Peers
  • 4. United Kingdom Jamie Murray / Brazil Bruno Soares
  • 5. Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Romania Horia Tecău
  • 6. Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / Colombia Robert Farah
  • 7. Poland Łukasz Kubot / Brazil Marcelo Melo
  • 8. Croatia Nikola Mektić / Austria Alexander Peya
  • 9. South Africa Raven Klaasen / New Zealand Michael Venus
  • 10. France Pierre-Hugues Herbert / France Nicolas Mahut
  • 11. Spain Feliciano López / Spain Marc López
  • 12. Croatia Ivan Dodig / Spain Marcel Granollers
  • 13. Japan Ben McLachlan / Germany Jan-Lennard Struff
  • 14. Chile Julio Peralta / Argentina Horacio Zeballos
  • 15. Netherlands Robin Haase / Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop
  • 16. India Rohan Bopanna / France Édouard Roger-Vasselin

Day 2 (August 29)

Round of 64·Court 11 Final
10M. LópezF. López466
D. ThomasP. Kypson624
Round of 64·Court 12 Final
P. GojowczykP. Raja624
N. MektićJ. Melzer776
Round of 64·Court 6 Final
D. YoungC. Eubanks2666
14R. HaaseM. Middelkoop6478
Round of 64·Court 14 Final
T. PützP. Petzschner66
J. EyssericM. Fucsovics12
Round of 64·Court 9 Final
M. DaniellW. Koolhof6710
P. OswaldM. Mirnyi368
Round of 64·Court 15 Final
A. ŠančićS. Arends34
6J. RojerH. Tecău66
Round of 64·Court 9 Final
8R. KlaasenM. Venus66
L. LackoJ. Millman22
Round of 64 Cancelled
G. García-LópezP. Carreño Busta
K. SkupskiN. Skupski
Round of 64·Court 4 Final
A. QureshiJ. Erlich34
A. KrajicekT. Sandgren66
Round of 64·Court 8 Final
L. BambridgeR. Arneodo3774
11I. DodigM. Granollers6646

Day 3 (August 30)

Round of 64

Cancelled

S. JohnsonD. Kudla
R. OpelkaK. King
Round of 64

Cancelled

5J. CabalR. Farah
A. RublevD. Shapovalov
Round of 64·Court 6

Final

B. KlahnD. Nestor33
R. HarrisonC. Harrison66
Round of 64·Court 14

Final

F. FogniniS. Bolelli636
K. KrawietzM. Marterer463
Round of 64·Court 8

Final

R. AlbotM. Jaziri7777
K. SkupskiN. Skupski6465
Round of 64·Court 15

Final

1M. PavićO. Marach6655
J. SousaL. Mayer3777
Round of 64·Court 14

Final

Y. NishiokaM. McDonald66
D. DžumhurM. Bašić32
Round of 64·Court 12

Final

15R. BopannaÉ. Roger-Vasselin466
M. BaghdatisM. Zverev634
Round of 64·Court 8

Final

F. KrajinovićV. Troicki32
M. EbdenJ. Withrow66
Round of 64·Court 4

Final

9N. MahutP. H. Herbert6377
J. SmithN. Monroe3662
Round of 64·Court 7

Final

M. DemolinerS. González777
B. PaireH. Nys562
8:30 PM
16D. InglotF. Škugor
R. RamR. Lindstedt
Round of 64·Court 8

8:30 PM

J. SalisburyF. Nielsen
13J. PeraltaH. Zeballos
Round of 64·Court 15

8:30 PM

5J. CabalR. Farah
D. IstominJ. Nedunchezhiyan
Round of 64·Court 9

8:30 PM

N. PashaE. King
A. MolteniR. Jebavý
Round of 64·Court 7

8:30 PM

A. SitakD. Sharan
E. ZhuM. Redlicki
Round of 64·Court 4

9:45 PM · Estimated

M. ArévaloM. Reyes-Varela
2J. PeersH. Kontinen
Round of 64·Court 14

11:00 PM · Estimated

M. GonzálezN. Jarry
D. MarreroM. Matkowski
Round of 64·Court 8

11:05 PM · Estimated

F. MartinJ. Chardy
L. PaesJ. Cerretani
Round of 64·Court 9

11:10 PM · Estimated

R. GallowayN. Lammons
K. KingR. Opelka
Round of 64·Court 12

11:45 PM · Estimated

4J. MurrayB. Soares
G. PellaA. Ramos-Viñolas

Women’s Doubles

Seeds

  • 1. Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
  • 2. Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic
  • 3. Czech Republic Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
  • 4. Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan
  • 5. Slovenia Andreja Klepač / Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
  • 6. United States Nicole Melichar / Czech Republic Květa Peschke
  • 7. Belgium Elise Mertens / Netherlands Demi Schuurs
  • 8. Netherlands Kiki Bertens / Sweden Johanna Larsson
  • 9. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Russia Ekaterina Makarova
  • 10. Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / China Yang Zhaoxuan
  • 11. Poland Alicja Rosolska / United States Abigail Spears
  • 12. United States Raquel Atawo / Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
  • 13. United States Vania King / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
  • 14. Australia Ashleigh Barty / United States CoCo Vandeweghe
  • 15. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu / Romania Monica Niculescu
  • 16. Japan Miyu Kato / Japan Makoto Ninomiya

Day 1 ( August 29)

Round of 64·Court 9

Final

A. Van UytvanckK. Flipkens45
2K. MladenovicT. Babos67

Round of 64·Court 14

Final

V. ZvonarevaT. Bacsinszky166
A. CornetI. Bara644
Round of 64·Court 8

Final

E. HozumiV. Kudermetova262
S. ZhangS. Stosur646

Round of 64·Court 7

Final

D. JakupovićI. Khromacheva66
A. Medina GarriguesA. Parra Santonja40
Round of 64·Court 4

Final

A. MuhammadJ. Brady6567
8K. PeschkeN. Melichar7735
Round of 64·Court 15

Final

D. JurakX. Knoll13
S. HsiehA. Sabalenka66
Round of 64·Court 12

Final

O. KalashnikovaN. Hibino6478
K. KozlovaB. Bencic4666
Round of 64·Court 6

Final

L. MarozavaL. Kerkhove66
12A. SpearsA. Rosolska44

Day 2 ( August 30)

Round of 64·Court 11

Final

14A. GrönefeldR. Atawo776
P. ParmentierM. Krajicek634
Round of 64·Court 6

Final

N. KichenokA. Rodionova21
M. LinetteA. Tomljanović66
Round of 64·Court 11

Final

C. McHaleC. Dolehide66
V. LepchenkoB. Pera21
Round of 64·Court 9

Final

S. Sorribes TormoS. Cîrstea622
L. KichenokL. Siegemund776
Round of 64·Court 6

Final

A. RiskeT. Townsend652
10H. ChanZ. Yang776
Round of 64·Court 15

Final

1K. SiniakováB. Krejčíková776
A. KrunićK. Bondarenko641
Round of 64·Court 12

8:30 PM

R. VoráčováL. Arruabarrena
4G. DabrowskiY. Xu
Round of 64·Court 4

8:30 PM

16M. KatoM. Ninomiya
N. BroadyD. Collins
Round of 64·Court 14

8:30 PM

5A. KlepačM. Martínez Sánchez
A. PavlyuchenkovaA. Sevastova
Round of 64·Court 14

9:45 PM · Estimated

D. GavrilovaP. Martić
7E. MertensD. Schuurs
Round of 64·Court 6

9:50 PM · Estimated

Y. ChanV. Azarenka
Y. PutintsevaA. Bogdan
Round of 64·Court 15

9:50 PM · Estimated

R. OlaruX. Han
T. MariaH. Watson
Round of 64·Court 8

9:50 PM · Estimated

3A. HlaváčkováB. Strýcová
A. KiickJ. Loeb
Round of 64·Court 7

9:50 PM · Estimated

O. SavchukE. Svitolina
M. RybárikováV. Kužmová
Round of 64·Court 15

11:05 PM · Estimated

6E. MakarovaL. Hradecká
R. PetersonK. Christian
Round of 64·Court 4

11:05 PM · Estimated

Z. DiyasS. Zheng
B. Mattek-SandsL. Šafářová

Mixed Doubles

Seeds:

  • United States Amanda Anisimova / United States Michael Mmoh
  • United States Kaitlyn Christian / United States James Cerretani
  • United States Danielle Collins / United States Tom Fawcett
  • United States Cori Gauff / United States Christopher Eubanks
  • United States Jamie Loeb / United States Noah Rubin
  • United States Christina McHale / United States Christian Harrison
  • United States Whitney Osuigwe / United States Frances Tiafoe
  • United States Taylor Townsend / United States Donald Young

Round of 32·Court 9 9:50 PM · Estimated

A. QureshiR. Atawo
A. GrönefeldS. González

US Open Tennis Results 2017

Men’s singles

Spain Rafael Nadal def. South Africa Kevin Anderson, 6–3, 6–3, 6–4

Women’s singles

United States Sloane Stephens def. United States Madison Keys, 6–3, 6–0

Men’s doubles

Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Romania Horia Tecău def. Spain Feliciano López / Spain Marc López, 6–4, 6–3

Women’s doubles

Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan / Switzerland Martina Hingis def. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková, 6–3, 6–2

Mixed doubles

Switzerland Martina Hingis / United Kingdom Jamie Murray def. Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / New Zealand Michael Venus, 6–1, 4–6, [10–8]