Skip to main content

Wimbledon Tennis Results 2022


Day 14 (10 July)

  • Seeds out:
    • Ladies’ Doubles: Elise Mertens / Zhang Shuai [1]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles FinalNovak Djokovic [1]Nick Kyrgios4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Ladies’ Doubles FinalBarbora Krejčíková [2]
Kateřina Siniaková [2]
Elise Mertens / Zhang Shuai [1]6–2, 6–4
Matches began at 11 am (2:00 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 13 (9 July)

  • Seeds out:
    • Ladies’ Singles: Ons Jabeur [3]
    • Gentlemen’s Doubles: Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić [2]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles FinalElena Rybakina [17]Ons Jabeur [3]3–6, 6–2, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Doubles FinalMatthew Ebden [14]
Max Purcell [14]
Nikola Mektić [2]
Mate Pavić [2]
7–6(7–5), 6–7(3–7), 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(10–2)
Matches began at 11 am (2:00 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 12 (8 July)

  • Seeds out:
  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Cameron Norrie [9]
  • Ladies’ Doubles: Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko [4]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Doubles SemifinalsBarbora Krejčíková [2]
Kateřina Siniaková [2]
Lyudmyla Kichenok [4]
Jeļena Ostapenko [4]
6–2, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Singles SemifinalsNovak Djokovic [1]Cameron Norrie [9]2–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Ladies’ Doubles SemifinalsElise Mertens [1]
Zhang Shuai [1]
Danielle Collins
Desirae Krawczyk
6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 11 (7 July)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Rafael Nadal [2]
  • Ladies’ Singles: Simona Halep [16]
  • Gentlemen’s Doubles: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury [1], Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah [6]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles SemifinalsOns Jabeur [3]Tatjana Maria6–2, 3–6, 6–1
Ladies’ Singles SemifinalsElena Rybakina [17]Simona Halep [16]6–3, 6–3
Mixed Doubles FinalNeal Skupski
Desirae Krawczyk [2]
Matthew Ebden
Samantha Stosur
6–4, 6–3
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Doubles SemifinalsMatthew Ebden
Max Purcell [14]
Rajeev Ram
Joe Salisbury [1]
3–6, 6–7(1–7), 7–6(11–9), 6–4, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Doubles SemifinalsNikola Mektić
Mate Pavić [2]
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah [6]
6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–0), 4–6, 6–2, 7–6(10–4)
Matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 10 (6 July)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Taylor Fritz [11]
  • Ladies’ Singles: Amanda Anisimova [20]
  • Gentlemen’s Doubles: John Peers / Filip Polášek [7], Nicolas Mahut / Édouard Roger-Vasselin [12]
  • Ladies’ Doubles: Andreja Klepač / Alexa Guarachi [7], Erin Routliffe / Alicja Rosolska [11]
  • Mixed Doubles: Sania Mirza / Mate Pavić [6]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles QuarterfinalsSimona Halep [16]Amanda Anisimova [20]6–2, 6–4
Gentlemen’s Singles QuarterfinalsRafael Nadal [2]Taylor Fritz [11]3–6, 7–5, 3–6, 7–5, 7–6(10–4)
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles QuarterfinalsElena Rybakina [17]Ajla Tomljanović4–6, 6–2, 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles QuarterfinalsNick KyrgiosCristian Garín6–4, 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 9 (5 July)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Jannik Sinner [10]
  • Gentlemen’s Doubles: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies [11]
  • Ladies’ Doubles: Shuko Aoyama / Chan Hao-ching [8], Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez [10]
  • Mixed Doubles: Robert Farah / Jeļena Ostapenko [7]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles QuarterfinalsNovak Djokovic [1]Jannik Sinner [10]5–7, 2–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsOns Jabeur [3]Marie Bouzková3–6, 6–1, 6–1
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Women’s Singles QuarterfinalsTatjana MariaJule Niemeier4–6, 6–2, 7–5
Gentlemen’s Singles QuarterfinalsCameron Norrie [9]David Goffin3–6, 7–5, 2–6, 6–3, 7–5
Matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 8 (4 July)

  • Seeds out:
    • Gentlemen’s Singles: Alex de Minaur [19], Botic van de Zandschulp [21]
    • Ladies’ Singles: Paula Badosa [4]
    • Gentlemen’s Doubles: Wesley Koolhof / Neal Skupski [3], Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares [9], Santiago González / Andrés Molteni [13]
    • Ladies’ Doubles: Asia Muhammad / Ena Shibahara [5], Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan [9], Nadiia Kichenok / Raluca Olaru [15]
    • Mixed Doubles: Jean-Julien Rojer / Ena Shibahara [1], John Peers / Gabriela Dabrowski [4]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 4th RoundNick KyrgiosBrandon Nakashima4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–2), 3–6, 6–2
Ladies’ Singles 4th RoundSimona Halep [16]Paula Badosa [4]6–1, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Singles 4th RoundRafael Nadal [2]Botic van de Zandschulp [21]6–4, 6–2, 7–6(8–6)
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 4th RoundElena Rybakina [17]Petra Martić7–5, 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles 4th RoundTaylor Fritz [11]Jason Kubler [Q]6–3, 6–1, 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 4th RoundAmanda Anisimova [20]Harmony Tan6–2, 6–3
Matches on No. 2 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 4th RoundCristian GarínAlex De Minaur [19]2–6, 5–7, 7–6(7–3), 6–4, 7–6(10–6)
Ladies’ Singles 4th RoundAjla TomljanovićAlizé Cornet4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Mixed Doubles QuarterfinalsJack Sock
Coco Gauff
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Alizé Cornet [PR]
6–3, 6–4
Matches on No. 3 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Doubles 3rd RoundLyudmyla Kichenok [4]
Jeļena Ostapenko [4]
Harriet Dart [WC]
Heather Watson [WC]
5–7, 6–4, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Doubles 3rd RoundJohn Peers
Filip Polášek [7]
Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares [9]
7–6(7–5), 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 2nd RoundRobert Farah
Jeļena Ostapenko [7]
Nikola Ćaćić
Aleksandra Krunić [Alt]
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Mixed Doubles QuarterfinalsMate Pavić
Sania Mirza [6]
John Peers
Gabriela Dabrowski [4]
6–4, 3–6, 7–5
Matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 7 (3 July)

  • Seeds out:
    • Gentlemen’s Singles: Carlos Alcaraz [5], Frances Tiafoe [23], Tommy Paul [30]
    • Ladies’ Singles: Jeļena Ostapenko [12], Elise Mertens [24]
    • Gentlemen’s Doubles: Lloyd Glasspool / Harri Heliövaara [15], Rafael Matos / David Vega Hernández [16]
    • Ladies’ Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos [3]
    • Mixed Doubles: Nicolas Mahut / Zhang Shuai [3], Filip Polášek / Andreja Klepač [8]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 4th RoundJule NiemeierHeather Watson6–2, 6–4
Gentlemen’s Singles 4th RoundJannik Sinner [10]Carlos Alcaraz [5]6–1, 6–4, 6–7(8–10), 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles 4th RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Tim van Rijthoven [WC]6–2, 4–6, 6–1, 6–2
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 4th RoundTatjana MariaJeļena Ostapenko [12]5–7, 7–5, 7–5
Gentlemen’s Singles 4th RoundCameron Norrie [9]Tommy Paul [30]6–4, 7–5, 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 4th RoundOns Jabeur [3]Elise Mertens [24]7–6(11–9), 6–4
Matches on No. 2 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 4th RoundMarie BouzkováCaroline Garcia7–5, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Singles 4th RoundDavid GoffinFrances Tiafoe [23]7–6(7–3), 5–7, 5–7, 6–4, 7–5
Mixed Doubles 2nd RoundJonny O’Mara [WC]
Alicia Barnett [WC]
Jamie Murray [WC]
Venus Williams [WC]
3–6, 6–4, 7–6(18–16)
Matches on No. 3 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Doubles 3rd RoundShuko Aoyama [8]
Chan Hao-ching [8]
Alison Riske-Amritraj
CoCo Vandeweghe
6–4, 4–6, 7–6(10–3)
Mixed Doubles 2nd RoundMatthew Ebden
Samantha Stosur
Joran Vliegen [Alt]
Ulrikke Eikeri [Alt]
4–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–4
Gentlemen’s Doubles 3rd RoundRajeev Ram [1]
Joe Salisbury [1]
Rafael Matos [16]
David Vega Hernández [16]
4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 2nd RoundNeal Skupski [2]
Desirae Krawczyk [2]
Matwé Middelkoop
Ellen Perez
7–5, 6–2
Matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 6 (2 July)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Stefanos Tsitsipas [4], Lorenzo Sonego [27], Jenson Brooksby [29]
  • Ladies’ Singles: Iga Świątek [1], Jessica Pegula [8], Coco Gauff [11], Barbora Krejčíková [13], Petra Kvitová [25]
  • Ladies’ Doubles: Natela Dzalamidze / Aleksandra Krunić [13], Marie Bouzková / Tereza Mihalíková [16]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundAmanda Anisimova [20]Coco Gauff [11]6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–1
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundPaula Badosa [4]Petra Kvitová [25]7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundRafael Nadal [2]Lorenzo Sonego [27]6–1, 6–2, 6–4
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundAlex De Minaur [19]Liam Broady [WC]6–3, 6–4, 7–5
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundAlizé CornetIga Świątek [1]6–4, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundNick KyrgiosStefanos Tsitsipas [4]6–7(2–7), 6–4, 6–3, 7–6(9–7)
Matches on No. 2 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundHarmony TanKatie Boulter [WC]6–1, 6–1
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundBotic van de Zandschulp [21]Richard Gasquet7–5, 2–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–1
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundSimona Halep [16]Magdalena Fręch6–4, 6–1
Men’s Doubles 2nd RoundJamie Murray [9]
Bruno Soares [9]
Nikola Ćaćić
Andrea Vavassori
6–4, 7–6(7–4), 7–5
Matches on No. 3 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundCristian GarínJenson Brooksby [29]6–2, 6–3, 1–6, 6–4
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundTaylor Fritz [11]Alex Molčan6–4, 6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundPetra MartićJessica Pegula [8]6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Mixed Doubles 1st RoundJack Sock
Coco Gauff
Kyle Edmund [WC]
Olivia Nicholls [WC]
6–4, 6–1
Matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 5 (1 July)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: John Isner [20], Nikoloz Basilashvili [22], Miomir Kecmanović [25], Oscar Otte [32]
  • Ladies’ Singles: Maria Sakkari [5], Angelique Kerber [15], Alison Riske-Amritraj [28], Zhang Shuai [33]
  • Mixed Doubles: Marcelo Arévalo / Giuliana Olmos [5]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundOns Jabeur [3]Diane Parry6–2, 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Miomir Kecmanović [25]6–0, 6–3, 6–4
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundCameron Norrie [9]Steve Johnson6–4, 6–1, 6–0
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundHeather WatsonKaja Juvan7–6(8–6), 6–2
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundElise Mertens [24]Angelique Kerber [15]6–4, 7–5
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundCarlos Alcaraz [5]Oscar Otte [32]6–3, 6–1, 6–2
Matches on No. 2 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundFrances Tiafoe [23]Alexander Bublik3–6, 7–6(7–1), 7–6(7–3), 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundTatjana MariaMaria Sakkari [5]6–3, 7–5
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundJannik Sinner [10]John Isner [20]6–4, 7–6(7–4), 6–3
Matches on No. 3 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundJeļena Ostapenko [12]Irina-Camelia Begu3–6, 6–1, 6–1
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundJack Sock [Q]Maxime Cressy6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–1)
Gentlemen’s Singles 3rd RoundTommy Paul [30]Jiří Veselý6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Ladies’ Singles 3rd RoundCaroline GarciaZhang Shuai [33]7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–5)
Day matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 4 (30 June)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Diego Schwartzman [12], Denis Shapovalov [13], Filip Krajinović [26]
  • Ladies’ Singles: Karolína Plíšková [6], Sara Sorribes Tormo [32]
  • Gentlemen’s Doubles: Tim Pütz / Michael Venus [5]
  • Ladies’ Doubles: Latisha Chan / Samantha Stosur [12]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundKatie BoulterKarolína Plíšková [6]3–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–4
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundRafael Nadal [2]Ričardas Berankis6–4, 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundCoco Gauff [11]Mihaela Buzărnescu6–2, 6–3
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundStefanos Tsitsipas [4]Jordan Thompson6–2, 6–3, 7–5
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundIga Świątek [1]Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove [LL]6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundAlex De Minaur [19]Jack Draper5–7, 7–6(7–0), 6–2, 6–3
Matches on No. 2 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundPaula Badosa [4]Irina Bara6–3, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundNick KyrgiosFilip Krajinović [26]6–2, 6–3, 6–1
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundJessica Pegula [8]Harriet Dart4–6, 6–3, 6–1
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundSimona Halep [16]Kirsten Flipkens [PR]7–5, 6–4
Matches on No. 3 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundPetra Kvitová [25]Ana Bogdan6–1, 7–6(7–5)
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundLiam Broady [WC]Diego Schwartzman [12]6–2, 4–6, 0–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–1
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundDaniel Elahi GalánRoberto Bautista Agut [17]Walkover
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundMaxime Cressy vs Jack Sock [Q]4–6, 4–6, suspended
Day matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 3 (29 June)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Casper Ruud [3], Reilly Opelka [15], Sebastián Báez [31]
  • Ladies’ Singles: Anett Kontaveit [2], Garbiñe Muguruza [9], Emma Raducanu [10], Sorana Cîrstea [26], Anhelina Kalinina [29]
  • Gentlemen’s Doubles: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer [4]
  • Ladies’ Doubles: Lucie Hradecká / Sania Mirza [6], Monica Niculescu / Elena-Gabriela Ruse [14]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Thanasi Kokkinakis6–1, 6–4, 6–2
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundCaroline GarciaEmma Raducanu [10]6–3, 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundJohn Isner [20]Andy Murray6–4, 7–6(7–4), 6–7(3–7), 6–4
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundJule NiemeierAnett Kontaveit [2]6–4, 6–0
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundKarolína Plíšková [6]Tereza Martincová7–6(7–1), 7–5
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundCameron Norrie [9]Jaume Munar6–4, 3–6, 5–7, 6–0, 6–2
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundMaria Sakkari [5]Viktoriya Tomova6–4, 6–3
Matches on No. 2 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundUgo HumbertCasper Ruud [3]3–6, 6–2, 7–5, 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundGreet MinnenGarbiñe Muguruza [9]6–4, 6–0
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundAngelique Kerber [15]Magda Linette6–3, 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundCarlos Alcaraz [5]Tallon Griekspoor6–4, 7–6(7–0), 6–3
Matches on No. 3 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundSteve JohnsonRyan Peniston [WC]6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 2nd RoundJeļena Ostapenko [12]Yanina Wickmayer [Q]6–2, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Singles 2nd RoundJannik Sinner [10]Mikael Ymer6–4, 6–3, 5–7, 6–2
Day matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 2 (28 June)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Félix Auger-Aliassime [6], Grigor Dimitrov [18], Holger Rune [24], Dan Evans [28]
  • Ladies’ Singles: Belinda Bencic [14], Jil Teichmann [18], Camila Giorgi [21], Yulia Putintseva [27], Shelby Rogers [30]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundIga Świątek [1]Jana Fett [Q]6–0, 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundRafael Nadal [2]Francisco Cerúndolo6–4, 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundHarmony TanSerena Williams [WC]7–5, 1–6, 7–6(10–7)
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundAlex De Minaur [19]Hugo Dellien6–1, 6–3, 7–5
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundHeather WatsonTamara Korpatsch6–7(7–9), 7–5, 6–2
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundSimona Halep [16]Karolína Muchová6–3, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundStefanos Tsitsipas [4]Alexander Ritschard [Q]7–6(7–1), 6–3, 5–7, 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundTereza Martincová vs Karolína Plíšková [6]6–7(1–7), 5–5, suspended
Matches on No. 2 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundSteve JohnsonGrigor Dimitrov [18]4–6, 5–2, retired
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundCoco Gauff [11]Elena-Gabriela Ruse2–6, 6–3, 7–5
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundPetra Kvitová [25]Jasmine Paolini2–6, 6–4, 6–2
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundJason Kubler [Q]Dan Evans [28]6–1, 6–4, 6–3
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundGarbiñe Muguruza [9] vs Greet Minnen4–6, suspended
Matches on No. 3 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundMaria Sakkari [5]Zoe Hives [Q]6–1, 6–4
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundNick KyrgiosPaul Jubb [WC]3–6, 6–1, 7–5, 6–7(3–7), 7–5
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundMaxime CressyFélix Auger-Aliassime [6]6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–6(11–9), 7–6(7–5)
Day matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST

Day 1 (27 June)

Seeds out:

  • Gentlemen’s Singles: Hubert Hurkacz [7], Pablo Carreño Busta [16]
  • Ladies’ Singles: Danielle Collins [7], Martina Trevisan [22], Beatriz Haddad Maia [23], Kaia Kanepi [31]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Centre Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundNovak Djokovic [1]Kwon Soon-woo6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundEmma Raducanu [10]Alison Van Uytvanck6–4, 6–4
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundAndy MurrayJames Duckworth4–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Matches on No. 1 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundOns Jabeur [3]Mirjam Björklund [Q]6–1, 6–3
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundCarlos Alcaraz [5]Jan-Lennard Struff4–6, 7–5, 4–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–4
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundAngelique Kerber [15]Kristina Mladenovic6–0, 7–5
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundTamara Korpatsch vs Heather Watson7–6(9–7), 5–7, suspended
Matches on No. 2 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundCameron Norrie [9]Pablo Andújar6–0, 7–6(7–3), 6–3
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundAnett Kontaveit [2]Bernarda Pera7–5, 6–1
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundJannik Sinner [10]Stan Wawrinka [WC]7–5, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundMaria Sakkari [5] vs Zoe Hives [Q]Postponed
Matches on No. 3 Court
EventWinnerLoserScore
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundAlejandro Davidovich FokinaHubert Hurkacz [7]7–6(7–4), 6–4, 5–7, 2–6, 7–6(10–8)
Ladies’ Singles 1st RoundMarie BouzkováDanielle Collins [7]5–7, 6–4, 6–4
Gentlemen’s Singles 1st RoundRyan Peniston [WC] vs Henri LaaksonenPostponed
Day matches began at 11 am (1:30 pm on Centre Court and 1:00 pm on No. 1 Court) BST