Skip to main content

Western and Southern Open Tennis 2021


Prize Money Schedule Players List Draws Past Champions

2021 Western & Southern Open Facts

Date August 16 – 22
Edition 120th (men) / 93rd (women)
Category ATP Tour Masters 1000 (men)
WTA 1000 (women)
Surface Hard
Location Mason, Ohio, United States
Venue Lindner Family Tennis Center

2020 Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Serbia Novak Djokovic
  • Women’s Singles
    Belarus Victoria Azarenka
  • Men’s Doubles
    Spain Pablo Carreño Busta / Australia Alex de Minaur
  • Women’s Doubles
    Czech Republic Květa Peschke / Netherlands Demi Schuurs

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Q Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 1000 600 360 180 90 45 10 25 16 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 900 585 350 190 105 60 1 30 20 1
Women’s Doubles 5 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles $391,240 $218,065 $123,570 $69,780 $42,160 $26,315 $15,990 $8,870 $4,720
Women’s Singles $255,220 $188,945 $100,250 $47,820 $24,200 $15,330 $12,385 $7,258 $3,745
Men’s Doubles* $72,680 $50,880 $34,890 $23,620 $16,000 $10,900 N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Doubles* $67,000 $43,990 $27,500 $13,800 $8,700 $6,500 N/A N/A N/A

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

Seed Rank Player Points before Points defending from 2019 or 2020 Points won Points after Status
1 2 Daniil Medvedev 10,620 1,000 10 Second round vs Mackenzie McDonald [WC]
2 3 Stefanos Tsitsipas 8,350 360 10 Second round vs Sebastian Korda
3 5 Alexander Zverev 7,250 10 10 Second round vs Lloyd Harris
4 7 Andrey Rublev 6,005 205 10 Second round vs Marin Čilić
5 8 Matteo Berrettini 5,533 90 90 Third round vs 
6 10 Denis Shapovalov 3,625 45+90† 10+45 Second round vs Benoît Paire
7 12 Pablo Carreño Busta 3,260 115 10 Second round vs Dominik Koepfer [LL]
8 11 Casper Ruud 3,310 35 10 Second round vs Reilly Opelka
9 13 Hubert Hurkacz 3,253 10+250† 45+45 Second round vs Andy Murray [WC]
10 14 Diego Schwartzman 2,980 90 45 Second round vs Frances Tiafoe [WC]
11 15 Jannik Sinner 2,745 (40)‡ 45 Second round vs John Isner
12 17 Félix Auger-Aliassime 2,693 45 45 Second round vs Karen Khachanov
13 16 Roberto Bautista Agut 2,720 360 10 2,370 First round lost to Grigor Dimitrov
14 18 Alex de Minaur 2,600 90 45 Second round vs Gaël Monfils
15 19 David Goffin 2,513 600 10 1,923 First round lost to Guido Pella [PR]
16 20 Cristian Garín 2,475 10 10 2,475 First round lost to  Tommy Paul [Q]

The following players received wild cards into the main singles draw:

Mackenzie McDonald

Andy Murray

Brandon Nakashima[7]

Frances Tiafoe[7]

Protected ranking

Guido Pella

Qualifying draw:

Carlos Alcaraz

Kevin Anderson

Richard Gasquet

Marcos Giron

Corentin Moutet

Yoshihito Nishioka

Tommy Paul

Lucky loser:

Dominik Koepfer

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Borna Ćorić → replaced by Sebastian Korda

Novak Djokovic → replaced by Jan-Lennard Struff

Roger Federer[8] → replaced by Federico Delbonis

Adrian Mannarino → replaced by Miomir Kecmanović

John Millman → replaced by Dominik Koepfer

Rafael Nadal → replaced by Guido Pella

Kei Nishikori → replaced by Laslo Đere

Milos Raonic → replaced by Benoît Paire

Dominic Thiem[9] → replaced by Dominik Koepfer

Stan Wawrinka[9] → replaced by Dušan Lajović

ATP doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
CRO Nikola Mektić CRO Mate Pavić 3 1
ESP Marcel Granollers ARG Horacio Zeballos 12 2
COL Juan Sebastián Cabal COL Robert Farah 13 3
USA Rajeev Ram GBR Joe Salisbury 19 4
GER Kevin Krawietz ROU Horia Tecău 37 5
AUS John Peers SVK Filip Polášek 37 6
POL Łukasz Kubot BRA Marcelo Melo 37 7
RSA Raven Klaasen JPN Ben McLachlan 51 8

Wildcards

Steve Johnson / Austin Krajicek

Nicholas Monroe / Frances Tiafoe

Denis Shapovalov / Jack Sock

Alternates:

Marcelo Arévalo / Fabio Fognini

Aslan Karatsev / Dušan Lajović

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Wesley Koolhof / Jean-Julien Rojer → replaced by Wesley Koolhof / Jan-Lennard Struff

Nicolas Mahut / Fabrice Martin → replaced by Filip Krajinović / Fabrice Martin

Jamie Murray / Max Purcell → replaced by Aslan Karatsev / Dušan Lajović

Denis Shapovalov / Jack Sock → replaced by Marcelo Arévalo / Fabio Fognini

WTA singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
AUS Ashleigh Barty 1 1
JPN Naomi Osaka 2 2
BLR Aryna Sabalenka 3 3
UKR Elina Svitolina 5 4
CZE Karolína Plíšková 6 5
POL Iga Świątek 7 6
CAN Bianca Andreescu 8 7
ESP Garbiñe Muguruza 9 8
CZE Barbora Krejčíková 10 9
SUI Belinda Bencic 11 10
CZE Petra Kvitová 12 11
ROU Simona Halep 13 12
USA Jennifer Brady 14 13
BLR Victoria Azarenka 15 14
BEL Elise Mertens 16 15
RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 17 16

Wild cards

Caty McNally

Bernarda Pera

Sloane Stephens

Samantha Stosur

Jil Teichmann

Special exempt

Camila Giorgi

Qualifying draw:

Leylah Annie Fernandez

Caroline Garcia

Hsieh Su-wei

Jasmine Paolini

Liudmila Samsonova

Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Heather Watson

Zhang Shuai

Lucky loser:

Rebecca Peterson

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Sofia Kenin → replaced by Magda Linette

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova → replaced by Rebecca Peterson

Serena Williams → replaced by Dayana Yastremska

WTA doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
TPE Hsieh Su-wei BEL Elise Mertens 3 1
CZE Barbora Krejčíková CZE Kateřina Siniaková 11 2
JPN Shuko Aoyama JPN Ena Shibahara 18 3
USA Nicole Melichar NED Demi Schuurs 23 4
CHI Alexa Guarachi USA Desirae Krawczyk 33 5
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski BRA Luisa Stefani 37 6
TPE Chan Hao-ching TPE Latisha Chan 40 7
CRO Darija Jurak SLO Andreja Klepač 44 8

Wildcards

Magda Linette / Bernarda Pera

Emma Navarro / Peyton Stearns

Protected rankings:

Anna Danilina / Yaroslava Shvedova

Ons Jabeur / Sania Mirza

Galina Voskoboeva / Vera Zvonareva

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Sofia Kenin / Jeļena Ostapenko → replaced by Jeļena Ostapenko / Jil Teichmann

Veronika Kudermetova / Elena Vesnina → replaced by Anna Blinkova / Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Draws

Western & Southern Open Results 2021

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2021
2020 Novak Djokovic (2) Milos Raonic 1–6, 6–3, 6–4
2019 Daniil Medvedev David Goffin 7–6(7–3), 6–4
2018 Novak Djokovic Roger Federer 6-4, 6-4
2017 Grigor Dimitrov Nick Kyrgios 6–3, 7–5
2016 Marin Čilić Andy Murray 6–4, 7–5
2015 Roger Federer Novak Djokovic 7–6(7–1), 6–3
2014 Roger Federer David Ferrer 6–3, 1–6, 6–2
2013 Rafael Nadal John Isner 7–6(10–8), 7–6(7–3)
2012 Roger Federer Novak Djokovic 6–0, 7–6(9–7)
2011 Andy Murray Novak Djokovic 6–4, 3–0 Ret.
2010 Roger Federer Mardy Fish 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–1), 6–4

Women’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021
2020 Victoria Azarenka (2) Naomi Osaka walkover
2019 Madison Keys Svetlana Kuznetsova 7–5, 7–6(7–5)
2018 Kiki Bertens Simona Halep 2-6, 7-6(8-6), 6-2
2017 Garbiñe Muguruza Simona Halep 6–1, 6–0
2016 Karolína Plíšková Angelique Kerber 6–3, 6–1
2015 Serena Williams (2) Simona Halep 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2014 Serena Williams Ana Ivanovic 6–4, 6–1
2013 Victoria Azarenka Serena Williams 2–6, 6–2, 7–6(8–6)
2012 Li Na Angelique Kerber 1–6, 6–3, 6–1
2011 Maria Sharapova Jelena Janković 4–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–3
2010 Kim Clijsters Maria Sharapova 2–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–2

Men’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021
2020 Pablo Carreño Busta
Alex de Minaur
Jamie Murray
Neal Skupski
6–2, 7–5
2019 Ivan Dodig (2)
Filip Polášek
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah
4–6, 6–4, [10–6]
2018 Jamie Murray / Brazil Bruno Soares Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah 4–6, 6–3, [10–6]
2017 Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
7–6(8–6), 6–4
2016 Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
Jean-Julien Rojer
Horia Tecău
7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7) [10-6]
2015 Daniel Nestor
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Marcin Matkowski
Nenad Zimonjić
6–2, 6–2
2014 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Vasek Pospisil
Jack Sock
6–3, 6–2
2013 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Marcel Granollers
Marc López
6–4, 4–6, [10-4]
2012 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Mahesh Bhupathi
Rohan Bopanna
6–4, 6–4
2011 Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Michaël Llodra
Nenad Zimonjić
7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–2)
2010 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Mahesh Bhupathi
Max Mirnyi
6–3, 6–4

Women’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021
2020 Květa Peschke
Demi Schuurs
Nicole Melichar
Xu Yifan
6–1, 4–6, [10–4]
2019 Lucie Hradecká (3)
Andreja Klepač
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Demi Schuurs
6–4, 6–1
2018 Lucie Hradecká (2)
Ekaterina Makarova
Elise Mertens
Demi Schuurs
6–2, 7–5
2017 Chan Yung-jan (2)
Martina Hingis
Hsieh Su-wei
Monica Niculescu
6–4, 4–6, [10-7]
2016 Sania Mirza (2)
Barbora Strýcová
Martina Hingis
Coco Vandeweghe
7–5, 6–4
2015 Chan Hao-ching
Chan Yung-jan
Casey Dellacqua
Yaroslava Shvedova
7–5, 6–4
2014 Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears (2)
Tímea Babos
Kristina Mladenovic
6–1, 2–0, ret.
2013 Hsieh Su-wei
Peng Shuai
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
2-6, 6-3, [12-10]
2012 Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
Katarina Srebotnik
Zheng Jie
6–1, 6–3
2011 Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
Natalie Grandin
Vladimíra Uhlířová
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]
2010 Maria Kirilenko
Victoria Azarenka
 Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
7–6(7–4), 7–6(10–8)